Adobe Premiere & Premiere Pro discussions from 2004 - Page 22 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 13th, 2004, 10:39 AM   #316
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 92
Export to DVD settings

Ed,

They are short (<15min) "home movies" that I am archiving and sharing with friends. So, space has not been problem. I tried the settings below for my latest DVD. (what is the difference between 1pass and 2pass?)

Preset - NTSC DV High quality 7Mb CBR 1Pass
Fields - Lower
Maximize Bitrate selected

Thanks,
Ming
Ming Dong is offline  
Old April 13th, 2004, 11:21 AM   #317
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Richardson, TX
Posts: 842
2 pass will give you better quality at a smaller size. Basically it reads the video on the first pass and figures out where it can get by with less quality and where it needs higher quality.

But this really is only necessary if you've got space issues. For small clips (like the 15 min one you're talking about) just crank up the bitrate and do a single pass.

Using the 7mb CBR 1 Pass preset should result in a DVD that's pretty identical to your source footage.

I edit with Premiere and create DVDs with it and Encore all the time.
Bryan McCullough is offline  
Old April 13th, 2004, 01:21 PM   #318
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hampshire, England
Posts: 1,543
Just to add to Bryans point, 2 passes can only be used with VBR.
__________________
Ed Smith
Hampshire, UK

Good things come to those who wait

My Skiing web www.Frostytour.co.uk


For quick answers Search dvinfo.net | The best in the business: dvinfo.net Sponsors
Ed Smith is offline  
Old April 13th, 2004, 01:50 PM   #319
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hampshire, England
Posts: 1,543
Hi Jack,

What Pinnacle card are you using?

I think that they get installed when you installed the drivers for the pinnacle capture card, so re-installing should also re-install the codec. However I doubt that re-instaling the codec will help ths situation, it could just be the pinnacle codec?.

I have a DV500 setup with P6.5 so could try if you give me step by step instructions.

Being that you use a Pinnacle product you will not be able to upgrade to Premiere Pro, but 6.02 and 6.5 is still possible.

Thanks,

Ed
__________________
Ed Smith
Hampshire, UK

Good things come to those who wait

My Skiing web www.Frostytour.co.uk


For quick answers Search dvinfo.net | The best in the business: dvinfo.net Sponsors
Ed Smith is offline  
Old April 13th, 2004, 01:55 PM   #320
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
On what are you viewing your DVD's?
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old April 13th, 2004, 04:10 PM   #321
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 92
<<<-- Originally posted by Rob Lohman : On what are you viewing your DVD's? -->>>

Usually my Home Theater System (Rear Projection TV, Toshiba Progressive DVD player). But when comparing DVD to AVI, on my computer.
Ming Dong is offline  
Old April 14th, 2004, 01:12 AM   #322
New Boot
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Molbourne - Australia
Posts: 6
Video Standard

Recently using my digital camera I record video footage in PAL format and edited using Adobe permier 6.0 and burn it on DVD. I sent the DVD to USA to my brother but his player couldn't play the DVD. If it is the standard, can I change the standard from PAL to NTSC using my premier or I have to buy a standard converter to do the job.

thank you
__________________
Kamali
Edris Kamali is offline  
Old April 14th, 2004, 04:07 AM   #323
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
You can change the footage to NTSC. Just load the PAL footage
in an NTSC project and render out to NTSC. Also make the DVD
NTSC. Almost no-one can play PAL discs in the US. A lot of people
here in Europe can play NTSC without a problem.

Keep in mind that usually such conversions can yield much worse
looking footage which stutters on movement. That's the nature
of the conversion. Not much you can do about that unless you
go to a professional company to do the transfer for you.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old April 14th, 2004, 05:06 AM   #324
New Boot
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island
Posts: 11
Where are fixes?

Have we found where to find the fixes yet? I'm still looking for them, too.
__________________
Just check the tape.
Darin Foulkes is offline  
Old April 14th, 2004, 06:00 AM   #325
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hampshire, England
Posts: 1,543
So Ming...

Does the quality still look poor on your home entertainment system? Or is it only when you look at the DVD through your computer?

What exactly is wrong with the DVD picture quality?

thanks,

Ed
__________________
Ed Smith
Hampshire, UK

Good things come to those who wait

My Skiing web www.Frostytour.co.uk


For quick answers Search dvinfo.net | The best in the business: dvinfo.net Sponsors
Ed Smith is offline  
Old April 14th, 2004, 06:06 PM   #326
New Boot
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: England
Posts: 12
Camera Settings in Premiere

Just started using Premiere 6, and when I went to choose my camera in the setting's under Sony, it only had a Vx1000 and 9000, no vx2000, I don't know if version 6 was released before the Vx2000, but I am sure the picture, when loading show's a vx2000. Don't know if this is a big deal, as it seems to recognise my camera fine.
Jonathan Posch is offline  
Old April 14th, 2004, 06:38 PM   #327
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Clermont, FL
Posts: 1,520
There are no fixes yet. And there will not be any for free if my guess is correct. Adobe will roll the fixes into the next release along with a lot of new features and charge for the upgrade. We will all know more when NAB begins. If Adobe announces a new release, it will most likely be at NAB.
Steven Gotz is offline  
Old April 15th, 2004, 03:44 AM   #328
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
As long as it works it is no big deal.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old April 17th, 2004, 02:22 PM   #329
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 125
Ed-

I'm using Pinnacle DV500PLUS. I just upgraded from Premiere 6.01to 6.02 with no luck...

I'm not sure if P6.5 is available but if so has it changed much? I like AB editing and heard it may have gone.

Anyway if you'd like to try reproduce what I'm doing well it's very simple...

1, import the PSD from the below link;

http://www.myisp.net.au/~jkl/Pinnacle_Premiere_Problem/Photoshop_White_Still_Test_FLAT.psd (128KB)

2, place the PSD on the timeline and put a fade to black on it, then watch the Premiere Monitor Window and see if the "90% white mark" looks like 100% white before the fade.

I have posted an mpeg of what happens to my stills using the Pinnacle AVI codec... here is the link;
http://www.myisp.net.au/~jkl/Pinnacle_Premiere_Problem/Over_Exposed_Test_PinnacleDVCodec.mpg (660KB)

And here is the same mpeg using the Microsoft DV AVI codec (as mentioned in me previous post, this codec doesn't have the problem!);
http://www.myisp.net.au/~jkl/Pinnacle_Premiere_Problem/Over_Exposed_Test_MSDVCodec.mpg (688KB)

NOTE:
Just found a post at Google groups from a guy who seems to have/had the exact problem as me... here is the link;

http://tinyurl.com/2k2na

Regards,
Jack
Jack Robertson is offline  
Old April 18th, 2004, 04:04 PM   #330
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hampshire, England
Posts: 1,543
Hi Jack,

I tried it and get good results, i.e. the 90% white does not change.

I've got the DV500 using the latest 4.5 drivers with Premiere 6.5. I don't think your problem is Premiere as you have found out that using the microsoft codec gives you the result you need. So the only other thing that it could be is possibly your driver version?

What version are you using?

6.5 still uses AB editing its from version Pro (7) that they decided to change.

Thanks,

Ed
__________________
Ed Smith
Hampshire, UK

Good things come to those who wait

My Skiing web www.Frostytour.co.uk


For quick answers Search dvinfo.net | The best in the business: dvinfo.net Sponsors
Ed Smith is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:45 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network