JVC Pro HD and Adobe Premiere Pro at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 20th, 2005, 09:15 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Plainfield, New Jersey
Posts: 927
JVC Pro HD and Adobe Premiere Pro

Premiere will support JVC Pro HD.
Glenn Gipson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 20th, 2005, 09:40 AM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Centreville Va
Posts: 1,828
Vegas 6 does too.
HDV 24P support is built in to the included Cineform codec.
Joe Carney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 3rd, 2005, 03:10 PM   #3
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Knoxville,TN
Posts: 17
Gy-HD100 & Premiere Pro HD

I downloaded the free HDV upgrade for Premiere Pro last night and although there is now an HDV option in the pulldown menu (way cool), the website doesn't have the GY-HD100 listed as a supported camera. No worries though, for years my old digital 8 was never in the listed for camera control so I just used the closest model to get control. Below is the link to download the update.

http://www.adobe.com/products/premiere/hdv.html
Greg Gelber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 8th, 2005, 07:24 AM   #4
Tourist
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2
i found that the update provides for

1080 - 50i and 60i

720 - 30p only


where's the 25p option? (also no support for JVC's 24P HDV)
Philip Hill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 8th, 2005, 09:00 AM   #5
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 1,719
It looks like nobody supports 25p or 24p HDV yet. I really hope this is fixed soon.
Thomas Smet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 8th, 2005, 12:47 PM   #6
HDV Cinema
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 4,007
CineForm will support 25p and 24p in AspectHD. So the question is in the HDV I/O) routines done by Abobe.
__________________
Switcher's Quick Guide to the Avid Media Composer >>> http://home.mindspring.com/~d-v-c
Steve Mullen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 8th, 2005, 09:12 PM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Greeley, CO
Posts: 52
Vegas 6

Vegas 6 claims to support all those formats, including 720/24p. I can't back that up though because I haven't tried it.
Ian E. Pearson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 9th, 2005, 12:45 AM   #8
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Stockton, UT
Posts: 5,648
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ian E. Pearson
Vegas 6 claims to support all those formats, including 720/24p. I can't back that up though because I haven't tried it.
Vegas does support all of the above formats, amongst many others
__________________
Douglas Spotted Eagle/Spot
Author, producer, composer
Certified Sony Vegas Trainer
http://www.vasst.com
Douglas Spotted Eagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 9th, 2005, 01:03 AM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 136
Unofficial word on the Apple front is roughly a couple of weeks before we see any updates to Final Cut Pro for the JVC. From the sounds of things this will be similar for most other developers.

-Matthew.
Scott Webster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 9th, 2005, 09:47 AM   #10
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Aspect HD has supported capture and editing the new JVC modes for sometime; several of the JVC sales staff have been using Aspect HD to demonstrate real-time editing of their new camera. The data has been available from JVC for some time so most NLE providers should catch up soon :)
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 9th, 2005, 11:38 AM   #11
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Southampton, UK
Posts: 7
How do you get on if you want real time play back on to a HD TV/monitor. Will this be displayed via the graphics card or do you need extra hardware e.g an all singing editing card...

Thanks
Glenn Johnson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 9th, 2005, 12:25 PM   #12
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Aspect HD can do it via a dual head graphics card. Prospect HD does it via AJA Xena HDSDI card.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 9th, 2005, 12:38 PM   #13
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Southampton, UK
Posts: 7
So basically I could have Adobe Premiere 1.5 with Aspect HD plug in, a graphics card like Matrox Parhelia and thats all I need to edit HDV 720p. (plus a high spec PC of course) I have been editing DV for a number of years and use a Pinnacle DV500 card. An editing card like this is not necessary then for HDV? The graphics card and processor do all the work? Excuse my naivety, but the whole NLE for HDV is a little confusing for me at present and I work with computers! Im thinking of building my own system, but the whole editing card issue is what I am concerned over. I apreciate your help on this David. Thanks
Glenn Johnson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 9th, 2005, 12:46 PM   #14
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Most NLE tools have switched to software approaches to editing rather than hardware acceleration. Aspect HD uses the CPU for all RT decoding and all effects, transitions and color correction, the GPU is only used to output scaling. As a result good CPU helsp (dual core -- more so) and graphics card need not be the most expensive (the Parhelia APVe is a good choice.)
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 9th, 2005, 03:27 PM   #15
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Southampton, UK
Posts: 7
David I really appreciate your help on this. So just to confirm - with the matrox card I can play an HDV capture to an external HDTV/monitor from the adobe premiere timeline. Just like I used to be able to with standard DV.
Glenn Johnson is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:14 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network