CineForm and Premiere Pro CS3 / After Effects - Page 8 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 12th, 2007, 08:03 PM   #106
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Coronado Island
Posts: 1,452
As soon as I updated to CS3.1.1, PPro started locking up and crashing in the Cineform project I was in the middle of. I also got error messages regarding some problem with (I think this is right) "Photoshop Server.exe" refusing to close- both when loading the project, and when turning the system off.
For lack of anything better to do, I uninstalled Aspect HD (the latest version), rebooted and reinstalled it, and all seems well so far. We shall see.
I am a born sucker for updates, but it is not always a happy experience.
Robert Young is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 12th, 2007, 09:54 PM   #107
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Knoxville, Tennessee
Posts: 1,666
Working fine here, with AspectHD 5.1 projects.
Graham Hickling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 13th, 2007, 06:44 AM   #108
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Natal, RN, Brasil
Posts: 900
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert Young View Post
...I am a born sucker for updates, but it is not always a happy experience.
Yeah, I know the feeling Robert! I'm one too...

Graham, I'm glad you've seen no glitches so far. I'm getting paranoid on updates, so good news is welcome!

Unfortunately, like Robert, I'm a sucker for them and can't wait to see if there are major issues. Thankfully, so far, so good for us.
__________________
http://lightinaction.org
"All in the view of the LION"
Stephen Armour is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 16th, 2007, 10:15 PM   #109
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Coronado Island
Posts: 1,452
Cineform/PPro 3.1.1 Freeze Ups

I am in the middle of an Aspect HD project and was having no problems until the PPro 3.1.1 upgrade. Now I am getting PPro freeze ups when rendering timeline previews (pan n' scan of stills, color corrected clips, even crossfades on titling). I will also get random freeze ups when attempting to play timeline previews.
After freezing up, it requires a system reboot to get PPro up and running again. It's at a point where the software is almost unusable to get any work done.
Maybe I'll have to just reinstall PPro 3.0. I don't see a way to roll back the 3.1.1 upgrade. Any other ideas would be appreciated and I would be interested to know if anyone else is having any problems with PP 3.1.1 + Aspect HD 5.2.1.
Thanks
Win XP Pro, Intel Quad, 4 Gig RAM, Quadro fx 1500 card with latest drivers,
Sys Drive: SATA, Media Drive: RAID 0, Export Drive: SATA
Robert Young is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 23rd, 2007, 10:32 AM   #110
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Mobile, Alabama
Posts: 166
can anyone point me to a workflow thread on using after effects cs3 for downres? wanting to find anyone's workflow using cineform, cs3, and ae to get that perfect quality sd dvd :)

encore stinks on ice
Mark Leonard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 23rd, 2007, 11:08 AM   #111
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
It help to know if you trying one of the follow:

1) Downresing from 50i/60i to interlaced SD.
2) Downresing from 50i/60i to progressive SD.
3) Downresing from 24/25/30p to progressive SD.

Workflow is different for each.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 23rd, 2007, 11:42 AM   #112
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Mobile, Alabama
Posts: 166
60i to progressive sd-dvd. just want to know how to fit ae in this equation.

thanks
Mark Leonard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 23rd, 2007, 12:03 PM   #113
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
For that I think HDLink would be higher quality. Import you HD 60i AVI master, and select deinterlace and resize to NTSC 16x9, then convert.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 4th, 2008, 04:11 AM   #114
New Boot
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Austria
Posts: 20
Exsting Premiere Project into Cineform Project?

Hi folks,

1. Is it possible to convert an existing APP 2.0 Project into a Cineform Project maintaing TC Information and tape information?

AND 2.
If you have captured with HDVSplit and edited in APP 2.0 with a cineform roject - is it somehow possible to tell the single clips which tape and TC it was - to be able to recapture later?

Oh god - how simple was it with DV!

thx
Eric
Erich Reisenberger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 4th, 2008, 05:00 AM   #115
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 142
Well for #1, you can create a new Cineform project, then import your non-cineform project file into it. Once imported just select the old timeline. Unless I'm misunderstanding what you are trying to accomplish.
John McGinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 4th, 2008, 05:01 AM   #116
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 67
I've never seen a way in Premiere of changing the propject template mid-project (so to speak). However, try this...

Start a new project with the template you want and import the original one into it. Never tried this myself and can't take credit for the idea. I simply remember reading it as a solution to this type of problem elsewhere once before. Hope it works.
Alan Mills is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 4th, 2008, 05:08 AM   #117
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 142
I've done this many times, personally I wish adobe would just let you change project settings like they used to, but this is a suitable work around. I used it when conforming my movie from the DV proxies to 4k originals. Worked perfectly without a hitch.
John McGinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 4th, 2008, 01:45 PM   #118
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Natal, RN, Brasil
Posts: 900
Quote:
Originally Posted by John McGinley View Post
I've done this many times, personally I wish adobe would just let you change project settings like they used to, but this is a suitable work around. I used it when conforming my movie from the DV proxies to 4k originals. Worked perfectly without a hitch.
John, can you expand on that just a bit? Sounds interesting! How do you edit with DV proxies at the size they are and then switch to 4K originals?

Maybe it's simpler than it sounds, but it could save us some worktime on the 1920 material we're doing. DV stuff is fast to edit, full HD is not...
__________________
http://lightinaction.org
"All in the view of the LION"
Stephen Armour is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 4th, 2008, 04:52 PM   #119
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 142
Without turning this into a Premiere thread, you create a 4k project, import the DV edit, offline the clips, relink them to the 4k clips that have the exact same TC and frame count.

Only really works if you have separate audio tracks from the clips.

I did this when we created a Cineform 1920x1080 file that we use as our master for Blu Ray and HD-DVD which I'm currently stumbling through right now.

The Cineform copy of our movie looks awesome.

If you want to know more about it... www.postcardsfromthefuture.net
John McGinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 5th, 2008, 12:11 PM   #120
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Munich, Germany
Posts: 135
5.1 Surround with Prospect HD in Premiere CS3

How to do it?

How to manage the project and which export settings in CS3, XP SP2?

I have M-Audio FW 410 firewire audio interface, with 8 outputs, DVD authoring with Encore.

Thanks in advance!

(...perhaps its a quest for Premiere´s forum?)
__________________
Hernan Vilchez
kabopro.com myspace.com/kabopro

Last edited by Hernan Vilchez; January 5th, 2008 at 12:44 PM.
Hernan Vilchez is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:33 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network