Adobe Premiere & Premiere Pro discussions from 2005 - Page 26 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 19th, 2005, 11:55 PM   #376
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: texas
Posts: 60
Brilliant!!! Pure genius!!....thanks for the help Mr. Graham.
__________________
get me another job.
Jared Thomas is offline  
Old February 20th, 2005, 12:24 AM   #377
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: texas
Posts: 60
boy is my face red

ok, so i learned that in order to do a pip effect i need to overlay and resize my clips. ok i thought i knew how to resize my clips but evidently, i dont. any thoughts?
__________________
get me another job.
Jared Thomas is offline  
Old February 20th, 2005, 12:35 AM   #378
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Fort Lauderdale, FL
Posts: 185
Some tutorials

Video Tidbits

Wrigley Video's Premiere 6.0 tutorial
David Yuen is offline  
Old February 20th, 2005, 12:52 AM   #379
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Knoxville, Tennessee
Posts: 1,666
In your monitor window left-click once directly on the image. You should see a boundary box with handles appear. Drag the handles like you would in photoshop or any similar app (i.e left-click again and hold down)
Graham Hickling is offline  
Old February 20th, 2005, 05:10 AM   #380
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 817
In Premiere Pro at least, you can also open the Effects Control Window and under the "Fixed Effects" section you will see "Motion". This lets you change scale, position and rotation.
__________________
Barry Gribble
Integral Arts, IMDB
Barry Gribble is offline  
Old February 20th, 2005, 09:40 AM   #381
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: US & THEM
Posts: 827
disabling import after capture?

After capturing with PP1.5 it goes through a song and dance routine while the audio is conformed as the footage is automatically imported. I find this unacceptable and wondered if it can be turned off and how?
__________________
John Jay

Beware ***PLUGGER-BYTES***
John Jay is offline  
Old February 20th, 2005, 09:55 AM   #382
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
If I remember correctly (I'm not using PPro myself) it conforms all
the audio to a higher quality level. This is not something you can
turn off. I was under the impression, however, that it caches the
upsampled audio so it only needs to do this once.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old February 20th, 2005, 11:56 AM   #383
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: York, England
Posts: 502
I too can recommend Planet, both for sales and for their training courses.

I have just traded in my old DV500 card for the Matrox RT.X100 with them. I got a free LogicKeyboard for Premiere Pro as part of the deal!

I only had to give them the DV500 card, so I have been able to sell my old Pinnacle and Adobe software, plus the BOB privately.

I got full versions of Premere Pro 1.5, Encore 1.5 and Audition 1.5, complete with printed manuals as part of the package. The Premiere Pro disk is labelled upgrade, but it did not ask for any details of my old Premiere software to install.
Alan Craven is offline  
Old February 20th, 2005, 01:59 PM   #384
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: texas
Posts: 60
ahh yes, thank you barry....oh and thanks david for those links...i think those will help me in the future. thanks again guys
__________________
get me another job.
Jared Thomas is offline  
Old February 20th, 2005, 08:59 PM   #385
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Toronto Ontario Canada
Posts: 70
Import DIVX to PPro

How can I import a DIVX format file into Premiere Pro 1.5?
It says unsupported format, I can not find any info on this subject.
Thank you
__________________
Thanks for your help everyone.
Thomas Fraser is offline  
Old February 20th, 2005, 10:48 PM   #386
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NJ, US
Posts: 183
The error message states that you do not have the DivX codec installed.
__________________
http://www.sareen.tv
Aanarav Sareen is offline  
Old February 21st, 2005, 04:18 AM   #387
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
Can you play the file? If so you have the codec installed. If not,
install it first. If you still can't open the file in PPro it just doesn't
support it.

If so, get www.virtualdub.org and run it. Open your
movie and select under both the video and audio menu full
processing. Then go to file save as and make a new AVI.

If your movie is long the file will be huge, since it saves out as
uncompressed AVI. Just so you know.

It sounds like you are working with a ripped movie. If so, the audio
is probably in VBR MP3 which Virtualdub cannot work with. Get
VirtualdubMod from http://virtualdubmod.sourceforge.net/.

When loading the file it will ask you if you want to compensate,
choose no. Then follow the instructions above. This should give
you a file with video and audio in sync.

If you don't care about the audio then it doesn't matter.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old February 21st, 2005, 09:27 AM   #388
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: manila, philippines
Posts: 102
letterbox 16:9 premiere pro?

i have footage shot in 16:9. when i letterboxed it in premiere pro by importing the edited clip in a 4:3 project and scaling down by 75% to letterbox it, the footage looked horrible. edges are jagged? is there a better way to letterbox?

thanks.
Mo Zee is offline  
Old February 21st, 2005, 10:03 AM   #389
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
You should import the footage and right-click and select "maintain
aspect ratio", this should automatically letterbox.

Where and how does this footage look horrible? How and on what
are you judging this?
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old February 21st, 2005, 02:36 PM   #390
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: North Alabama
Posts: 242
Even with the codecs working properly Premiere always seems to have trouble with DivX files. I eventually gotten everything working except for perfect audio - though sometimes it doesn't mess it up too much.

Best thing to do is what Rob said and use vdub to process it.
__________________
Brandon Greenlee
Brandon Greenlee is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:19 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network