Adobe Premiere discussions from 2003 - Page 32 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 8th, 2003, 01:58 PM   #466
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hampshire, England
Posts: 1,543
Scott,

Not a bad idea to try and convert the clips and see whether Premiere will accept it that way. I won't purcahse Quicktime pro yet, I think I have something that might do the job.
NTFS format does not have a limit on file size, so it should not matter - I'm running XP Pro SP1

Cheers,

Ed
__________________
Ed Smith
Hampshire, UK

Good things come to those who wait

My Skiing web www.Frostytour.co.uk


For quick answers Search dvinfo.net | The best in the business: dvinfo.net Sponsors
Ed Smith is offline  
Old August 9th, 2003, 05:30 AM   #467
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hampshire, England
Posts: 1,543
Scott - I think you hit the nail on the head!!!

I had an extremely old version of Studio DV - After it stopped complaining that it was not Win XP compliant. I managed to get it running.

I opened up the smallest clip first and to my luck studio DV recognised it and enabled me to play, most importantly it enabled me to export out as an AVI DV which Premiere seemed to like.

That means that Premiere got a little confused while capturing the footage.

Cheers people,

Ed Smith
__________________
Ed Smith
Hampshire, UK

Good things come to those who wait

My Skiing web www.Frostytour.co.uk


For quick answers Search dvinfo.net | The best in the business: dvinfo.net Sponsors
Ed Smith is offline  
Old August 9th, 2003, 12:36 PM   #468
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 43
Well I'm coming into this topic late but, in case anyone else has the problem, I experienced this as well and all it took to fix it was to download the latest update from Adobe.

Although I wish I'd done it straight off as I first thought that the capture programs method of splitting it into clips was causing corrupt captures and I recaptured everything as one huge file for each tape.

Meaning too large to backup on dvd, which may well cause me a problem in the future...

Jay.
Jason Tammemagi is offline  
Old August 10th, 2003, 05:22 AM   #469
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hampshire, England
Posts: 1,543
Jason, cheers for the comments - Glad that somebody else has had the same sort of problem.

Yu say that you updated Premiere, was that from V6-6.02. I use Premiere 6.5 and as far as I can see I can only wait until Pro comes out.

Thanks,

Ed
__________________
Ed Smith
Hampshire, UK

Good things come to those who wait

My Skiing web www.Frostytour.co.uk


For quick answers Search dvinfo.net | The best in the business: dvinfo.net Sponsors
Ed Smith is offline  
Old August 10th, 2003, 08:25 AM   #470
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 43
Oh okay, yep I was working with 6.0 when I updated so that means it may not have been the same problem if you are using 6.5.

Unless it was a specific fix that I downloaded but as far as I remember it wasn't, just a general update. The only thing that makes me say that is that I had a very similar problem with After Effects (I was using an even earlier version, the new one is on it's way!) and I remember seeing many people having the same problem with AE and Adobe saying it was fixed in the update, which it was. But I was the only person I could find there who was having the problem in Premiere also, which is why I had thought it was my capture method.

Not sure then if you are using 6.5. It's not like they would have removed a fix along the way.

Did you search the Adobe site to see if you could find any other cases of this? It's been a while since I've been there.

Jay.
Jason Tammemagi is offline  
Old August 10th, 2003, 06:58 PM   #471
New Boot
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Nantucket MA
Posts: 8
DVD authorin...

Ok great info there.......Wat Im able to do now is..it seems ...that I can ..take svcd into dv architech..make chapter by throwing it on screen..and it burns and i can read it with power dv.....but when I use the encoder in prem..and all the dvd settings (stanard)........when I take that to architech ...and try to throw it on a chapter...the outline box turns red ..and it dont show on screen...in architech....im just downin TMPGEnc now to try it out
will get back with results ..thanks for the help ...Alan
Alan Burney is offline  
Old August 10th, 2003, 07:05 PM   #472
New Boot
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Nantucket MA
Posts: 8
and

sorry forgot Doh!@#!....also...I am useing 720x480 is NTSC DVD/ Video resolution not 720x420...this is wat will not throw onto DVD architech..screen.....
Alan Burney is offline  
Old August 11th, 2003, 04:54 AM   #473
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
Can you please post the following information:

1. operating system you are using

2. hardware you are using [including any DV boards]

3. the EXACT error message [copy it letter by letter!]

4. what you have done to get to this error [what are you doing exactly in Premiere]
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old August 11th, 2003, 05:20 AM   #474
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
That should not be a problem you can actually "see". That could
only hurt performance.

Do you see these problems also when you just render the timeline
to a file and import that file?
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old August 11th, 2003, 06:54 AM   #475
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 1,564
Anyone have the street release date of Premiere Pro+AE6?

eh?
__________________
bow wow wow
Yi Fong Yu is offline  
Old August 11th, 2003, 08:17 AM   #476
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
Okay, let us walk down a list.

1) if you play back the 16:9 original footage that you recorded on the original tapes with the original camera does the TV see it as widescreen?

2) how did you playback your footage to your TV? On a DVD?

3) What kind of TV do you have?

Keep in mind that a 16:9 TV needs a SIGNAL to know it is a
16:9 stream. Both in MPEG2 encoding and DVD authoring you
need to specify that the footage is widescreen/anamorphic/16:9
so that the right flags are set and the DVD player knows that
the footage is anamorphic and emits the correct signal.

Also make sure if you have a widescreen TV that the DVD player
is correctly setup to know this [otherwise it will convert it to 4:3
with black bars].
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old August 11th, 2003, 08:45 AM   #477
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 2,898
Premiere Pro, late this month- AE6 available NOW!
Glen Elliott is offline  
Old August 11th, 2003, 09:52 AM   #478
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
Two questions:

1) what hardware are you using?

2) what operating system?
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old August 11th, 2003, 01:11 PM   #479
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hampshire, England
Posts: 1,543
What do you mean that the workflow is slow?

You simply capture - The capture automatically appears in the bin - You then import this onto the timeline, edit - Export out

How slow is slow? Normally these things are quite hardware intensive.

Answer Robs questions, to begin with.

All the best,

Ed
__________________
Ed Smith
Hampshire, UK

Good things come to those who wait

My Skiing web www.Frostytour.co.uk


For quick answers Search dvinfo.net | The best in the business: dvinfo.net Sponsors
Ed Smith is offline  
Old August 11th, 2003, 01:18 PM   #480
Air China Pilot
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 2,389
I know what you mean. Preview performance is extremely slow in Premiere.

Use Vegas for faster editing.
__________________
--
Visit http://www.KeithLoh.com | stuff about living in Vancouver | My Flickr photo gallery
Keith Loh is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:26 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network