Vegas Video discussions from 2004 (Q3Q4) - Page 78 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old October 18th, 2004, 06:44 PM   #1156
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 29
No worries...

One quick thing though, track motion markers can't be moved. I still haven't found a way to move those along with the tracks so I was hoping someone with more expertise can answer this.
George Sam is offline  
Old October 18th, 2004, 07:03 PM   #1157
Slash Rules!
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 4,723
Wax integration with Vegas 4.0

I installed the Wax Plugin recently, and when I tried to use it on a clip, I got message to the effect of "Wax cannot determine the event's length. If using Vegas 4.0 and above, make sure you can run scripts, because Wax needs this ability." What does this mean? Can I not use Wax with Vegas 4? (4.0c, to be exact).
Josh Bass is offline  
Old October 18th, 2004, 07:39 PM   #1158
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Yes, it can run Wax. You just need to make sure you have the .NET Framework installed. THAT is what is required to run scripts.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old October 18th, 2004, 07:42 PM   #1159
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
There are many methods in which this can be done. You can also simply do a CTRL-A to select everything on the timeline and then move it down the timeline.

You can also put the cursor at the beginning of the project and do an "Insert - Time"

You can also use the Select Events tool to select the desired events and move them down the timeline.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old October 18th, 2004, 08:10 PM   #1160
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 29
<<<-- Originally posted by Edward Troxel : There are many methods in which this can be done. You can also simply do a CTRL-A to select everything on the timeline and then move it down the timeline.

You can also put the cursor at the beginning of the project and do an "Insert - Time"

You can also use the Select Events tool to select the desired events and move them down the timeline. -->>>

Hi Edward

Does that apply to the Track Motion markers? I'll have to try it when I get home after work.

I was thinking of Cntrl-A as well... ^_^
George Sam is offline  
Old October 18th, 2004, 08:13 PM   #1161
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
You'd have to test each method to see if it moves what you want moved. Different methods move different things.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old October 18th, 2004, 08:14 PM   #1162
Slash Rules!
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 4,723
I shall go on a quest to seek this mythical .NET framework, and yon Wax shall come to fruition.
Josh Bass is offline  
Old October 18th, 2004, 08:29 PM   #1163
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,750
Quote:
They also said that they scope it and adjust levels for broadcast anyway.
You should do this yourself, or the station will either:
A- Clip all the highlights. (This should be the likeliest.)
B- Squeeze everything into the legal range, lowering contrast.
C- Not do either of the above and risk damage to their equipment.
D- If they really care, they might apply correction to your footage with a soft knee that gentlely compresses highlights into the legal range.
Glenn Chan is offline  
Old October 18th, 2004, 09:02 PM   #1164
Slash Rules!
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 4,723
Ok. . .I downloaded and installed that framework, and Wax still doesn't seem to work. I get the same message. Is there something else I'm supposed to do?
Josh Bass is offline  
Old October 18th, 2004, 09:47 PM   #1165
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Ypsilanti, MI
Posts: 87
Thanks guys.
The commercial looks very good. I finally was able to contact one of the tech.
So here is what I am doing:

10 sec. color bar with 1 khz tone

5 sec. black leader

***30 sec. commercial***

5 sec. black trailer

Thanks again!

Sincerely,

Albert Rodgers
__________________
Jack-of-all-trades trying to master one (Videography)
www.sdfvideo.com
Albert Rodgers is offline  
Old October 19th, 2004, 07:17 AM   #1166
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Aus
Posts: 3,884
you have to reinstall vegas bro.. or run a a "repair"
had this issue too.. i still run wax on V4..
V5 i havent bothered to try, but i leep V4 as it allows me to import quicktime without forcing me to upgrade to v7.. which is more money out of my pocket..
Peter Jefferson is offline  
Old October 19th, 2004, 08:30 AM   #1167
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Yes, as Peter said, try uninstalling and reinstalling Vegas. In many instances this was not necessary. In a few, it was. However, the universal fix seemed to be uninstalling and reinstalling Vegas.

Since you have just now installed the .NET Framework - welcome to the world of scripts! You seriously need to check out scripts as they can save you a TON of time!
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old October 19th, 2004, 10:30 AM   #1168
Slash Rules!
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 4,723
Oh crappity crap. Alright, thanks.
Josh Bass is offline  
Old October 19th, 2004, 11:55 AM   #1169
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 642
crop and pan. getting unwanted circular motion

i have a still image, in which i want to create camera motion. i cropped the image to the desired size and created 3 keyframes.
my intention was to create a pan motion from keyframe 1 to keyframe 2 (horizontal motion only); and then tilt down motion from key frame 2 to keyframe 3 (vertical motion only).

the result was not as i had planned. instead of vertical motion or horizontal motion, it turned out a sort of circular motion, moving from one keyframe to the other.

i'm sure there is a way to do what i'm looking for. but i can't find it.

please help me.

thanks.
Adi Head is offline  
Old October 19th, 2004, 12:03 PM   #1170
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Click on one of the keyframes. Change the "smoothness" to ZERO. Now repeat for the other two keyframes.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:40 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network