XH Upgrade Wishlist Poll v1 - Page 8 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders
Canon XH G1S / G1 (with SDI), Canon XH A1S / A1 (without SDI).


View Poll Results: Which four (4) features should be added to the XH series camcorders?
OIS On / Off mappable to Custom Key 118 51.75%
XLR On / Off mappable to Custom Key 61 26.75%
Default Shutter speed in 25F of 1/50th 24 10.53%
Additional Shutter speeds (1/33rd and/or 1/40th) 21 9.21%
Option to display Shutter values in degrees 3 1.32%
Preset maximum Gain value for AGC 48 21.05%
Add intermediate steps in Gain (+9db, +15db) 46 20.18%
F. Asst. Mag. on displays / analog out during Rec. 26 11.40%
Allow Peaking and Zebra together 95 41.67%
Customize Peaking color and intensity 35 15.35%
Flip image in viewfinders (and maybe to tape, outputs) 63 27.63%
Move AE Shift function from menu to iris ring 26 11.40%
Histogram On / Off for Video (record and playback) 49 21.49%
Display active C. Preset name (record and playback) 55 24.12%
Display lens info (focus and zoom) on playback 18 7.89%
Display remaining battery time in real minutes 72 31.58%
Function setting for Long Push of "End Play" button 2 0.88%
Soft clipping / limiter in Manual Audio mode 63 27.63%
Allow digital zoom in Standard Definition recording 5 2.19%
Option: AF off during zoom (prevent focus pulsing) 59 25.88%
Photo buttons as optional Custom Keys 16 7.02%
Slower speeds for Focus Position preset transitions 44 19.30%
Multiple Choice Poll. Voters: 228. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 22nd, 2008, 02:04 PM   #106
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 57
record to sd card

custom keys able to record / pause - there is no easy record /pause for the left hand when the right is on the tripod

custom keys able to turn on/off image stabilization

i have a few other little bugs but they are the main ones
Kev O'Brien is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 22nd, 2008, 02:09 PM   #107
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Washington, USA
Posts: 213
A button on the remote to bring power back on to camera when it goes into sleep mode after the 8 mins or whatever the default is.
Deke Ryland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 22nd, 2008, 02:23 PM   #108
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 959
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kev O'Brien View Post
custom keys able to record / pause - there is no easy record /pause for the left hand when the right is on the tripod
There's a rec/pause button on the top handle

Quote:
Originally Posted by Deke Ryland View Post
A button on the remote to bring power back on to camera when it goes into sleep mode after the 8 mins or whatever the default is.
You can de-activate this in the menu.
Bill Busby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 22nd, 2008, 02:44 PM   #109
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Snellville, Georgia
Posts: 614
So did anyone bug the Canon folks at NAB 2008? I know updating cameras isn't common (yet), but camcorders have become so ITcentric these days I don't think it would be that earth shattering anymore. My HD DVD players, Blu-Ray players, PS3 and iPod were/are all updatable through either direct download, CD images or SD card files. I think its safe to say we've reached the point where we know how to copy some files onto an SD card and then not turn off the power of the device during an update ;)

Come on Canon, its 2008, not 1988.
__________________
www.philipwilliams.com
Philip Williams is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 22nd, 2008, 03:12 PM   #110
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Washington, USA
Posts: 213
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill Busby View Post
You can de-activate this in the menu.
Hey Bill... do you think it's okay to deactive the sleep mode altogether? I'm assuming there is a sleep mode for a reason. I think I've read it is so the tape drum doesn't wear out. I certainly don't want to do any damage to my camera... but this sleep mode is VERY ANNOYING for me since I shoot myself, by myself.. A LOT!
Deke Ryland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 29th, 2008, 05:40 AM   #111
Tourist
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Plaistow New Hampshire
Posts: 3
Spot focus?

I'm surprised no one asked for spot focus, or for the ability to choose the size/position of the focus area.

I need that for the wildlife video I like to shoot. I wrote to Canon about it and I was told my idea would get passed on to the firmware folks.

Jay
Jay Doggett is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 29th, 2008, 01:11 PM   #112
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 959
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deke Ryland View Post
Hey Bill... do you think it's okay to deactive the sleep mode altogether? I'm assuming there is a sleep mode for a reason. I think I've read it is so the tape drum doesn't wear out. I certainly don't want to do any damage to my camera... but this sleep mode is VERY ANNOYING for me since I shoot myself, by myself.. A LOT!
Deke, I must have missed this when posted. Refer to page 28 in the manual (at least in the pdf manual), if you haven't discovered this already. You can deactivate the Power Save function and assign the VCR Stop function to a custom key.
Bill Busby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 29th, 2008, 01:14 PM   #113
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 959
Jay, nice idea, but I can't imagine that being able to be done only through a firmware update. I would think the hardware would have to be re-tooled for something like that.
Bill Busby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 29th, 2008, 06:12 PM   #114
Tourist
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Plaistow New Hampshire
Posts: 3
It -appears- pretty easy to do spot focus in firmware actually. Right now they use a pretty large rectangle of the captured area to determine focus, all they have to do is first allow it to have more than one size and then allow it to have a different position and move the lens accordingly.

They currently have a rectangular region defined for auto focus. For my purposes I need it smaller and to work like the regions in my Nikon D200. If my understanding is correct embedded firmware (somewhere in the system) is deciding when the camera is in focus.
Jay Doggett is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 10th, 2008, 01:45 PM   #115
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 29
Sorry if this has been posted, but the ability to output raw, uncompressed video to hard disk would be sweet.
Robert Hruska is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 11th, 2008, 05:40 AM   #116
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Snellville, Georgia
Posts: 614
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert Hruska View Post
Sorry if this has been posted, but the ability to output raw, uncompressed video to hard disk would be sweet.
Um... could you clarify that? The camcorder already outputs 4:2:2 uncompressed video over component output. Firewire is limited by hardware and/or standards to pump out HDV only (even *if* someone could output uncompressed output over Firewire there'd be no receiving hardware that would know what to do with that signal). Not sure what else can be done beyond that...
__________________
www.philipwilliams.com
Philip Williams is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 11th, 2008, 06:21 AM   #117
Obstreperous Rex
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: San Marcos, TX
Posts: 26,900
Images: 513
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert Hruska View Post
...the ability to output raw, uncompressed video to hard disk would be sweet.
Already a feature in the XH G1 via SDI.
__________________
CH

Search DV Info Net | DV Info Net Sponsors | A Decade (+5) of DVi | ...Tuesday is Soylent Green Day!
Chris Hurd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 11th, 2008, 11:29 AM   #118
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oxford, UK
Posts: 422
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris Hurd View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert Hruska
...the ability to output raw, uncompressed video to hard disk would be sweet.
Already a feature in the XH G1 via SDI.
Also possible with XH-A1 via Componant cable, with a suitable A/D capture card?
__________________
Steam Age Pictures - videos in aid of railway preservation societies.
Mark Fry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 16th, 2008, 09:14 AM   #119
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Selby UK
Posts: 274
Focus Ring Speed

My camera operator complains about the very sensitive focus ring. It makes it tricky to focus accurately on tracking and panning shots. It would be nice if they address this in any firmware upgrades and give you a very slow and extremely slow option for focus control speed.
Stuart Graham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 16th, 2008, 01:20 PM   #120
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 959
Stuart, there already is one... in the Custom Functions in the menu (Normal, Slow)
Bill Busby is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:58 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network