Adobe Premiere discussions from 2003 - Page 7 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 7th, 2003, 04:29 AM   #91
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Frederiksberg, Denmark
Posts: 133
Also make sure that there is extra footage at the end of first shot and beginning of second shot when using crossfade. Otherwise Premiere will be forced to repeat some footage, and this can look like flicker.

In short: Set the out point in first shot at least a second before the shot ends, and the in point in second shot at least a second into the shot.

That way Premiere will have 2 seconds of overlap to work with.

Hans Henrik
Hans Henrik Bang is offline  
Old March 7th, 2003, 05:30 AM   #92
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 484
Newbie question re: Premiere Flicker

You did specifically mention cross dissolve so this probably isn't your problem but some months back I saw this result when using the additive dissolve, one above cross (in P6). I gave up using it for that reason.
David Hurdon is offline  
Old March 8th, 2003, 05:05 PM   #93
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Golden, CO
Posts: 43
automatic scene detection in Premiere 6.5?

It appears that Premiere 6.5 does NOT have automatic scene detection for capturing. Is that right?

Is there a plugin available that would add that function?

Thanks.
__________________
Steve
Steve Clodfelter is offline  
Old March 8th, 2003, 05:26 PM   #94
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Sweden
Posts: 70
Premiere does not gave automatic scene detection. There is a stand-alone capture program called Scenalyser (www.scenalyser.com) that captures and splits into scenes. There used to be a freeware version for just splitting captured files but I couldn't find that on the Scenalyser page anymore. You can download a demo of Scenalyser and see if you like it.

Hans
Hans van Turnhout is offline  
Old March 8th, 2003, 06:36 PM   #95
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Golden, CO
Posts: 43
Thanks, Hans.

In addition to Premiere 6.5, I have Pinnacle Studio 8.0 which does have automatic scene detection. I suppose I could capture in Studio then import the clips into Premiere for editing. Do you know any reason why that wouldn't work?
__________________
Steve
Steve Clodfelter is offline  
Old March 8th, 2003, 06:56 PM   #96
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 390
That might work. Both programs capture in AVI but I'd be willing to guess Pinnacle captures at a lower resolution. You could still import the clips into Premiere but they would be of lesser quality if this is true.

If you can change any settings in Pinnacle, get them as close as possible to Premiere's capture settings (720x480 resolution, 48kHz audio, etc) and you will have no problem at all.
__________________
alextaylor.org
Alex Taylor is offline  
Old March 11th, 2003, 01:09 PM   #97
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 45
Adobe Premiere User Forums

Hello!
Is anyone aware of any Adobe Premiere user forums (other than this one) where I may go and pose questions on how to do a particular effect?

Thanks a bunch
Jean King
Jean King is offline  
Old March 11th, 2003, 09:07 PM   #98
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Golden, CO
Posts: 43
You might also check out www.wrigleyvideo.com and http://www.stevengotz.com/premiere.htm
__________________
Steve
Steve Clodfelter is offline  
Old March 12th, 2003, 06:52 AM   #99
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Bay City, Michigan
Posts: 585
Adobe has interesting forums for all it's products...After Effects, Premiere, Photoshop. Some good FAQs, too.

http://www.adobeforums.com
Robert Bobson is offline  
Old March 13th, 2003, 08:30 AM   #100
New Boot
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Diego County
Posts: 20
Adobe Premiere 6.5 ability questions

Hi Everyone,

I am still editing on 6.0...and I have a question about 6.5.

You might be able to do this in 6.0, and tell me if you can:

I want to add 2 different video clips running as smaller windows on the frame...

Also can you scale in size the video clips??

Or can you put in a picture and scale in size the image an dmove it around?

Thanks
jay
__________________
Jay Reilly
Oceanside, CA
jay@jayreilly.com
Jay Reilly is offline  
Old March 14th, 2003, 06:13 AM   #101
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hampshire, England
Posts: 1,543
If I think what you are trying to do is basically have multiple images on the same screen?

The answer is yes!!! and you don't need 6.5

All you need to do is place each video on a seperate video layer i.e 1a, 2, 3 etc (to add more video tracks, on the time line there is a little black arrow pointing to the right >, then select add video track)

Then apply a transform filter (found in the video effects folder) to each video. You can then effect its size, postion etc.

Then adjust the parameters.

Have a play around, and see how you go.

All the best,

Ed Smith
__________________
Ed Smith
Hampshire, UK

Good things come to those who wait

My Skiing web www.Frostytour.co.uk


For quick answers Search dvinfo.net | The best in the business: dvinfo.net Sponsors
Ed Smith is offline  
Old March 15th, 2003, 05:18 AM   #102
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
You can read more about Scenalyzer at www.scenalyzer.com.

There is also a free version available that splits scenes up AFTER
you've capture them (this is what I use).

Download that here
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old March 17th, 2003, 07:10 PM   #103
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 32
Picture in Picture w/ Premiere

First and foremost, this site is awesome its helped me solve a lot of potential problems and pitfalls.

Question... can you do a picture in picture using Adobe Premeire 6.5? If you can, how do you do it?

Thanx
Walter McElroy, Jr. is offline  
Old March 17th, 2003, 07:37 PM   #104
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Golden, CO
Posts: 43
Check out this thread: http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/showthread.php?s=&threadid=6801&highlight=picture+in+picture
__________________
Steve
Steve Clodfelter is offline  
Old March 17th, 2003, 10:55 PM   #105
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 32
thanx a lot Steve, I appreciate it
Walter McElroy, Jr. is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:16 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network