Vista 64 and 8.0c and 8.1 problems at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 5th, 2009, 12:53 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sitka Alaska
Posts: 470
Vista 64 and 8.0c and 8.1 problems

I just bought a new computer with Vista 64 bit. I installed 8.0c and 8.1. Neither will recognize any of my previous m2t files, or cineform files!!!

I'm dead in the water. Help.
David Rice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 5th, 2009, 02:08 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sitka Alaska
Posts: 470
Frustrated

After a number of re-installs of 8.0c and 8.1 they will both now recognize old mpeg files, but neither will recognize Cineform Files. I am also getting a error message about a "COM Surrogate" stopped working?
David Rice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 5th, 2009, 02:40 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Japan
Posts: 93
Vegas 8.1 will not recognize Cineform. And you need to rename the Cineform.dll in 8.0c to something else to get it to recognize them in Vegas 8.0c.
__________________
Intel Core 2 Quad E6600(@3GHz) | Nvidia GeForce 9600 GT/1GB PCI-e x16 DVI |
8GB DDR2-SDRAM | 2 x 1TB S-ATA2/7200rpm/32MB Hard Drives | Vista Ultimate 64
Mark Duckworth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 5th, 2009, 08:48 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sitka Alaska
Posts: 470
Cineform.dll in 8.0c

I already renamed the file. 8.1 is still not recognizing cineform files and giving me the error message " Com Surrogate not working"
David Rice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 5th, 2009, 10:28 AM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Japan
Posts: 93
8.1 does not work with Cineform .avi files. You can re-wrap the .avi files to .mov using HD Link and those will work with 8.1 .
__________________
Intel Core 2 Quad E6600(@3GHz) | Nvidia GeForce 9600 GT/1GB PCI-e x16 DVI |
8GB DDR2-SDRAM | 2 x 1TB S-ATA2/7200rpm/32MB Hard Drives | Vista Ultimate 64

Last edited by Mark Duckworth; April 5th, 2009 at 11:09 AM. Reason: Clarity
Mark Duckworth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 5th, 2009, 12:40 PM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 146
Are you using a legally registered copy of the program?
Rick Diaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 5th, 2009, 01:48 PM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sitka Alaska
Posts: 470
License?

I am. I was told over at the cineform forum to forget 8.1, and stay with 8.0c.
David Rice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 6th, 2009, 11:15 PM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Bruce Pennisula, Canada
Posts: 316
David,

If you are still dealing with COM surrogate issues here are some possible solutions.

Fix for COM Surrogate Has Stopped Working Error in Vista :: the How-To Geek

I had some COM issues with .m2t files and .mpeg files after setting up a dual boot 64 bit Vista system, with Vegas 7.0d and 8.0c and Premier CS4/After Effects CS4. Any time I would explore into my video folders with those type of file extensions either through the editing software or even simply through Vista OS I would get COM surrogate has stopped working errors. I could still grab a file and work with it while the error message was still open but it was a PITA.

The above link I found simply by typing com surrogate has stopped working into yahoo....and then followed the outline for customizing Vista's DEP settings. Has worked perfectly ever since with no errors or problems. I did have to ensure that just about any type of software that runs a chance of accessing a .mpeg/.m2t file was added to the DEP list so I would think that would hold true in your instance as well.

All the best,
James Hooey
James Hooey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 7th, 2009, 09:40 AM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sitka Alaska
Posts: 470
The COM surrogate issues have mysteriously disappeared. My big problem right now is that Vista will not allow any software that I have tried to Capture in HD. Vista will not even recognize the Camcorder in Device Manager, if the Camcorder is turned on in the HD out mode. I have tried Capturing HD with Vegas 7, 8.0c and 8.1, cineform Neo Scene, and HD Split. But, DV Captures fine. It's not the Camcorder because my old XP machines captures HD with no problems.

If you do a Internet Search of Vista 64, you will see that their are many HD Capture problems involving many different Camcorders and Softwares. Some are blaming Vista 64, some are blaming the camcorder manufactures, Some are Blaming Vegas, Adobe or who ever. I just wish that someone can find a fix.
David Rice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 7th, 2009, 10:56 AM   #10
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 146
I've been using my HV20 with Vista64 since July and shoot solely in HDV. Have yet to have a problem capturing with my system whether using PowerDirector 7, Vegas Platinum, or both 32- and 64-bit versions of Vegas Pro, which is my primary NLE. HDVSplit does not work on V64, not for me, anyway.
Rick Diaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 7th, 2009, 11:12 AM   #11
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sitka Alaska
Posts: 470
Rick, In Device Manager where is Vista 64 seeing your HV20? In IEEE 1394 or down in Video & Game Controllers?
David Rice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 7th, 2009, 12:04 PM   #12
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 146
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Rice View Post
Rick, In Device Manager where is Vista 64 seeing your HV20? In IEEE 1394 or down in Video & Game Controllers?
In HDV mode the HV shows up as "Canon HV20" under Sound, Video and Game Controllers in Device Manager. In Vegas Platinum/Pro it shows as this:
http://i3.photobucket.com/albums/y67...turewindow.jpg
Rick Diaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 7th, 2009, 09:44 PM   #13
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Bruce Pennisula, Canada
Posts: 316
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Rice View Post
The COM surrogate issues have mysteriously disappeared. My big problem right now is that Vista will not allow any software that I have tried to Capture in HD.
David, I see you have another thread regarding capture issues with Vista 64 as well.....

Anyway, here's my opinion.....

COM surrogate issues don't just go away without some form of intervention....and to further that it now seems to be related to your capture problems....I think the two are intertwined in your instance.

My understanding of Vista's DEP (data execution prevention) as it relates to video is that Vista will generate COM surrogate errors if it cannot appropriately find or work with a particular video codec. Either a codec is missing or corrupted or moved to a location that Vista can no longer logically locate. In particular I would suspect a .mpeg codec seeing as that deals with HDV .m2t files.

It would be my guess in all the tweaking/reinstalls you have done there are either multiple .mpeg codec conflicting with each other or something has been done that has deleted or moved them. If this were the case then one would expect the COM surrogate messages to cease as they no longer have any issues with a unrecognized coded (Vista simply wouldn't be trying to work with the codec if it can't find it). An Vegas would not necessarily be able to capture the HDV footage as it too has lost it's suitable .mpeg codec.

The best advice I could give is to start fresh, both with a clean Vegas install, and even the possibility of a OS install. Then methodically install applications and test at each step to ensure that appropriate video codecs get installed accordingly....(Vegas needs to be registered before working with .mpeg btw). As well if working with multiple versions of Vegas you want to keep tabs on the bundled cineform codec as multiple Vegas installs create multiples of the cfhd.dll that conflict and cause problems. This was a issue when Vegas 8.0 was first released and the workaround has been to rename the multiple cfhd.dll to something else like cfhd.txt.

As a final note I will certainly say that Vista does not from my experience have any particular issues with HDV footage. I've installed a dual boot XP/Vista 64bit setup and have been working with Vegas 7.0d,8.0c,8.1 and all the Adobe Creative Suite software without issue after working out a few niggles like the COM surrogate and cfhd things I have previously mentioned. I can capture from a XHA1 in both OS's and with all the various software without issue.

I would go back to the start and just do step by logical step until it is all up and running.

All the best,
James Hooey
James Hooey is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:42 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network