NLE Mac / Final Cut questions from 2004 - Page 93 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old October 5th, 2004, 08:22 AM   #1381
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Pasadena, CA.
Posts: 53
Hi Tim,

Check out this link.

http://www.kenstone.net/fcp_homepage/qt_movies_from_fcp.html
Jerome
Jerome Terry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 5th, 2004, 10:30 AM   #1382
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 164
yea i figured out print to video which gives me the tone and color bars I needed as well. But I couldnt get it to record on the camera. Eventually I learned that not only do you have to push the vcr rec button on the camera but the saftey button next to it, this way you never accidently tape over stuff in VCR mode....well it almost cost me my entry...but it should already be there now. Thanks for your help.
Ryan Wachter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 5th, 2004, 10:48 AM   #1383
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 355
trashed preferences.....where is everything?

Long story longer.
(g-4 dual 1.25, aaja kona sd card 2 medea raid drives, beta 1800 and a dsr-45 running thru AJA card and monitor, piggybacked)

I had to trash preferences.
mac stopped seeing the medeas' on start up.
trashed 'em and it now it sees them.
dont know how that worked but im not questioning it.

however, 'Effects handling' now says FCP with the option of none,
where they all said Blackmagic before.
also, the beta and dsr routed monitor see video during capture and clip playback but not in the timeline and will not record video using crash record or print to tape.
audio is there.
i reinstalled Kona to no avail.
im in a pickle.
any thoughts?
Gary Chavez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 5th, 2004, 12:25 PM   #1384
Warden
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Clearwater, FL
Posts: 8,267
When you reinstalled Kona was FCP open? Make sure the application is closed before installing options or plugins. When you trash preferences you're setting all your custom settings and options back to Apple defaults. You need to set your settings and preferences back to the way you had them before.
__________________
Jeff Donald
Carpe Diem




Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Where to Buy? From the best in the business: DVinfo.net sponsors
Jeff Donald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 5th, 2004, 01:53 PM   #1385
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 355
yes, i beleive it was.
should i close and reinstall?
Gary Chavez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 5th, 2004, 11:05 PM   #1386
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 26
I think there is a button in the print to video window to automatically start recording. It looks like I am too late, I hope you figured it out.
Will Abele is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 6th, 2004, 08:21 AM   #1387
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 355
To countinue my thread of panic.
have discovered that the clips in the broswer while played in the viewer will export and crash capture.
i still cannot export the timeline.
where to look next?
Gary Chavez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 6th, 2004, 08:31 AM   #1388
Warden
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Clearwater, FL
Posts: 8,267
Try deleting Kona again, and reinstalling it, but with FCP closed. You can't have a program open and update it, at the same time. Your FCP preferences may need to be trashed again as well. I would trash preferences in FCP. Startup FCP, then close it. Install Kona software. Repair permissions to System drive using Disk Utility, Start FCP and set preferences (personal settings) back to the way you want them.
__________________
Jeff Donald
Carpe Diem




Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Where to Buy? From the best in the business: DVinfo.net sponsors
Jeff Donald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 7th, 2004, 06:07 AM   #1389
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Ireland
Posts: 159
Converting 4:3 to widescreen?

Hi all

I've filmed some stuff in 4:3 mode on my XLs1 and I want to show it as widescreen. Can I just mask it so that it plays OK on a 4:3 tv and can be displayed OK on a widescreen tv???

Is there a nice way to do this in FCP4.5??? I've used the filters but they all require rendering which is a pain. Can't I just stick a photoshop file on top of the footage to get this effect without rendering??? I've tried a few things but I'm unsure of the best way to go about it. Searching the web is not getting me further either.

I'd appreciate if soembody could explain the correct way to achieve this...

A photoshop mask file would be appreciated as well if that's the way to go...

Many thanks
Donie
__________________
Macbook Pro 2.0Ghz and Canon XL2
Donie Kelly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 7th, 2004, 08:50 AM   #1390
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Mays Landing, NJ
Posts: 11,542
I don't think there's any way to do this without rendering unfortunately. Do you just want to letterbox? That would be the only way for it to look right on a 4:3 TV. On a widescreen TV it will still be letterboxed, but most of them have a "zoom" mode which will cause it to fill the screen.

Another approach might be to turn it into anamorphic 16:9 by cropping and stretching, then burn to DVD. The DVD player will automatically provide a letterbox for 4:3 sets. Of course this will also require rendering.

Here are a few related threads which might be of interest...

http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/showthrea...threadid=31987
http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/showthrea...threadid=27748
http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/showthrea...threadid=30068
http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/showthrea...threadid=25441
http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/showthrea...threadid=24850
http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/showthrea...threadid=16465
Boyd Ostroff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 7th, 2004, 09:51 AM   #1391
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Ireland
Posts: 159
<<<-- Originally posted by Boyd Ostroff : I don't think there's any way to do this without rendering unfortunately. Do you just want to letterbox? That would be the only way for it to look right on a 4:3 TV. On a widescreen TV it will still be letterboxed, but most of them have a "zoom" mode which will cause it to fill the screen. -->>>

Thanks Boyd, I'm begining to understand...

Do you know the values which are normally entered into the crop for the letterbox shape to be acceptable? I guess it's about 10% or more at top and bottom, but how many lines exactly shoudl I use to be 100% correct?

Many thanks

Donie
__________________
Macbook Pro 2.0Ghz and Canon XL2
Donie Kelly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 7th, 2004, 10:05 AM   #1392
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Mays Landing, NJ
Posts: 11,542
<<<-- Originally posted by Donie Kelly : how many lines exactly shoudl I use to be 100% correct? -->>>

You should crop 60 lines from the top and 60 from the bottom such that the active image area is 720x360.
Boyd Ostroff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 7th, 2004, 10:18 AM   #1393
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 355
Hey Jeff,
Thanks for your suggestions.
I talked with the Kona support and they just had me update my drivers.
worked out all the bugs.
duh
Gary Chavez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 7th, 2004, 10:24 AM   #1394
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Ireland
Posts: 159
Cool, thanks Boyd, many thanks...
__________________
Macbook Pro 2.0Ghz and Canon XL2
Donie Kelly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 7th, 2004, 10:33 AM   #1395
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 60
Uninstall FCP4 and Trashing preferences

ok, so i searched a little trying to find out exactly how to completely uninstall fcp4 as well as how to trash preferences.

I couldnt get any help, so im making a thread thats clearly about this alone.

I tried just deleting the fcp program in the app folder, but when reinstalling, it refered to the install as an upgrade... then when i opened fcp it was as if id not done anything new. i was never asked for my licence code. How do i completey remove all traces of fcp4 so as to do a clean install?

on a similar note, how do i just trash the preferences so that im starting from default again on everything without a reinstall?

i wish i were smarter, but resourceful's gonna have to be enough.

heath
__________________
Heath Hays
MGD Productions
Heath Hays is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:25 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network