Adobe Premiere & Premiere Pro discussions from 2004 - Page 91 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old November 30th, 2004, 01:54 AM   #1351
New Boot
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 19
uhm...well, that was helpful :)

Anyhow, it is very choppy when it is previewing in real-time in Pro 1.5, but when I run 6.5 (same computer), it runs extremely smooth.
I find it bizzare and was looking for an explanation and hopefully a tweak/solution from someone...
Vance Osborne is offline  
Old November 30th, 2004, 03:13 AM   #1352
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Birmingham, UK
Posts: 90
I agree this is quite a slow app even with my pentium 4 3GHz - apparantly it is a system resource and power hungry application and there's not much you can do about it!

Jon
Jonathan Nicholas is offline  
Old November 30th, 2004, 08:24 AM   #1353
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Clermont, FL
Posts: 1,520
Ah, that's a better explanation. I was hoping you would come back with a response.

There are quite a few things it could be. Premiere Pro uses an overlay on the screen, unlike Media Player. So it could be your video card, or just the video card settings. Do you have acceleration turned on?

Do you frequently defragment your video hard drive? Are you using a different drive for your video than your applications? Not just a partitioned drive, a separate piece of hardware? And do you have them both set to Master on different busses?

Also, do you reboot the PC often? The more RAM available to Premiere Pro, the smoother the previews. And the more often they are previewed, the better the RAM cache works. Sounds odd, I know. But hit enter and ignore the playback. Hit enter again and see if it looks better.

Also, when the screen is redrawing, the playback is poor. Set your tracks to NOT show the Picons and it will redraw faster. So you can preview sooner.
Steven Gotz is offline  
Old November 30th, 2004, 10:26 AM   #1354
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Fort Lauderdale, FL
Posts: 185
System is probably underpowered

Adobe says your specs are above minimum, but when you look at their recommended specs, it is a bit under.

Right-click the monitor and select the display quality to be draft or automatic. That might help with the playback.

You should also follow the suggestions in this thread.
David Yuen is offline  
Old November 30th, 2004, 12:51 PM   #1355
New Boot
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 19
Thank you for the response...I will give all that a go and see if I can smoothen it out a bit :)
I have 6.5, pro and pro 1.5 all on the same machine, and I can't understand why 6.5 simply doesn't need any mucking around. It is very nimble with real-time, but I have to play around with pro to get the same results.. grrr...
Vance Osborne is offline  
Old November 30th, 2004, 10:09 PM   #1356
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Austin, TX USA
Posts: 48
Thanks for the tutorials guys. They've really helped and I've eliminated almost all of my problems. It worked great on the bus hum also.
Jake Sawyer is offline  
Old November 30th, 2004, 11:55 PM   #1357
New Boot
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Newton, MA
Posts: 9
premiere pro audio query: no sound

Experimenting with newly captured footage - there was sound during capture.

Now when I drop a clip into the preview monitor there's only sound when I scrub back and forth over the clip. Also no sound when dropping the clip into the timeline. Again, scrubbing works.

I messed with the audio and audio hardware settings, but am simply using my default Windows soundcard.

What am I missing? Thanks....
John Michael Harper is offline  
Old December 1st, 2004, 06:08 AM   #1358
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
Keep in mind that Premiere Pro 1.0/1.5 is far more resource hungry
and takes a much more powerful machine to work fast!

Steven: why do you say that WMP does not use overlay to
display video? Mine does here, as does every other media
player I have here (easily proved with a screen capture program)
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old December 1st, 2004, 07:22 AM   #1359
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
John: I've moved your thread to our dedicated Premiere forum.
However, there already is a thread running on this very same
topic, if you can please continue the discussion there:

http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/showthrea...threadid=35595
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old December 1st, 2004, 07:30 AM   #1360
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Clermont, FL
Posts: 1,520
Rob,

Perhaps I am wrong. My media player did not have overlay turned on by default. Yet it is possible to turn it on.

Or, I may have yurned it off to capture the screen once upon a time and the new Media Player 10 used the older settings when I upgraded recently?
Steven Gotz is offline  
Old December 1st, 2004, 07:43 AM   #1361
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
An upgrade should indeed retain your settings <g>
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old December 1st, 2004, 08:18 AM   #1362
New Boot
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Newton, MA
Posts: 9
not the same topic

Sorry about posting in the wrong forum, I felt like a knucklehead for a minute or two.

Anyway, this unfortunately is not the same topic as the other thread, as the other current audio thread has to do with rendering.

I have both audio and video in the timeline, the audio will playback only when I scrub over the clip. What gives?
John Michael Harper is offline  
Old December 2nd, 2004, 12:32 PM   #1363
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Cary, NC
Posts: 50
Couple things to try...

1) Double check to make sure that you have enabled the sound output on the specific audio tract.

2) You may also want to expand the track and zoom in to see if you see the audio waveform.

3) Increase the track volume itself to see if it was muffled.

4) Ensure the preview screen has sound enabled.
__________________
-Billy
Billy Dalrymple is offline  
Old December 2nd, 2004, 12:35 PM   #1364
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Cary, NC
Posts: 50
Do you know of a way to allow multiple colors to be passed using the color pass filter?
__________________
-Billy
Billy Dalrymple is offline  
Old December 3rd, 2004, 07:56 AM   #1365
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: New York NY
Posts: 77
What I did was to import the clip in AE and motion tracked the shirt export the file back into PPro and added the chroma key to the AE layer and the added the color lawyer to the original clip. I set the saturation of the original clip to 0 B&W look only

So now the only color in the clip is the shirt.
__________________
Stephen Jackson
RoaDDoggZ productions
www.roaddoggz.com
Stephen Jackson is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:20 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network