Adobe Premiere discussions from 2003 - Page 37 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 31st, 2003, 07:43 PM   #541
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: East Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 77
Thanks, Do you know if this bug is fixed in Premiere Pro?

Brian
Brian Wood is offline  
Old September 1st, 2003, 03:52 AM   #542
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hampshire, England
Posts: 1,543
Hi Andy,

Thanks for the detailed reply.

It might be worth upgrading Premiere to 6.02 or other wwise buy Premiere Pro or 6.5.

Your machine is a bit slow now, how ever that does not look like the problem, Unless its casheing into the memory.

HD space does not seem to be the problem.

There should not be a problem with audio muteing affecting video tracks (you might need to render audio), however if you mute a video track you will have to re-render.

It might be worth reseting to default. As you open up Premiere press I think Ctrl+Shift. This will reset everything in Premiere.
__________________
Ed Smith
Hampshire, UK

Good things come to those who wait

My Skiing web www.Frostytour.co.uk


For quick answers Search dvinfo.net | The best in the business: dvinfo.net Sponsors
Ed Smith is offline  
Old September 1st, 2003, 09:02 AM   #543
Trustee
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Arlington VA
Posts: 1,034
Don't know, but they said Premier Pro is built from the ground up, so I would certainly hope so!
Peter Moore is offline  
Old September 2nd, 2003, 08:15 PM   #544
New Boot
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: athens ga
Posts: 5
XL1 frame mode and premiere

I'm editing a project that was shot in frame mode on a canon xl1.The video looks perfect untill I add an effect or add a title, then the colors are slighted muted and it's a little jagged and blury. If I export a video file straight from premiere, it looks fine, but if I export it from after effects, it has the same jagged/blury look.

The people at Adobe tell me it's because of the frame mode.

I've tried using "no fields" with the same effect.


Thanks,

Waco
Waco Oguin is offline  
Old September 2nd, 2003, 11:37 PM   #545
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: CA
Posts: 172
Premiere Pro SSE problem

I tried to run Adobe Premiere Pro on my computer and as it starts loading up, i get the error message "Adobe Premiere Pro cannot run on this computer because the processor does not support the SSE instruction set."

My computer specs are:
1.4ghz AMD T-bird
512MB RAM
Geforce 3
etc etc...
Dan Lahav is offline  
Old September 3rd, 2003, 02:14 AM   #546
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: sweden
Posts: 795
I don't know if this helps but I think the problem is Premiere pro is optimize for Pentium 4 processors. I could be wrong altogether.
__________________
Charles
'What we perceive to be may not be what we believe to be.'
Charles King is offline  
Old September 3rd, 2003, 03:21 AM   #547
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Frederiksberg, Denmark
Posts: 133
That is a nasty wall to hit... The problem is already described in Adobes knowledge database. Look it up here:

http://www.adobe.com/support/techdocs/31a06.htm

Basically support of SSE instruction set is a requirement and older AMD processors do not support this. I believe that the Palomino core was the first AMD processor to support SSE.

Basically the way I see it, you are out of luck until you buy a new CPU.

Hans Henrik
Hans Henrik Bang is offline  
Old September 3rd, 2003, 09:55 AM   #548
New Boot
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: athens ga
Posts: 5
Frame mode and premiere

I'm editing a project in premiere that was shot in frame mode on a canon xl1.The video looks perfect untill I add an effect or add a title, then the colors are slighted muted and it's a little jagged and blury. If I export a video file straight from premiere, it looks fine, but if I export it from after effects, it has the same jagged/blury look.

The people at Adobe tell me it's because of the frame mode.

I've tried using "no fields" with the same effect.

Any ideas?

Thanks,

Waco
Waco Oguin is offline  
Old September 3rd, 2003, 10:05 AM   #549
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 2,898
*Vegas fans around the world snicker*
Glen Elliott is offline  
Old September 3rd, 2003, 10:51 AM   #550
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hampshire, England
Posts: 1,543
How does it look on a picture monitor (TV) is still blurry?

Are you using Mac or PC?

What version of Premiere?

Are all your settings the same? Use the settings viewer to find out in Premiere?

Thanks,

Ed
__________________
Ed Smith
Hampshire, UK

Good things come to those who wait

My Skiing web www.Frostytour.co.uk


For quick answers Search dvinfo.net | The best in the business: dvinfo.net Sponsors
Ed Smith is offline  
Old September 3rd, 2003, 12:11 PM   #551
New Boot
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: athens ga
Posts: 5
Yes, it's still blurry on my tv.

I'm usuing a PC, running win 2000.

I'm using Premiere 6.02

All the settings are the same.

The only thing I haven't been able to try as far as the fields go is using "no fields" when capturing. I'm not sure if it's possible.
Waco Oguin is offline  
Old September 3rd, 2003, 01:51 PM   #552
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 26
i can assist here as i had the same problem but mine was due to another reason altogether as i have an Athlon XP 1700.

anyway here is the info on different processors I came across when I ran into the problem.:

Here's some info that might clear it up for you:
Here's what the different CPUs contain:

Pentium III. - MMX, SSE
Pentium 4.. - MMX, SSE, SSE2
Athlon …... - MMX, ...................3DNow!
Athlon MP. - MMX, SSE, ...........3DNow!
Athlon XP.. - MMX, SSE, ...........3DNow!, Extended-3DNow!

So plain Athlon's do NOT have the SSE instructions but the Athlon MP and XP's do. Since PPro does not use any 3DNow! instructions, there should not be a difference between the MP or XP CPUs for running PPro.

So the T-Bird does not support SSE so an upgrade will be needed.
Anthony Williams is offline  
Old September 3rd, 2003, 04:21 PM   #553
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: CA
Posts: 172
Bummer... Thanks for all the info guys. Better go upgrade..GRrrrrr >:(
Dan Lahav is offline  
Old September 3rd, 2003, 04:25 PM   #554
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 331
Have been playing with it and so far I've been very pleased. The MOVIE LOOKS presets are very good. You can also buy 45 additional presets called SAVING PRIVATE RYAN, TRAFFIC, AMELIE, etc for a total of $45. Not bad.

So far so good. Now only if I had a 24p plugin...
Nick Medrano is offline  
Old September 4th, 2003, 03:59 PM   #555
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Wakefield.West Yorkshire.
Posts: 45
PREMIERE PRO

Hi
I`m still considering going to Premiere pro, but as an aside.
I am using a so called "cheapo" motherboard, K7S5A, with a RT.X100, 2400xp thorobred. SSE was enabled by using WPCUID(sic) to enable Xtools to be installed, then bios flashed to enable SSE permanently.
It looks to me that its mainly processor "speed" causes more problems than lack of SSE, if SSE can be enabled with a thorobred on Your particular motherboard.

So reading the previous posts, would Prem Pro be runnable without upgrading?, it looks so to me. But as the wife says "Your not often right, but Your wrong again"


Best Wishes.

Peter...
Peter Higginbottom is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:45 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network