Vegas Video discussions from 2003 - Page 71 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old September 11th, 2003, 11:18 PM   #1051
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Arlington, TX
Posts: 64
Vegas titles have artifacts.

It's when I put white text on a pure black background.

It's no biggie, but I was wondering if there's a quick fix to this.

Thanks
Gerald Lee is offline  
Old September 11th, 2003, 11:41 PM   #1052
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Durham, NC
Posts: 69
Gerald,

Can you provide some more details about what you are doing and seeing? Are you rendering to a particular codec (DV, WMV, etc.)? If so, at what resolution? Are the titles moving?

The DV codec can sometimes show a few pixels being the wrong color since color is only sampled every 4 pixels. To check to see if this is what you are seeing, try rendering to MPEG2 or WMV.

Randall
Randall Campbell is offline  
Old September 12th, 2003, 03:41 AM   #1053
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Bellingham Washington
Posts: 102
I think there is an option to "open copy in soundforge"
Jake McMurray is offline  
Old September 12th, 2003, 12:01 PM   #1054
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Somewhere in the Negev
Posts: 1,189
Rob Lohman: How do you de-interlace each clip on the timeline? When you set the preferences, don't the clips automatically get de-interlaced as soon as you pop them on the time line?
Hugh DiMauro is offline  
Old September 12th, 2003, 02:36 PM   #1055
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
I don't know, Hugh. I never de-interlaced anything in Vegas because
I shoot progressive. But if you add something to the timeline
right-click on the event and make sure the it is interpreted as
progressive (none) instead of lower field first. Also make sure
your project is progressive and when you output you set it to
progressive as well (default is interlaced EVEN with a progressive
project!!!!)
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old September 12th, 2003, 08:35 PM   #1056
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia
Posts: 8,308
Thanks guys. I found that the Graphic EQ did the best job of removing the hiss.
__________________
Need to rent camera gear in Vancouver BC?
Check me out at camerarentalsvancouver.com
Dylan Couper is offline  
Old September 12th, 2003, 11:30 PM   #1057
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: CA
Posts: 50
Veags DVD Tutorial

I'm thinking about buying the 4 disc DVD training video on vegas 4.0 and wanted to ask you guys if you know about the video. Like is he on the computer doing samples or screen shots. I have heard alot about and have done my research but have not found out if he is on a computer or just talking.
Jamison Olivieri is offline  
Old September 13th, 2003, 01:01 AM   #1058
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: RTP, NC
Posts: 66
The broadcast safe filters are under Video FX and are called "Broadcast Colors". They allow you to set up clipping ranges for both Luma and Chroma individually, and with both combined. You can also add in setup.
Sean R Allen is offline  
Old September 13th, 2003, 05:03 PM   #1059
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Stavanger, Norway
Posts: 265
To remove steady noise, equalizing will go a long way. I once removed the sound of a working electric dishwasher from a shot where the person talking was less than 2 metres from the dishwasher in a small kitchen. But then I used the Sonic Foundry Noise Reduction. I actually bought it for that shot, because equalization got me nowhere. The manual has a section on how to use it with Vegas. And with Sound Forge, if you have that. It's magic.
Tor Salomonsen is offline  
Old September 14th, 2003, 09:20 AM   #1060
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Las Cruces, NM
Posts: 288
Jake is right; choose "open copy in Sound Forge" save as many altered copies as you like and then choose which take you want in Vegas.
Randy
G. Randy Brown is offline  
Old September 14th, 2003, 08:01 PM   #1061
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Barcelona
Posts: 312
XM2 and vegas 4? Grazie you have both right?

Well I´m getting tired of the old Premier I have here.
and want to try Vegas as it seems to fit more my needs.

But the Sonicfoundry site doesn´t mention the Canon XM2 in their Hardware Compatibility and before downloading 40 megs on a modem I would like to know If I can use it with my XM2 for capturing and previewing in an external monitor and print to video and all that kind of stuff you do when do not have a deck...

Any problems with these???

Thanx
__________________
Messenger Boy : The Thessalonian you're fighting, he's the biggest man I've ever seen. I wouldn't want to fight him.
Achilles : That is why no one will remember your name.
Federico Dib is offline  
Old September 14th, 2003, 09:58 PM   #1062
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Works fine with my XL-1. Shouldn't be a problem with the GL2/XM2 either.
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old September 15th, 2003, 07:00 AM   #1063
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Romania, Timisoara
Posts: 453
Vegas4 and XM2 here! Works like a dream! :)
__________________
Cosmin Rotaru
Cosmin Rotaru is offline  
Old September 15th, 2003, 08:51 AM   #1064
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Barcelona
Posts: 312
All right... Thanxs..
__________________
Messenger Boy : The Thessalonian you're fighting, he's the biggest man I've ever seen. I wouldn't want to fight him.
Achilles : That is why no one will remember your name.
Federico Dib is offline  
Old September 15th, 2003, 12:02 PM   #1065
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia
Posts: 8,308
duplicating sound channel

I recorded some audio in only one channel. I want to make it stereo. How do I duplicate that single channel into both channels?
Thanks
__________________
Need to rent camera gear in Vancouver BC?
Check me out at camerarentalsvancouver.com
Dylan Couper is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:59 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network