Vegas Video discussions from 2005 (Q3Q4) - Page 38 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old September 5th, 2005, 07:26 AM   #556
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Windsor, ON Canada
Posts: 2,765
I'll repeat my reply to Mel in the "PAL to NTSC conversion" thread about 10 posts down. He never replied that it worked for him so hopefully it did.


Bob Grant from Australia (I know him & trust his responses) posted the following on the Sony forum a while ago.

***********************
Sure do it all the time.
Just ask Vegas to encode to mpeg-2 using the DVDA NTSC template, maybe adjust the bitrate as you would if doing a PAL DVD.

Render at Best and select Reduce Interlace Flicker for all the media.

Alternatively render to a new PAL AVI and encode from that to NTSC as it'll save you having to add the Reduce Interlace Flicker thing to lots of clips.

You should be able to play the resulting DVD in your existing DVD player if you've got a recent or el cheapo one.
***********************

Hope this helps.

Mike
Mike Kujbida is offline  
Old September 5th, 2005, 07:29 AM   #557
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
See these URL's on how you can do 25 -> 24 fps:

http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/showthread.php?t=50279
http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/showthread.php?t=39265
http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/showthread.php?t=2108

Otherwise you can just set Vegas to an NTSC 29.97 (30 fps drop frame) project
and plunk in the PAL footage. Render out to DVD or whatever (in NTSC format)
and it should be okay.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old September 5th, 2005, 07:55 AM   #558
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 221
Cheers guys, so leaving my project settings as PAL DV then Blend Frames for the interlace, then just telling it to use an NTSC template will convert it all fine then? The 24p thing isn't so important, just thoght if its easy enough and it'll look better then hey.. why not :)
James Connors is offline  
Old September 5th, 2005, 01:56 PM   #559
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Clermont, FL.
Posts: 941
One thing you should be aware of is that the latest version of Vegas, version 6, does a much better job of frame rate conversion than versions 5 and before did. I would go so far as to say that Vegas 6 even does a better job of PAL/NTSC conversions than do dedicated programs like DVFilm Atlantis.
Laurence Kingston is offline  
Old September 5th, 2005, 07:38 PM   #560
New Boot
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 12
Pan Scan Aspect Ratio

I've just completed a project shot in 16:9 HDV with my FX-1. During the editing, I used pan/scan to zoom in on certain parts of a clip. However, when I rendered to DVD, everything correctly displays in letterbox (on a 4:3 set) except the clip that I pan/scaned. It was stretched to 4:3.

How do I make sure that the material I pan/scan remains in 16:9 format when rendered and transferred to DVD. I am using DVD Archtect to burn the DVD.

Thanks,

-- Keith
Keith McLeod is offline  
Old September 5th, 2005, 09:34 PM   #561
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 542
Crop/Pan Across Multiple Events in Timeline?

I know there must be a way to do this, but I must be missing something. Let's say I basically wanted to create a pan/scan version of some widescreen footage (not really, but this illustrates my problem perfectly). This would require me to crop the widescreen footage to the size of the output resolution using cropping, then using keyframes to "move" my pan-scan around the widescreen image. I have no problems doing this for a single event, but is it possible to do this using cropping and keyframes for the entire timeline instead of event-by-event?

Any ideas? (Maybe I should be using a "bus" to do this?)
Bill Binder is offline  
Old September 5th, 2005, 09:46 PM   #562
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Laguna Niguel, California
Posts: 62
In Vegas 4 you can just use track motion which acts like a pan and crop
on the whole track.
In Vegas 6 movie studio track motion works differently.
Hope this helps

Last edited by Jim Ohair; September 5th, 2005 at 10:09 PM. Reason: checked my sources
Jim Ohair is offline  
Old September 6th, 2005, 12:22 AM   #563
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 126
I may be misunderstanding your question, but I assume you used the pan/crop tool in Vegas? If you import 16:9 into a 4:3 project and pan and zoom into it, you need to keep the "source aspect ratio" box checked (right click in the crop window) to keep it at 16:9 and letterboxed. If you instead have the "output aspect ratio" box checked, it will fill the frame when you zoom in.
__________________
Brian Kennedy
Brian Kennedy is offline  
Old September 6th, 2005, 04:54 AM   #564
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 6,609
if you want the same effect thru out all of the events (clips) then does the 1st one the way you want it-right click on it copy it and then go down the line and right click to PASTE EVENT ATTRIBUTES to all the other clips.

HTHs
Don
Don Bloom is offline  
Old September 6th, 2005, 07:00 AM   #565
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 221
Yep, I've heard high praise for that... I need to do a few test encodes of various pieces of footage just to do direct comparisons between things like CCE SP, Procoder, and Vegas' MainConcept render to see if I can spot the difference in quality, difference in speed etc.

Typically I prepared all my footage, then ran out of time to render the entire lot... would've taken about a day, and I didn't have that.. so had to chop it down considerably. A shame, but thats what happens when working with next to no time until the deadline :) Its a gift anyway, so its not too awful, just slightly annoying I can't get a decent enough live set of a popular band into good hands with my website stamped on it.. never a bad thing that!
James Connors is offline  
Old September 6th, 2005, 07:39 AM   #566
Trustee
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,483
Mike Crash's Deinterlacer

Has anyone figured out anything about the
customizable settings and how they affect
the finished results?
Or, what settings are giving you good results?
Any settings to avoid?
I compared some frame grabs from Mike's
deinterlacer up against Vegas 5 blend and
interpolate fields and they were not as sharp
as Mike's, which appears to use interpolation,
but am not sure of this.
Dave Largent is offline  
Old September 6th, 2005, 10:31 AM   #567
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 542
Quote:
Originally Posted by Don Bloom
if you want the same effect thru out all of the events (clips) then does the 1st one the way you want it-right click on it copy it and then go down the line and right click to PASTE EVENT ATTRIBUTES to all the other clips.

HTHs
Don
Thanks, but my goal is to do this pan/crop ACROSS EVENTS throughout the entire timeline. The pans/crops are not identical for every event, and they need to span across events in the timeline. Is there an easy way to do a pan/crop like this? Should I use "Track Motion" or "buses" for this? Or can I only do it one event at at time (paste attributes doesn't solve what I've trying to do).
Bill Binder is offline  
Old September 6th, 2005, 01:24 PM   #568
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Pan/Crop is event by event. What if you add another track to the top of your project and place a mask there? You could use a white generated media then then place the Pan/Crop on that generated media. Change the compositing mode of the track to Multiply (Mask) and you're done.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old September 6th, 2005, 01:26 PM   #569
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Dana Point, California
Posts: 63
Cribs

Does anyone know how to do the cribs intro? Im doing a little fun project and i need a way to make that intro but change it to "Rigs" instead of "Cribs"

thanks for anyones help!
Matt Hagest is offline  
Old September 6th, 2005, 02:49 PM   #570
Trustee
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,483
How to blur a background?

Any ideas how I could blur a background but keep
the subject in focus? I'm trying to create
the illusion of a shallow depth of field, similar
to a film camera.
Dave Largent is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:17 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network