Canon HDV and Adobe Premiere at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 19th, 2007, 07:51 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 41
Canon HDV and Adobe Premiere

Just got my A1 this morning! Sweet! Waiting for the battery to charge, but I'm wondering, what (if anything) do I have to download to enable the 25f capture from the camcorder?

And can I download it from adobe?

Regards all,

Giles B

P.S. anything else you guys reccomend I do to prepare my camera... E.g. I've read a lot about turning off AGC, things like that....
Giles Buchanan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 20th, 2007, 10:36 PM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 95
Giles you have probably already done this by now (just seen your post). But there is a new preset at the Adobe site for PP2 and your pal 25f. Once installed as per instructions your option becomes available in the 'new project' area.

Cheers,
Robert Garvey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 23rd, 2007, 12:17 PM   #3
New Boot
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Cupertino, CA, USA
Posts: 8
Adobe Premiere 3.0 and Canon XH A1

Is anyone using Adobe Premiere 3.0 for PP ?
I notice that if I choose to export as 1080 24p, it takes a Gig of space for a couple of minutes of shoot. Is there anyway to compress, but not loose quality.

Also I noticed that, if I shoot in 24F mode, panning produces very choppy pictures (even if my shutter speed is more than 1000), although still videos are excellent. How to avoid this?

Thanks
Sundar Ramamoorthy
Sundar Ramamoorthy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 23rd, 2007, 12:36 PM   #4
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 4,298
Faster shutter makes for even more choppy video (strobe-like effect). Try a slower shutter, like 1/48 - 1/60 or so. The slight motion blurr will tend to smooth out the motion.

Learn from what works in the movies: you do not see fast pans or tilts, and when you do, they tend to look terrible.
__________________
dpalomaki@dspalomaki.com
Don Palomaki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 24th, 2007, 11:30 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oxford, UK
Posts: 422
If you like pans, tilts and fast motion then 50i/60i is your friend. If you want 24p then you must compromise on the motion in your "motion pictures". Of course we'd all like 50p/60p but that's a whole different budget!
__________________
Steam Age Pictures - videos in aid of railway preservation societies.
Mark Fry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 25th, 2007, 07:37 PM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 114
Adobe Premier Pro 3

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sundar Ramamoorthy View Post
Is anyone using Adobe Premiere 3.0 for PP ?
Isn't PPro3 still a pre-order? It's listed as a pre-order on adobe.com.
Maksim Yankovskiy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 25th, 2007, 08:03 PM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 61
maybe he means premiere elements 3?
David Warren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 25th, 2007, 11:32 PM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 77
You can download a free prerelease of Premiere Pro CS3 from http://labs.adobe.com
Adam La Prade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 26th, 2007, 12:42 AM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 61
does it have any advantages over premiere pro 2.0?
David Warren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 26th, 2007, 12:49 AM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Estes Park, CO USA
Posts: 426
Due to licensing, there is no HDV support with the PPro's CS3 free prerelease. So I haven't bothered with it, although I am looking forward to the real release of the new suite this summer because of the inclusion of the ex-DV Rack monitoring and capturing software, time re-mapping, and a few other enhancements/ features to all of the software titles.

Sundar, check your export codec and settings. There's soooo many different ways to encode, from HDV (~12GB per hour) to uncompressed (1.2 GB per second).

Brian Brown
Brian Brown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 26th, 2007, 10:14 AM   #11
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Morristown, New Jersey
Posts: 249
I started framserving with DebugMode in PP2 to save space. No problems yet. Works fine with PP3 too.

I'm using Cineform in the PP3 Beta so don't need the HDV function. Frameserving to Tmpgenc Express.

I'm finding PP3 to be much better in handling memory. PP2 would slow to a crawl with Cineform and crash often. PP3 is working fine.
Brad Tyrrell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 27th, 2007, 11:41 AM   #12
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 114
I am also very much looking forward to it (Adobe OnLocation) - the DV-Rack renamed Adobe-style. It should be pretty sweet. Of course, it will not have the camera controls of Canon Console software, but the later is a $600 package, which makes OnLocation even more appealing!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian Brown View Post
...I am looking forward to the real release of the new suite this summer because of the inclusion of the ex-DV Rack monitoring and capturing software, time re-mapping, and a few other enhancements/ features to all of the software titles.
Brian Brown
Maksim Yankovskiy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 28th, 2007, 05:10 PM   #13
New Boot
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 13
A1 capture with Premiere Pro 2.0

The first time I connected the A1 through the firewire and then into premeire pro 2.0 I captured with no issues. Ever since then I have been having a major issue. I can capture the image but when I close the capture tool it seems like the clip is indexing and continues to index forever and I cannot see the actual picture. Does anyone know a solution for this? Thanks
Ari Perilstein is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 28th, 2007, 05:13 PM   #14
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 106
Let it finish indexing. It'll take a while, but once it's done you're in business.
__________________
"Those who dream by day are cognizant of many things which escape those who dream only by night."
-- Edgar Allan Poe
Even Solberg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 28th, 2007, 07:28 PM   #15
New Boot
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 13
I tried that..actually let it index overnight and nothing happened. any other ideas? I can't be the only one with this issue am I?
Ari Perilstein is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:18 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network