Vegas Video discussions from 2004 (Q3Q4) - Page 113 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 10th, 2004, 09:30 AM   #1681
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Hope Vally RI
Posts: 30
I have a DVX100 and I use both. As long as you understand pulldown you'll be fine.
As far as the in-camera setting go, use which ever look you like best for the situation . You can make changes to the look ,color,ect ect in Vegas.
Ron Guilmette is offline  
Old December 10th, 2004, 09:38 AM   #1682
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Oceanside Harbor, CA
Posts: 446
Thanks Edward, I will do just that. No I haven't downloaded the latest version since purchased new in July. I suppose I'm neglecting myself of some features. Thanks again.
Michael Best is offline  
Old December 10th, 2004, 10:47 AM   #1683
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oregon
Posts: 40
Thanks Rob, I'll give that a try also just in case Premeire decides not to play nice with Vegas ;)

Shane
Shane Schmidt is offline  
Old December 10th, 2004, 12:20 PM   #1684
Space Hipster
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Greensboro, NC
Posts: 1,508
I have been careful on the 24p stuff I have it set as my defualt template since I only shoot 24p advanced.

I think I've got it figured out. Thanks a bunch for letting me bounce this stuff around and for the great input.
__________________
stephen v2
www.insaturnsrings.com
Stephen van Vuuren is offline  
Old December 10th, 2004, 02:24 PM   #1685
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Hillsborough, NC
Posts: 409
I've seen DVDA "misguess" (what a euphemism) for projects, too. I imported 6 small MPEG-2 files with self contained audio (not AC3) and DVDA reported something like 106%! I've done many projects like this before and knew that couldn't be true. I closed the project and reopened it and then it said something like 90%, 4 GB if I recall (it was last week I did it). No re-encoding was necessary for the video but the audio was encoded to AC3.

Very odd. Sounds like a bug to me.

Good luck.

Dennis
Dennis Vogel is offline  
Old December 11th, 2004, 12:11 AM   #1686
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Oceanside Harbor, CA
Posts: 446
Twain Manager

Start up - The Twain Manager could not be initialized?

What is that?
Michael Best is offline  
Old December 11th, 2004, 07:10 AM   #1687
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
TWAIN stands for (brace yourself):

"Technology Without Any Interesting Name"

I am NOT kidding! TWAIN technology is used to allow graphic
applications to utilize graphic devices like scanners and photo
camera's to allow you to get picture from them.

The TWAIN manager is a part the whole system to manage this.
If you get such an error I would guess a part of it has been
corrupted. It might be in the Vegas installation or somewhere in
the Windows installation.

Did this just happen? What did you change/install prior to that?

I would start with an uninstall and then reinstall of Vegas. If that
doesn't work it might be time to reinstall Windows perhaps.

Did you try searching on the error on Google?
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old December 11th, 2004, 07:49 AM   #1688
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
I think I would try reinstalling the twain software first. Download the latest drivers for you scanner and install them.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old December 11th, 2004, 11:17 AM   #1689
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Oceanside Harbor, CA
Posts: 446
As a point of interest or maybe lack thereof I changed the TEMP drive from C: to another drive in Environmental Variables as recommended in another thread for another issue, that's when it
started. I did the reinstall/repair as Ed recommended yesterday and this has in fact fixed things. Frustration vanished (for the time being) Thank you very much.
Michael Best is offline  
Old December 11th, 2004, 03:34 PM   #1690
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 40
I use Pipeline Digital's Autolog. In it's basic configuration - it uses a runtime version of Filemaker. In advanced - As I use - with Filemaker Pro 6 or above - I have completely modified the Input Logging Fields to work in conjunction with my special logging needs.

Now as I watch the screen as the clips are being logged - I just tab thru the fileds and enter the data and keywords. I can then print out the logs in any fashion. EDLs, Postcards. JPEGs, Text, etc....

It's a little more expensive than some. But, well worth your look. it comes in both Mac and PC versions.

Jay Mitchell
Jay Mitchell is offline  
Old December 11th, 2004, 09:37 PM   #1691
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Oceanside Harbor, CA
Posts: 446
XP Service Pack 2

Any known problems with installing Service Pack 2 for XP systems?
Michael Best is offline  
Old December 11th, 2004, 10:37 PM   #1692
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Some people have had problems - others have installed it and it has worked fine. Known issues include problems with firewire. If you install it, make sure you have an image of your drive so you can go back to the way it is today.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old December 11th, 2004, 10:47 PM   #1693
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Oceanside Harbor, CA
Posts: 446
You're priceless Ed...Priceless
Michael Best is offline  
Old December 12th, 2004, 01:15 AM   #1694
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Oakland,CA
Posts: 135
24p and Vegas 5.0b

Correct me if I'm wrong, but I can't seem to find a way to take out 2:3:3:2 pulldown of 24p footage in Vegas. It only seems to be able to handle 2:3 .

Is that because I'm using the 30 day trial version or can't the full version do this eighter ?

Secondly , it only seems to be able to take out pulldown of DV avi's . Not mpeg or other formats. Does the full version have this limit also ?

Thanks !

Frank
Frank Aalbers is offline  
Old December 12th, 2004, 01:24 AM   #1695
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 91
How to correct a "static" on the bottom portion of a video

Hello, I have captured a 720x480 pixel video and due to outdated camcorder and the 8-year old tape, the bottom section of the clips "shakes." Meaning, the bottom portion of the entire video (less than 5% of the height) has a static or some sort.
How do you edit/correct this problem on the video using Vegas5? I think the simple way to approach this problem is to use a letterbox mask only on the bottom section.
Kevin Kwak is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:44 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network