Adobe Premiere discussions from 2003 - Page 59 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 17th, 2003, 12:52 PM   #871
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 621
Mark--

But track mattes are stationary, are they not? If the hands are moving, can he still use a track matte effectively?

(not trying to be contradictory -- just curious if there is a way to animate track mattes in Premiere)
John Britt is offline  
Old December 17th, 2003, 04:04 PM   #872
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Lexington, KY
Posts: 14
Conforming

32 bit will have it's good uses but I feel that it should be an option. Convert everything to 16 bit as a standard (if you were importing a 12 bit mp3 or the like) if you want but only do 32 if the editor chooses so and is going to need it.
Jason Heck is offline  
Old December 18th, 2003, 03:30 AM   #873
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: San Francisco CA
Posts: 38
i have problem with the sound too, but i think my problem is quite different, and i need help...thanks

the thing is, my computer reboot automatically when i was dealing with a 2 mins footage on premiere pro, then when i went back to premiere pro after the reboot, i continued with my work, but there is no sound anymore (it works fine in every other programs, even my premier6.5), then i tried to rendered the short clip to wmv, and it reboot again in the middle of the rendering, then after it reboot, i tried to render the wmv again and it worked, and i checked the wmv, the sound is there, but i dunno why, i am just no longer able to play sound on premiere pro anymore. i checked the setting u mentioned here above, but didnt seem to help much... anyone?

thanks
Johnny Cheung is offline  
Old December 19th, 2003, 05:37 PM   #874
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: San Francisco CA
Posts: 38
fixed.
Johnny Cheung is offline  
Old December 20th, 2003, 11:18 AM   #875
New Boot
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Bracknell, UK
Posts: 15
Mpeg TS files in Premiere Pro

Much to my surprise after installing the downloadable demo version of Main Concepts Main Actor edit programme I found I was able to import TS files into premiere pro simply by renaming them as .mpg. While I cannot play the files smoothly (I am running dual Athalon MPs at 2.6ghz) it is handy to be able to export and convert files via premiere. Have not tried after effects yet.
__________________
FREELANCE CAMERA CREW
www.tvcameraman.info
CREWS, EDITING, STOCK FOOTAGE
www.ingenioustv.co.uk
Al Chapman is offline  
Old December 22nd, 2003, 08:26 PM   #876
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Stony Brook NY
Posts: 169
Interesting, my guess is that any directshow compatable mpeg2 decoder that recognizes transport streams would make it possible to bring mpeg2 into Premiere, has anyone tried Al's rename method after installing the $20 Elecard player? http://www.moonlight.co.il/down_eval.htm How about with Vegas and Premiere on the same machine?
How much does Main Actor cost?
Paul St. Denis is offline  
Old December 23rd, 2003, 09:25 AM   #877
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
With what equipment was the file captured? If I'm not mistaken
analog captures can have a different resolution then a DV "capture".
Also, Premiere is probably seeing the footage at the wrong aspect
ratio, unless it was captured at another resolution.

Some number might help us cracking your problem.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old December 23rd, 2003, 09:41 AM   #878
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
Sounds like the audio encoder for the file format you have chosen
is responsible for this, please tell us:

1) the audio encoder you are using when exporting

2) the settings (bitrate, frequency, bits etc. etc.)
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old December 23rd, 2003, 05:53 PM   #879
Tourist
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 3
Thanks, i'll try to be as detailed as possible.
First, I did find a solution, but it is not ideal. If I output the timeline as an uncompressed file and then drop that file into Procoder, it works fine. But i don't want the extra step.

I also had interlacing problems with Premiere 6.5 outputting to the Procoder plugin. It looked more like a field order problem. No setting would have a effect. If i output to DV or Uncompressed first, no problem. This wierd artifacting only shows up when the clip is a DV quicktime from Final Cut.

The clips in question this time around were most likely captured either from cable tv directly onto a dv deck or from VHS through a Canopus analog->DV box.
If i drop the quicktime clip into Procoder it works fine. It's only going directly from Premiere to Mpeg2 that it screws up. I've tried what seems like every setting that would have an effect in Premiere pro and Premiere 6.5.

thanks
John Perkins is offline  
Old December 23rd, 2003, 06:12 PM   #880
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
I've had similar problems with Premiere in the past and simply
worked around them and now switched to Vegas. Can you tell
me what the resolution is of the analog file? (NOT the DV files).

For example. Analog PAL is often captured at 768 x 576 instead
of the standard DV PAL resolution of 720 x 576.

But it sounds like you've found the "only" solution...
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old December 23rd, 2003, 07:11 PM   #881
MPS Digital Studios
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Palm Beach County, Florida
Posts: 8,531
I was into Linux earlier this year, and my roommate and I tried out Suze Linux with some success. It came with Main Actor, but I think it was a "junior" edition.

Try this out.

heath
__________________
My Final Cut Pro X blog
Heath McKnight is offline  
Old December 24th, 2003, 02:41 AM   #882
Tourist
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 3
The projects were NTSC DV 720x480.
I never really had analog capture files. All the footage was brought to the computer world with some form of DV hardware.

It was a television show originally shot on film. I guess it is possible it could have something to do with the 24 to 29.97 pulldown. It works fine unless i export to an encoder.
It's still a Premiere problem.
I guess i should try Vegas.

thanks
John Perkins is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:05 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network