CineForm and Premiere Pro CS3 / After Effects - Page 12 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 29th, 2008, 01:44 PM   #166
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Dorset UK
Posts: 697
Cineform presets not showing up in Premier CS3

HI there, I have just downloaded a trial version of Aspect HD 5.24 and installed it no problems. Opened up PP CS3 and clicked new project expecting to see the Cineform presets there but nothing. Zip. Nadda.

Just the usual PP presets. It says on the site I don't have to activate Cineform, so what am I doing wrong? Cineform HD Link is there and it works fine. I changed an EX MXF file to a quicktime movie no problem.

Help! ONly 14 days, 23 hours and ticking to test out if this is right for me :)

Cheers in advance.
Steve
Steve Shovlar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 29th, 2008, 03:58 PM   #167
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
It likely means you PPro CS3 setup have the wrong registry path to install the presets -- about 5% of PCs are like that. File a ticket with support www.cineform.com/support (fine for trials also) and they should be able to fix the issue. Do it now, as the weekend is approaching.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 29th, 2008, 04:10 PM   #168
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Dorset UK
Posts: 697
Thanks for the response.
Steve Shovlar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 5th, 2008, 10:05 PM   #169
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Easton, Maryland
Posts: 497
Having problems exporting in AECS3 with Aspect HD:

Hello,

I have an open ticket with cineform and though the response was quick at first, we still have not found a solution to the problem.

I am trying to export any type of video in AECS3 with the cineform Aspect HD codec.

I followed the tutorial about "How can I get my Adobe After Effects projects exported to Cineform HD format?" from the knowledge base very carefully but when I try to render I get the error:


After Effects error: Failed to build Graph

(0::3)

Any ideas?

Cineform mentioned that the video can't be 1920 x 1080 since Aspect HD only works at 1440 x 1080 and smaller. No problem there. I was also told to disable the openGL but still no help.

Anyone run into this problem before. I would LOVE to find a solution since I use AECS3 alot.

Thanks.

Simon
Simon Zimmer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 5th, 2008, 10:24 PM   #170
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Reinstall Aspect HD as it seem you doing have the Encoder AE uses. Also try Video For Windows and select CineForm.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 6th, 2008, 08:07 AM   #171
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Easton, Maryland
Posts: 497
Hello,

I appreciate the quick response.

I will try reinstalling it tonight. I am at work right now.

Will a cineform Aspect HD splash screen come up in AECS3 also to know if the installation worked properly?

Otherwise, how will I know that AECS3 is using the right encoder? I always choose windows - Cineform avi because that is what is explained in the tutorial.

Thanks,

Simon
Simon Zimmer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 6th, 2008, 10:03 AM   #172
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
No slash screen. If is installed correctly, you can read and export CineForm files. There is a CineForm AVI output module and CineForm codecs under the Quicktime and Video for Windows output modules.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 6th, 2008, 12:03 PM   #173
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Easton, Maryland
Posts: 497
Wow!

It worked.

I reinstalled Aspect HD and got it to work with the method in AECS3:

Video for Windows
And choosing:
V3.6.7 CineFormHD Codec

I was able to configure the codec quality and then I rendered it.

Also it works with the cineform.avi method like in the tutorial now too.

Is there an advantage over which method is better when using the clip in PPCS3?

Thanks for all your help.

Simon
Simon Zimmer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 8th, 2008, 01:49 PM   #174
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 80
Simon,
I've been looking for that tutorial, but I can't find it. Would you please post the link.
Thanks,
John Rich
John Rich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 9th, 2008, 02:20 PM   #175
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Easton, Maryland
Posts: 497
Link:

I can't link to the exact page but go to www.cineform.com:

Click on support.

Click on Editing video.

Then in Knowledge base, there should be a tutorial called:

How can I get my Adobe After Effects projects exported to Cineform HD format?

Enjoy. Works great!

Very happy customer (now!).

Simon
Simon Zimmer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 9th, 2008, 04:07 PM   #176
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 80
Thanks a lot.
John
John Rich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 18th, 2008, 09:21 AM   #177
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: NYC Metro area
Posts: 579
I find this thread a bit frightening,

and a bit confusing for all the problems that have reared their ugly little heads between CS3 and CineForm Aspect HD v 5.x.

Am currently running Adobe CS2 Prod Studio Premium (PPro 2.0, Encore 2.0, Audition 2.0, AE 7.0, PS 9.0.2, and Illustrator 12.0.1) on a machine w/double dual-core AMD Opteron 270's, 2 GB RAM, 1.5 TB RAID, and NVidia Quadro FX 1500 card. Also running Flash 8 Pro.

Also using CineForm Aspect HD v 4.3.2 build 77.

All play very nicely together and run great at present.

Am curious about editing AVCHD footage.

What must I upgrade to in order to edit AVCHD? Can that even be done with CS3 and Aspect HD v 5.x? What problems should I expect to encounter?

"Be gentle with me, please" This is my first time considering an upgrade. Simple-to-medium replies welcome.
__________________
Denis
------------
Our actions are based on our own experience and knowledge. Thus, no one is ever totally right, nor totally wrong. We simply act from what we "know" to be true, based on that experience and knowledge. Beyond that, we pose questions to others.
Denis Danatzko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 20th, 2008, 11:47 AM   #178
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 558
Quote:
Originally Posted by Frederic Leclair View Post
My problem:
On a particular project, I need to re-render everything everytime I re-open project even after I have saved and closed project.
did anyone ever figure out the fix to this? It only happens with one project. Pasting in a new timeline did not work. I'm pretty sure Im on the most recent version [of Premiere], I would double check but im rendering now : /

thanks in advance

-JS
John Stakes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 20th, 2009, 05:33 AM   #179
New Boot
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Russia
Posts: 8
playback settings

David,

I have noticed that sineform prospect HD v3 playback settings influence on the export quality.
Is it the bug?
Sergey Emelyanov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 20th, 2009, 09:52 AM   #180
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Contact support rather than digging up such an old thread -- not really related to you question. The quality setting of playback controls only impact DirectShow tools, AE is not using DirectShow for CineForm files (at least when installed corrrectly -- that is why you should talk to support.)
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:16 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network