Adobe Premiere discussions from 2003 - Page 6 at

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.

Closed Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 15th, 2003, 11:07 AM   #76
New Boot
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 21
Thank you

Regarding your question, no I do not have the camera plugged in.

Now that I think about it while I was logging and capturing the pc never crashed, but now that I have lots of footage in the timeline it seems to crash.

Maybe it is a memory problem. I will upgrade soon.

This is a silly question, but where do you set the amount of ram that premiere uses. I just cannot find it.

Thanks alot.


PS I have set the second hard drive to the scratch drive
Llewellyn Thomas is offline  
Old February 15th, 2003, 02:09 PM   #77
Major Player
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 245
I cant remember specificly. Just go through the preferences slowly and see if it is in there. It is in the same spot as in Photoshop. It lets you enter a % I think. It might only in Photoshop that they have that option. If so sorry about getting your hopes up.

What speed are you HD's, 5200rpm or lower?

Robert Poulton is offline  
Old February 16th, 2003, 12:52 AM   #78
New Boot
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 21
Hard drives are 7200RPM for editing and my operating sysem runs on a 5200RPM hard drive.


Llewellyn Thomas is offline  
Old February 16th, 2003, 01:13 AM   #79
Major Player
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 730
Unfortunatly, premiere will never run 100% stable. It is not the fault of your computer, it is just prone to crashes on a lot of systems, plain and simple.

Your biggest problems are your low amount of ram and running win98. Windows Xp Pro is much better investment, it is leaps and bounds above win98 in memory management, stability, you name it, it is better.

If you were to put 1gb of ram and winxp you would think you have an entirely new system. By the ram, pc133 ram is EXTREMELY cheap at the moment if you hunt and grab it asap. Give it 6 months and it will be scarce and very expensive.

BUT that also depends on your chipset and board, what exact chip and board do you have. Some boards only allow up to 512mb ram.

Zac Stein is offline  
Old February 16th, 2003, 05:01 AM   #80
Regular Crew
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: norfolk Va.
Posts: 124
You mention that you have alot of clips loaded into the computer at this point. I am wondering how much space is left on the hard drive for premiere to work with?
Double the amount of RAM for starters and if you can afford to get another hard drive your system should be much more stable.
Premiere has been very stable for me and I am constantly supprised at how many people seem to have problems with getting there systems stable with premiere. 2000 Pro is the most stable OS of the bunch for the purposes of editing though XP Pro is getting better.
Kenn Jolemore is offline  
Old February 16th, 2003, 10:48 AM   #81
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 1,929
It seems to me the latter fade method would have the effect of making an image go mostly gray before going black.
All the best,
Robert K S

Search for quick answers | The best in the business: sponsors
Robert Knecht Schmidt is offline  
Old February 19th, 2003, 10:53 AM   #82
New Boot
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 21
Thank you all for your advice. I just bought a new amd 2000+ processor and motherboard, with 512 DDR ram and the editing is now a dream.

I'm still using win98 2nd edition and no problems, but I'm still going to upgrade to win 2000.

Thank you again

Llewellyn Thomas is offline  
Old February 21st, 2003, 10:30 PM   #83
Regular Crew
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Birmingham, AL
Posts: 58
Audio on 6.5 premiere is bad...or..??

I am using 6.5 premiere and when I import an MP3 clip that is rated at 128 Kps to the time line and play it back, the sound is kind of tinty or has a metallic sound to it. Now when I play it on windows media player, it sounds fine like it's suppose to.

Am I missing something here? I've used the Studio 7 and 8 with no change in sound quality when I import MP3's, but when I import them to Adobe 6.5, I get a tinty metal sound to them. Any cure for this? I would like to keep the original sound of the MP3, but don't want to have to put filters on it to adjust the sound which I've tried already with no luck.

Why am I getting this tinty sound??

Thanks in advance.
Adam Brennan is offline  
Old February 22nd, 2003, 09:39 AM   #84
Air China Pilot
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 2,389
Just a suggestion but try converting the MP3 first to a different format like a .wav or .avi. If there is no change in the audio quality when you change formats, then import it into Premiere. Then see if there is the audio quality change.

Using a lossy format like MP3 these kinds of audio quality changes should be expected.
Visit | stuff about living in Vancouver | My Flickr photo gallery
Keith Loh is offline  
Old February 22nd, 2003, 07:01 PM   #85
Major Player
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 390
Make sure the sample rate matches the settings in Premiere. Typically premiere will be 16-bit stereo at 4800kHz. Make sure your MP3 matches this. This doesn't have anything to do with the bitrate the mp3 is encoded at.

