Canon HDV and Adobe Premiere - Page 6 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 5th, 2007, 07:58 PM   #76
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Los Angeles, Ca
Posts: 120
Nvidia Quadro Fx-560 has component out (for the ntsc monitor) too.
__________________
Greg Rothschild Photography
http://www.gregrothschild.com
Greg Rothschild is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 5th, 2007, 08:01 PM   #77
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 5
CineForm Aspect or Prospect for HD with Premiere CS3?

I've been checking out their web site and looks like CineForm makes several products, two of which are, "Aspect HD" and "Prospect HD".
Any user out there who can tell me the differences in these 2 programs? It seems like a lot of guys are using Aspect with Premiere Pro CS3, and I just want to make sure that is what I should purchase instead of Prospect HD, or some higher level program that has more bells and whistles.
thanks!
Rich Buquet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 6th, 2007, 04:21 AM   #78
Tourist
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Sweden
Posts: 4
HDV capture problems in premiere pro 2.0

Hi, hope someone can help me..

The cam am using, Canon XHA1 PAL.
Itīs only when im going to capture HDV, regular DV works fine.
the program telling me that "capture device offline" but i can still
control the camera by play, stop, rew and so on, get picture on cam, but non on the computer ......so why canīt i capture anything?

Playback on cam is set to HDV, HD down-conv set to off.
Win SP2 installed to.
Device control in premiere is set so "DV/HDV device control"
Then canon standard.

i can use cineform alone to capture HDV but it wonīt work in 1080 50i.
1080 25F seems to work fine.
But cineform do not show up in premiere pro when installed.

But why canīt i capture any HDV in Premiere?
This drives me crazy!


Does somebody have any clue?
Anders Nilsson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 6th, 2007, 05:28 AM   #79
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 106
From what I can gather, the main things about Prospect is that it gives you 1920x1080 (vs 1440x1080), 32-bit floating-point effects processing, and 10 bit color editing. I've been looking into these too.

http://www.cineform.com/products/Aspect-Prospect.htm has a nice comparison at the bottom.
__________________
"Those who dream by day are cognizant of many things which escape those who dream only by night."
-- Edgar Allan Poe
Even Solberg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 6th, 2007, 09:22 AM   #80
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
CineForm does capture 50i, but you might have an install problem. Try capturing using the external tool HDLink, that will help remove any questions regard your camera connecting to the PC in HDV mode.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 6th, 2007, 11:09 AM   #81
Tourist
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Sweden
Posts: 4
Hi David.

Yes, the external tool HDlink recognize the camera and i
can capture 1080 25f.

Maybe itīs something weird whith premiere?
I havenīt been able to take the captured HDV materials from HDlink
and editing in premiere, it just turns green in the preview window.

But i have no problem capturing regular DV in premiere and editing that.
itīs just HDV materials that wonīt work.
Anders Nilsson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 6th, 2007, 11:16 AM   #82
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 4,086
Try to install this:
Attached Files
File Type: zip Canon_Progressive-Scan_HDV.zip (17.8 KB, 443 views)
__________________
Sony PXW-FS7 | DaVinci Resolve Studio; Magix Vegas Pro; i7-5960X CPU; 64 GB RAM; 2x GTX 1080 8GB GPU; Decklink 4K Extreme 12G; 4x 3TB WD Black in RAID 0; 1TB M.2 NVMe cache drive
Piotr Wozniacki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 6th, 2007, 11:19 AM   #83
Tourist
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Sweden
Posts: 4
Thanks, but already have that istalled.
Anders Nilsson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 6th, 2007, 11:23 AM   #84
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anders Nilsson View Post
Hi David.

Yes, the external tool HDlink recognize the camera and i
can capture 1080 25f.

Maybe itīs something weird whith premiere?
I havenīt been able to take the captured HDV materials from HDlink
and editing in premiere, it just turns green in the preview window.

But i have no problem capturing regular DV in premiere and editing that.
itīs just HDV materials that wonīt work.
Sounds like you are missing the CineForm importer within Premiere. If a re-install does work, please contact CineForm support.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 6th, 2007, 12:25 PM   #85
Tourist
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Sweden
Posts: 4
Reinstalled premiere, now it works! thanks for the help! ;)
Anders Nilsson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 8th, 2007, 12:17 AM   #86
Tourist
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 3
No initial preset, but....

There is no initial preset for 24fps in HDV, but it correctly interprets the footage as 23.976fps and you can export to 24fps. There is a preset for 25fps that may reduce render times... I'll check it out and let you know. I have not had any problems yet, but I have only exported short clips. 60i works fine also.

I have attached a screen cap of the preset dialog at startup as an FYI.
Fredrick Irvine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 8th, 2007, 12:19 AM   #87
Tourist
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 3
Oops, and now for the Screen Cap

Forgot to upload...
Attached Thumbnails
Canon HDV and Adobe Premiere-picture-1.png  
Fredrick Irvine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 28th, 2007, 05:44 PM   #88
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Redmond, Virginia
Posts: 84
XH-A1 + Premiere Pro CS3 = Impossible Capturing?

Hey Everybody,
This is one of my only posts here, but I've been lurking for some time and I must say that I have learned a lot!! I'm hoping that all you experts out there will be able to lend a hand and get me up and running!

I've had 2 Canon XH-A1's for about 9 months now, and have basically shot everything in SD because I mostly do weddings and events and everybody pretty much wants it on a standard DVD. I've used the CS2 Video Suite from Adobe for about a year. I recently upgraded to the new Adobe CS3 Master Collection, and have been very happy with everything except that I can't capture from my XH-A1! Weird huh?

Today I shot some footage in 30F HD, and I went to capture. I shot it only to test the capabilities of the camera and the new adobe collection. When I plug my camera into my computer via a firewire cable, load up Adobe Premiere Pro CS3, and go to the capture window -- it says:

"Can't Activate Recorder. Try Resetting the Camera"

Well poop. That's no good! So I reset the camera. Turn it off, turn it on. Close PP3, turn off my computer -- basically I tried every combination of things to try to get it to recognize my camera. I mess around inside of the camera menu when I'm in VCR/PLAY mode. Nothing seems to work.

Something else that's weird -- for some reason, my computer isn't recognizing the camera at all!! I plug in a cheap little DV camcorder, and I can capture fine. But it doesn't even recognize my XH-A1 now!! When I plug it in, it doesn't make a sound at all. Usually when I plug in hardware, the windows sound comes up and it asks me what I want to do with the hardware -- but when I plug in the XH-A1....no such luck.

I'm really discouraged right now, and I'm hoping that someone out there can help me. Anything that you can recommend would be greatly appreciated! Thanks for your help!
Jordan Orberg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 28th, 2007, 06:02 PM   #89
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Belgium
Posts: 9,064
In that case the problem is not adobe cs3, it could be the way you connect your camcorder, try it in this way.
Turn everything off
first connect the firewire cable to your computer
connect the firewire cable to your camera
turn on the camera
turn on the pc

if that doesn't work, try connecting the camera to another pc, if that doesn't work either, the problem might be with the firewire connection of your camera.
If it does recognise, then the next step could be to replace the firewire cable.

The problem could be something completely else but you might try this first.
Noa Put is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 28th, 2007, 06:06 PM   #90
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Sweden
Posts: 126
This is not CS3. I have had the same problem with XP Pro. All of a sudden XP recognized the A1 and - for now - it works. Unstable working situation. Like you, I also found that my very cheap (Panasonic) tourist model is *always* recognized correctly.
Mats Frendahl is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:07 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network