Adobe Premiere & Premiere Pro discussions from 2004 - Page 44 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 23rd, 2004, 02:39 AM   #646
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: sounthern maine
Posts: 344
well yes and no...

what camera did you shoot your footage with?

matthew
Matthew de Jongh is offline  
Old June 23rd, 2004, 02:53 AM   #647
Gary Wilson
 
Posts: n/a
canon xl1s
 
Old June 23rd, 2004, 03:00 AM   #648
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
Yes it will take out frames since the Canon records at 29.97 fps.
This should not look to good on pans (slow movement) and
fast movements. You might want to try those things out before
going ahead.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old June 23rd, 2004, 03:32 AM   #649
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: sounthern maine
Posts: 344
well maybe i'm wrong but to my thinking, unless your camera is capable of shooting in 24 frames, and you actually shot the footage in the 24 frame mode, what is the point of trying to make it output at 24 frames?

my panasonic dvx-100a will shoot in 60i, 24p that is written to the tape in 60i, or true 24 frames progressive.

matthew
Matthew de Jongh is offline  
Old June 23rd, 2004, 05:51 AM   #650
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
Matthew: the Canon XL1(S) does not allow shooting in 24fps...
Just so you know.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old June 23rd, 2004, 05:56 AM   #651
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: sounthern maine
Posts: 344
yeah i knew that.

as far as a i know the dvx-100(a) is one of the very few that does 24p and the others are very high end cameras.

matthew
Matthew de Jongh is offline  
Old June 23rd, 2004, 12:56 PM   #652
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Manchester and Kent, UK
Posts: 256
Does Premier Pro work with DV500?

?
__________________
Richard Lewis.
Steadicam Owner / Operator
Richard Lewis is offline  
Old June 23rd, 2004, 02:44 PM   #653
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Visalia, California
Posts: 41
Some Good News!!!

This is from ADS website, makers of the pyro cards:

Headlines
ADS Tech announces Adobe Premiere Pro 1.5 support for entire PYRO DV product line.
Upgrade details coming soon.

This Good, Good News
Adam Beck is offline  
Old June 23rd, 2004, 05:39 PM   #654
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: NJ
Posts: 31
Will try it. Thanks.
Sola Osofisan is offline  
Old June 24th, 2004, 03:55 AM   #655
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hampshire, England
Posts: 1,543
NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO

NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO

NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO

Did I go over board?

Pinnacle have stopped producing drivers for Premiere. The last version that will work with the drivers is P6.5. It will only work with pinnacles own NLE range Liquid Purple.

However you can still install PP on your system and use the card as a standard firewire card. You will however not get any of Pinnacles effects, and you will not be able to use the breakout box. I would suggest that if you want a RT capture board then Matrox are currently doing a great offer where you can trade in your DV500 card and get an RTX 100 at a slight discount. Your system will need to be quite powerful though.

Hope this helps,
__________________
Ed Smith
Hampshire, UK

Good things come to those who wait

My Skiing web www.Frostytour.co.uk


For quick answers Search dvinfo.net | The best in the business: dvinfo.net Sponsors
Ed Smith is offline  
Old June 24th, 2004, 03:59 AM   #656
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hampshire, England
Posts: 1,543
So that would be why!!! That makes sense, I guess it would be using the 1.0 drivers currently which is why it is doing wired things...
__________________
Ed Smith
Hampshire, UK

Good things come to those who wait

My Skiing web www.Frostytour.co.uk


For quick answers Search dvinfo.net | The best in the business: dvinfo.net Sponsors
Ed Smith is offline  
Old June 25th, 2004, 10:34 AM   #657
Ross Williams
 
Posts: n/a
Compatibility with DVD Cam

I saw that the sony dvd101 is not a supported camera for premire pro on the adobe web site. This camera uses DVD and records in mpeg2 format, or whatever is the norm for dvds. Does this mean that video taken with this camera cannot be taken into premire to be edited etc.

Also, if there is soem plug-in to support it, would my video look really crappy since DV is 17Gb per hour, and theis is 3 gb per hour?
 
Old June 25th, 2004, 03:24 PM   #658
Tourist
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2
depends on your audience

Hi there.

I guess the answer depends upon whether your audience will be watching in wide screen? If a person doesn’t have a wide screen TV would he/she be happy with your widescreen DVD?

Internet is another matter. My last film combines widescreen and regular 4x3 footage. 4x3 inside of 16x9 leaves enough space for moving titles on both sides. Please visit my WEB site if you care to watch an example: http://www.videoclassified.com/. An icon on the front page with a lady in a red dress will show a wide screen movie.
__________________
Regards, Aharon.

VIDEO: http://www.videoclassified.com/pres1/
E-Mail: advertiser@videoclassified.com
Phone: 416-418-5127
WEB: http://www.videoclassified.com/
Aharon Judovin is offline  
Old June 26th, 2004, 03:12 AM   #659
Gary Wilson
 
Posts: n/a
i had a premiere pro project with a few files that i burned onto a dvd rom to move to a new computer. I was surpsied when premiere found all the files itself (they were all in one folder this time, but were not when i took the files off the computer for burning onto dvd). must be a new feature.
 
Old June 26th, 2004, 10:05 AM   #660
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 92
DVD101 records in mpeg2 (DVD format). I know of no software that can edit mpeg2.

The review I read said video quality is on par with other 1-ccd cameras.
Ming Dong is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:45 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network