Vegas Video discussions from 2004 (Q1Q2) - Page 29 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 15th, 2004, 01:52 PM   #421
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 204
Fix "clipping" speech

Is that the term, when you have the volume set too high, it "topped out", and the speech sounds like it is in a can?

Well, I messed up. Is there any audio effects in Vegas that can at least improve it some?
Law Tyler is offline  
Old February 15th, 2004, 01:59 PM   #422
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,750
Quote:
Vegas does not reverse audio.
Dang, with all the other audio editing goodies you'd think Vegas would be able to do that. Oh well, I'll figure out if the open copy in audio editor thing works well.
Glenn Chan is offline  
Old February 15th, 2004, 03:33 PM   #423
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
I've only seen this happen under the normal explorer and mostly
under Windows 2000 professional I think. Can't remember ever
having seen it under Windows XP.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old February 15th, 2004, 05:07 PM   #424
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
That's pretty much the ONE task it does NOT do.

As Law said, you *could* play in single speed reverse and record the timeline. But it's easier to just reverse it in Microsoft Sound Recorder.
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old February 15th, 2004, 05:09 PM   #425
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
There's very little you can do. There's a few tools available that will help restore the peaks but you can only do so much. You'll be better off using Sound Forge to do this.
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old February 15th, 2004, 05:41 PM   #426
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Posts: 177
If you invest in the Noise Reduction package from Sony, it comes with a clipped peak restoration plug-in that helps with light clipping. I've used this to fix some things that people recorded a little too hot.
Joe Sacher is offline  
Old February 15th, 2004, 06:26 PM   #427
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
Keep in mind that SPDIF (digital out) doesn't have to transport
AC3. It can just as well transport PCM (which almost all receivers
support as well) or dts for example. A good card should have no
problem routing raw 5.1 output as PCM (which is RAW) over the
SPDIF link for your receiver.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old February 15th, 2004, 06:44 PM   #428
New Boot
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 6
Print to tape problem with a Sony TRV 19

I'm a new user to DV and Vegas. I have been successful in capturing video from my TRV19 but have not been able to Print to tape or use the camera for external preview.

When I try and print to tape Vegas starts the camera and puts it in record mode, but the screen on the camera is blue with no video or audio signal recorded.

I am connecting to the camera via a built in 1394 port on a Nvidia Nforce based small form factor computer (Shuttle SN41).

I have the full version of Vegas 4 that I purchased in combination with the Canopus acedvio card. I have not yet installed the Acedvio car to see if that makes a difference or not.

Other than this small glitch I'm having a BLAST! playing with this software, I can't believe what you can accomplish on a PC and this affordable software.

Any ideas or tips?

Thanks,

Paul.
Paul Rooney is offline  
Old February 15th, 2004, 08:15 PM   #429
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 204
Thanks.

The clipping is slight, so just gonna have to put up with it.
Law Tyler is offline  
Old February 15th, 2004, 09:47 PM   #430
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
I strongly suspect there's a menu setting that needs to be changed on the camera. Many cameras require that YOU tell it whether the firewire is an input or an output. Also, make sure your camera is in VTR mode.
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old February 16th, 2004, 10:11 AM   #431
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: St.Thomas, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 428
Jerky Stuttery Playback on transitions

Hello,

I have used Vegas 3.0 for a year or so and just upgraded to 4.0e

Now for some reason when I add scene transitions they are very jerky/stuttery upon preview. Usually when I encode the project this is diminished, but not as much as I would like.

I have also been doing Picture in Picture type of editing when there is a small window with video footage overlayed on another video. The problem is the clips do not play smoothly at all in preview and make it very hard to check for audio sync.

Any ideas on what might be the problem?

Here are my computer specs:

P4 - 2.4
1 GB Ram
160 GB Drive for video editing
120 GB Drive for video output
80 GB System Drive
64MB Geforce4 4200TI Video Card
Soundblaster Audigy Sound Card

I have tried making sure my drives are defragged and I have nothing running in the background.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
Jeff Toogood is offline  
Old February 16th, 2004, 10:48 AM   #432
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
To smooth out previews, you have a few options:

1) Pre-render
2) Ram render
3) Reduce the "preview quality" drop down box.

For example, if you are set to "Good (Full)", you will get a much lower framerate than at "Preview (Auto)".
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old February 16th, 2004, 12:15 PM   #433
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: St.Thomas, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 428
Thanks!

What is ram render?
Jeff Toogood is offline  
Old February 16th, 2004, 12:59 PM   #434
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Tools - Build Dynamic RAM Preview

It will render the selected section to ram so it can play back at full speed. Of course the amount you can render to ram depends on the amount of ram you have. This is where 1Gig or more can really help.
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old February 16th, 2004, 01:02 PM   #435
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Also, go to Options, Preferences to the Video tab and change the Dynamic RAM Preview Max to a larger number (maybe even the maximum it will allow).

NOTE: Some tools (such as Boris Red and WinMorph require this to be set to ZERO to function properly)
Edward Troxel is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:15 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network