NLE Mac / Final Cut questions from 2004 - Page 5 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 7th, 2004, 10:19 AM   #61
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
It probably asked for the ICC file so it could install it into the
engine, probably just as a convinience so you don't have to do
it later by hand.

Most people here seem to use LaCie for harddisks though I think.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 7th, 2004, 10:20 AM   #62
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,750
FCX 2 should render faster than FCX. And the 2-way color corrector will actually be real-time.
Glenn Chan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 7th, 2004, 10:41 AM   #63
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 2,898
Yeah I mean that Mac people like Lacie products in general. Seems to be more marketed towards that crowed for some reason.
But yeah...I'm happy with it- kick the crap out of my old Sony E540. I think it's the same model as the Mitsubishi Diamondpro 22. The stats are practically identical...plus LaCie refers to the screen as "Diamondtron Aperature Grill".
Glen Elliott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 7th, 2004, 11:10 AM   #64
Contributor
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Salt Lake City, UT
Posts: 94
Tweaked FCP Icons

For those of us with some old project still lingering a version back, here are some tweaked FCP icons that may help make life a little more sane.

I keep both versions of FCP handy and needed a way to make sure that I was opening certain projects in v3 rather than constantly launching the newer version. After deciding the subtle differences in tones and stripes of the current icons weren't enough to remind me which version was which on the dock, I tossed together these slightly more legible versions.

http://www.globalartways.org/fcp_icons/

HTH,
Clayton
Clayton Farr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 7th, 2004, 11:14 AM   #65
Contributor
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Salt Lake City, UT
Posts: 94
I just realized that the archives are not retaining the icons on the files (used built-in 'archiving' feature of OS X.) Let me try stuffing them with DropStuff. Just a sec.
Clayton Farr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 7th, 2004, 11:39 AM   #66
Contributor
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Salt Lake City, UT
Posts: 94
Well it looks like they're working now.

FWIW, I guess I'm used to using an older version of Stuffit - the latest version uses .'sitx' as the file extension and seems to confuse the browser as to how to handle the file on download. I've changed them to '.sit' and they seem to be working alright. Hopefully your mileage doesn't vary too much. Well back to the real work I guess...

Best,
Clayton
Clayton Farr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 9th, 2004, 05:18 PM   #67
Machinist Mate
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Southern Connecticut
Posts: 644
Thanks, Boyd.

I learned this the hard way, and once in a while I still drop the clip in while the right arrow is showing and I have to Command-Z it and re-drop the clip, this time checking to be sure it's got the down arrow.

It's still a heck of a lot easier than the jog-shuttle wheels on an old Panasonic edit controller! :-)
__________________
I ain't straight outta Compton, I'm straight out the trailer. Cuss like a sailor, drink like a Mc. My only words of wisdom are just, "Radio Edit."
Mike Butler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 10th, 2004, 06:14 PM   #68
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: New York City, NY
Posts: 316
Help! No real time playback on FCP4 w/ Dual G5???

Hello, all. I'm having some difficulties here with FCP4, and could use your expertise...

I have a sequence on the timeline, shot with the DVX100 24pA. I can play back the sequence fine on an external NTSC monitor, but if I try to put one of the clips in slow motion (50% speed) the program crashes!

I'm working on a Power Mac Dual 2GHz w/1.5GB RAM, and over 200 GB of HDD. I can't imagine this computer not being able to handle a simple slo-mo. Are there any settings I need to be aware of? I'm new to FCP, so any help would be greatly appreciated!

Thanks.
Jaime Valles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 11th, 2004, 01:35 AM   #69
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Glendale CA
Posts: 328
I am not sure why it is crashing, but try changing the real time settings. On the top left corner of the timeline window you will see a tab called RT. Click it and check your settings. Change Safe RT to Unlimited RT and change the playback quality to whatever is the best. These settings even work on an eMac so they should surely run fine on your G5 except for complex video that has lots of filters/transitions/etc which you would need to render first no matter what.
Ted Springer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 11th, 2004, 01:39 AM   #70
Retired DV Info Net Almunus
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 6,943
Also double check your sequence's settings to make sure they are correct for that 24PA footage.
__________________
Lady X Films: A lady with a boring wardrobe...and a global mission.

Hey, you don't have enough stuff!
Buy with confidence from our sponsors. Hand-picked as the best in the business...Really!

See some of my work one frame at a time: www.KenTanaka.com
Ken Tanaka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 11th, 2004, 07:30 AM   #71
Warden
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Clearwater, FL
Posts: 8,267
What size do you have your viewers at, 100%, fit to screen?
__________________
Jeff Donald
Carpe Diem




Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Where to Buy? From the best in the business: DVinfo.net sponsors
Jeff Donald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 11th, 2004, 02:41 PM   #72
New Boot
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Chicago
Posts: 13
dvd studio pro 2 w/ dual 500 mhz g4

will this work ? when apple says system requirement for dvd studio pro 2 is a single processor g4 733 mhz , does that mean that i can't use my dual 500 mhz g4 at all to use this application ? or that is merely not reccomended ? anyone running less than 733mhz g4 using dvd studio ?

that would utterly blow since my machine should be faster than the single 733 mhz.
Gerald Galloway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 11th, 2004, 04:33 PM   #73
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: chicago, ill
Posts: 190
My girl friend Gabby is running DVD SP 2 as well as FCP 4.1 without any problems. The key she found out was the RAM, max the RAM on the motherboard and it works great
Sharon Fraats is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 11th, 2004, 07:59 PM   #74
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Sellersburg, IN
Posts: 11
Seems to work on a Dual G4/450 with 896 MB RAM

Compressor takes forever but I can live with that.

Mike Harpe
Mike Harpe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 12th, 2004, 09:45 AM   #75
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: New York City, NY
Posts: 316
Got it to work! I set it on Unlimited RT and put the playback quality as "best", and now it works perfectly. The reason it was in Safe RT and low quality playback before was because I got some problems when I first started working on the timeline, and a dialog box came up that suggested I use the low quality/Safe RT settings. Weird...

Anyway, thanks a lot for your replies! Right now I'm playing with the 3-way color correction tool... WOW! I thought DVX100 footage was impressive by itself, but now it looks spectacular!

Thanks again!
Jaime Valles is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:56 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network