NeoHD/4K/3D v5.0 public betas now available at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 8th, 2010, 12:42 AM   #1
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
NeoHD/4K/3D v5.0 public betas now available

This is build 255, several updates and fixes beyond the previous Neo3D beta release. These are the builds of everyone else, adding NeoHD and Neo4K releases. CS3 and CS4 functionality is back (old PHD features), as well as a tweak or two for CS5 (and many new presets.) NeoScene v5.0 will be available Monday or Tuesday v5.0, as we still need to add presets for it.

NeoHD: http://www.cineform.com/downloads/Ne...255-100507.zip
Neo4K: http://www.cineform.com/downloads/Ne...255-100507.zip
Neo3D: http://www.cineform.com/downloads/Ne...255-100507.zip

Here are some of the reasons you want v5.0.

* FirstLight is even cooler than before. Now with control point image re-framing, control point color correction and white balance, and 3D/Stereoscopic content manipulation for all NeoXX level products. All in real-time on common desktop PCs, no custom graphics card or special hardware required.
* Codec 6.2.x supporting all the new Active Metadata features and faster at the same time.
* Many tools enhanced and quality tweaks for particular camera sources.
* Premiere Pro CS5 support
* and the many features we can't help to add to the 5.x series -- we never stop at x.0.

The public beta will be short as we already working on 5.1, but all feedback is welcome.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 8th, 2010, 02:52 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Chester, North West
Posts: 565
Let me be the 1st to say I'm downloadind this!

Any problems if you have CS4 and CS5 installed on the same PC?
David Dwyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 8th, 2010, 03:07 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Chester, North West
Posts: 565
Are you meant to get a red bar when you drop a CFHD onto a blank timeline?

The video plays fine but CS5 wants to render it?

I picked the 1080i preset

CineForm HDV
1440x1080 interlaced
25.00 fps
David Dwyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 8th, 2010, 03:45 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Hillsboro, Oregon
Posts: 58
Thanks for the update Dave. This is great, installed Neo4K beta. I can now access all my old CS3 projects again with all real time effects and transitions intact (formerly on Prospect HD). So now I got all three CS suites co-existing and running just fine. HDLink capture via Blackmagic Intensity is working great also. At some point will capture be integrated back into Premiere capture? Not that this is really important since HDLink is fine. All I can ask for is if it would be possible to scale the video preview window when using the capture card since I use mainly captured sources and monitor everything on screen.

I also recall reading an earlier thread here about HDLink going away all together and being replaced with something new thats similar to whats being used on a MAC already.

Anyhow look forward to next set of tweaks and the final release build when it becomes available.
James Park is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 8th, 2010, 04:47 AM   #5
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Austria
Posts: 6
Looks good, but Neo4K has issues with "CineForm HDV,1440x1080 progressive, 25.00 fps" Sequences.

The first Clip dropped on the Timeline works, no red or yellow bars, no rendering.
The next 2-n Clips all get a red bar, and premiere wants to render them - even if you use the same clip again that worked before.

The "External monitor Standard 2D Fullscreen" option does not use the correct pixel aspect ratio, looks like it is displaying the footage as 4:3.
Gregor Schober is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 8th, 2010, 06:48 AM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Sweden
Posts: 70
Importer for Mac?

When looking at the specification it seems as the importer for PP on Mac is "pending release". When is the importer for Mac expected to be added (I don't want to make the same mistake I did on the previous version, i.e. pay for a function that was never added)?

//Hans
Hans van Turnhout is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 8th, 2010, 07:04 AM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Farnham, UK
Posts: 87
The output fullscreen on 2nd monitor option is terrific. It only sends the timeline for me, not the source monitor. Is this me, or is it part of the work in progress?

Also, is it going to be possible to use the Blackmagic player from a CF project in CS5? I can select it, but have the same play problems as always with a CF file and BM, that is, about 2 seconds and then a dropped frame/stop.

Win7 64; Prem pro CS5; NVidia 9800GT (No, Mercury doesn't work)
Ian Lewis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 8th, 2010, 10:03 AM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 113
Getting the following error constantly:

Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: Adobe Premiere Pro.exe
Application Version: 5.0.0.0
Application Timestamp: 4bb568b7
Fault Module Name: CFHDDecoder64.dll
Fault Module Version: 6.2.1.449
Fault Module Timestamp: 4be479d1
Exception Code: c0000005
Exception Offset: 0000000000092516
OS Version: 6.1.7600.2.0.0.768.3
Locale ID: 1033
Additional Information 1: 7b92
Additional Information 2: 7b926bd68eb3581f07974510a190f3eb
Additional Information 3: 0fed
Additional Information 4: 0fedd5969fa9beef346d295bd9f1a75e
Brant Gajda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 8th, 2010, 10:07 AM   #9
Tourist
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Buckhannon, WV
Posts: 4
Performance in CS5 is awesome. However, the Tools are not showing for me when checked (in FirstLight or anywhere else).
Brian Bergstrom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 8th, 2010, 10:41 AM   #10
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Brant,

We while need you to send a sample clip to support, as that failure suggests the new CS5 importer can't load your clips.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 8th, 2010, 10:46 AM   #11
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
We are currently not controlling the red line markers, they are following the PPro defaults, this will change in later builds. However, if you are seeing red with no effects applied, there is likely a mismatch between the clip type and the sequence that is being added. This could be frame rate, resolution (e.g. 1440x1080 in 1920x1080) or field ordering mismatches. If you have confirmed everything is correct, please submit a trouble ticket and we will be it fixed.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 8th, 2010, 10:49 AM   #12
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
James,

HDLink will not go away, it will like remain to support HDV captures, the function it was originally designed. The new tool (part of 5.x out later in the year) will focus on file conversion and had a lot more functionality.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 8th, 2010, 10:55 AM   #13
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
It seems that red markers are inherent with 1440x1080 anamorphic clips. We will need to look into that.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 8th, 2010, 10:57 AM   #14
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Hans,

This not a Mac release, we have that about 2 months out, it is actively being work on -- including help for Adobe.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 8th, 2010, 10:59 AM   #15
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Austria
Posts: 6
>> "if you are seeing red with no effects applied, there is likely a mismatch between the clip type and the sequence that is being added" <<

No Mismatch. Always happens for me when more than 1 clip is on the timeline with anamorphic 1400x1080 as you already noted.
Gregor Schober is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:06 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network