Premiere also doesn't handle MP3s very well. I usually convert them to WAV files beforehand, it avoids a lot of hassle you might come across.
Alex Taylor is offline  
Old February 23rd, 2003, 05:40 AM   #86
RED Code Chef
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
MP3's can be prone to the "metallic" sound you describe, I've
noticed that a few times as well, especially with lower bitrates
(MP3's I encode are either 256 kbit or 320).

Best to convert to WAV indeed, this makes sure your problem
is not with Premiere. Most MP3 players can output to WAV instead
of your audio card (make sure any signal processing like equalizers
and what not is turned OFF!) and most serious audio applications
can as well.

I would not trust an NLE like Premiere with this task, especially
since it is so poorly with MPEG (which MP3 is) in general.

Rob Lohman,
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search for quick answers | Buy from the best: sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old February 25th, 2003, 10:42 AM   #87
Regular Crew
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 32
Quality AVI Files using Premiere 6.0

I exported my timeline to movie in Premiere 6.0 without any compression, yet the quality of my picture is terrible. It looks decent if I make the Quicktime or Windows Media Picture really small but if I blow it up to full screen it looks horrible. Do I need to change my "export settings" to a certain parameter just to get a decent pic....please help............thanx
Walter McElroy, Jr. is offline  
Old February 25th, 2003, 04:04 PM   #88
RED Code Chef
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
There is no simple answer to your question. It depends on a lot
of things, but primarely where you want to output to. Do you want
to go back to tape? Or do you want to produce DVD, VCD or

Premiere (and any other NLE) has a lot of export settings and
you need (a lot) of time to get to know them well and understand
what it all does.

Here is a small rundown. I assume your project is in DV.

1. Output to another application
This is usually done in either DV itself or uncompressed (to not
loose any more information). This might be handy for a special
effects program or MPEG encoder.

2. Output back to DV tape
Use the print-to-tape feature to directly export it back to tape

3. Output to the internet
There are a lot of choices to go with here. You can output to
AVI, ASF, QuickTime (which are all CONTAINER formats. They only
contain data and don't compress it themselves. You need to select
an appropriate codec for this which largely determines how it looks).
Then there is MPEG1 & 2 which is a compression and file format
in itself. One thing left is Realmedia/video.

That more or less should cover the basic outputs you can have.
Things I haven't talked about are audio, resolution, framerate,
compression levels & codecs.

As you can see there is a lot to discuss and learn. And that is the
thing I can advise you most: tinker and learn. That is the best

There are only a few golden rules (like export to your camere
must be done in DV at full resolution, DVD uses MPEG2 at full
resolution and VCD uses MPEG1 at half resolution). The other
formats basically leave you free.

Rob Lohman,
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search for quick answers | Buy from the best: sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old February 25th, 2003, 09:53 PM   #89
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3
Newbie question re: Premiere Flicker

Hi all ~ I've recently made the plunge into DV! For reference: here are the principal components of my rig - Sony VX2000/Sony VAIO 2.66 Ghz w/1Gig of RAM, 160 Gig hard drive & graphics accelerator card/Premiere 6.5 & AE 5.5. The subject of my first project was boardsports stuff, with fast cuts & cross-dissolves, so I didn't really notice the aforementioned flicker. I'm now working on a 'nature film" with a lot of slow (3-5 second) cross-dissolves in Premiere.

After rendering, when I view my film, there is a noticable slight flicker at the head and the tail of the cross-dissolve transition. At the beginning, it abruptly gets slightly darker as the transition begins, and gets suddenly lighter at the end of it. I searched and found at least one other user asking this question, but couldn't find a solid answer as to how to remedy it. Do I need a third-party transition plugin to get the best results? If so what do you recommend?

Music is the Best! ~ FZ
John Warren is offline  
Old February 26th, 2003, 05:53 AM   #90
Major Player
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Las Cruces, NM
Posts: 343
John, a couple of things you might check are:

Make sure the transition is transitioning from the first video clip to the second. It is possible to have this reversed which would result in something similar to what you describe.

Another thing to check is the length of the transition. Make sure the clips do not extend beyone the beginning or end of the transition. You might have to stretch the timeline out using the "+" key to notice any overlap.
Ed Frazier
Ed Frazier is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

Omega Broadcast
(512) 251-7778
Austin, TX

(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

(800) 238-8480
Glendale, CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:39 PM.

DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2015 The Digital Video Information Network