CS5 x64 and Mercury Playback Engine at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 18th, 2009, 02:04 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Rancho Santa Margarita, California
Posts: 201
CS5 x64 and Mercury Playback Engine

It looks like CS5 will be 64 bit only and will require 12GB ram as the min. Adobe suggests 24GB ram.
DAVTechTable - Sneak Peek at the New Adobe Mercury Playback Engine Technology | Adobe TV

Holy @#$%
__________________
Mitchell J. Skurnik
http://www.mjcsstudios.com/ - EX1, 4x hoodman 16GB, Libec Tripod, Sony LAV
Mitchell Skurnik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 18th, 2009, 06:07 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Chester, North West
Posts: 565
WOWOWOWOWOWOW

I want!!!
David Dwyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 18th, 2009, 12:04 PM   #3
Trustee
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands
Posts: 1,832
David,

Keep in mind this demo was done on a HP Z800 with dual W5590's, 24 Gb memory and a nVidia Quadro 4800 card. I don't know yet what the disk setup is, but hope to get that info shortly, as well as the benchmark results from this system.
Harm Millaard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 19th, 2009, 01:28 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mitchell Skurnik View Post
It looks like CS5 will be 64 bit only and will require 12GB ram as the min.
I think it'll run just fine with less then that. I don't believe that he said CS5 will require 12GB of RAM, but it will help...and if you want to take advantage of the new playback engine, more RAM will be helpful.
Eric Addison is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 19th, 2009, 02:09 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Rancho Santa Margarita, California
Posts: 201
Adobe Creative Suite 4 Production Premium: Accelerate your HD workflows
"For optimal performance, we recommend a minimum of 12GB of RAM."
__________________
Mitchell J. Skurnik
http://www.mjcsstudios.com/ - EX1, 4x hoodman 16GB, Libec Tripod, Sony LAV
Mitchell Skurnik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 19th, 2009, 09:32 AM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: monroe, or
Posts: 572
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mitchell Skurnik View Post
Holy @#$%
Pretty much what I have been yelling at CS4 for the past year.
Marty Baggen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 19th, 2009, 10:36 AM   #7
Trustee
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands
Posts: 1,832
I have expressed some initial thoughts on CS5 and MPE. It may be of interest: Adobe Forums: Thinking aloud about CS5
Harm Millaard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 19th, 2009, 01:54 PM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: monroe, or
Posts: 572
Do the CS5 requirements preclude usage on today's laptops right out of the gate?
Marty Baggen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 19th, 2009, 03:56 PM   #9
Trustee
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands
Posts: 1,832
It seems unlikely that Adobe wants to exclude that target market, but it seems likely that laptop users will not benefit from MPE nor from the move to 64 bits if they don't have the hardware and that may well be the case for most current laptops.
Harm Millaard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 20th, 2009, 04:32 PM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Rancho Santa Margarita, California
Posts: 201
My laptop is already x64. All I need to do is install the x64 OS and I am good. I had been waiting 2 years to get some x64 drivers for this tascam mixer I have been using. Finally they released them a few months back.
__________________
Mitchell J. Skurnik
http://www.mjcsstudios.com/ - EX1, 4x hoodman 16GB, Libec Tripod, Sony LAV
Mitchell Skurnik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 20th, 2009, 05:16 PM   #11
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: monroe, or
Posts: 572
What laptop will meet the hardware/memory requirements of CS5?
Marty Baggen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 21st, 2009, 12:12 AM   #12
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Rancho Santa Margarita, California
Posts: 201
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marty Baggen View Post
What laptop will meet the hardware/memory requirements of CS5?
BOXX Technologies
__________________
Mitchell J. Skurnik
http://www.mjcsstudios.com/ - EX1, 4x hoodman 16GB, Libec Tripod, Sony LAV
Mitchell Skurnik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 22nd, 2009, 10:24 AM   #13
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Kirkland, WA
Posts: 191
No need for RT.X2?

I have CS3, and am going to ugrade to the CS5 when it comes out. I currently am editing SD only, but have the EX1/3 on my purchase list for 2010. With that I was looking at adding the RT.X2 to my system. With the Mercury engine, it looks like I can simply get the NVidea card (and more memory) and get the faster processing from there. Does the RT.X2 provide any other benefit then to PP than speed?

This is also probably a stupid question, but am I right in assuming that this Mercury engine will also have the same speed affect on AE as well?
Bill Zens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 22nd, 2009, 11:07 AM   #14
Trustee
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands
Posts: 1,832
The Matrox RT.X2 has four serious advantages IMO:

1. It costs a bundle (makes you popular with the Financial Director).
2. It seriously messes up stability and causes regular hangs/errors etc (makes for serious headaches for you and snide remarks from the Financial Director).
3. It precludes using standard PC's, only Matrox approved and outdated systems (leaving you wishing for a better system).
4. It can be thrown in the garbage can when CS5 comes out due to incompatibilities (causing another snipe remark from the Financial Director).

One might argue that these are not advantages, but rather disadvantages.
Harm Millaard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 22nd, 2009, 11:24 AM   #15
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Hamilton Ontario
Posts: 769
First of all Bill, before you take Harm's comments seriously, the RT.X2 card is an HDV accelerator, and unlike the original posting at the top, WILL NOT resolve any AVCHD or other proprietary codec issues...

If you're working with HDV, then yes, the RT.X2 card is the way to go..But since you're using (planning to get) the Sony camera, it's not necessary..Choose another route.
If i'm not mistaken, Sony's codec on the SxS cards edit pretty smoothly on a modern system...
Peter Manojlovic is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:55 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network