24p questions - Page 28 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Panasonic P2HD / AVCCAM / AVCHD / DV Camera Systems > Panasonic DVX / DVC Assistant

Panasonic DVX / DVC Assistant
The 4K DVX200 plus previous Panasonic Pro Line cams: DVX100A, DVC60, DVC30.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 2nd, 2004, 12:51 PM   #406
Space Hipster
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Greensboro, NC
Posts: 1,508
For good slo mo, you need more frames per second than normal, not less.

That's why there are specialized film cameras that shoot hundreds of frames per second (think slow mo bullet shots etc.).

DVX100 maximum is 30fps progressive, and 60fps interlaced.
__________________
stephen v2
www.insaturnsrings.com
Stephen van Vuuren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 2nd, 2004, 01:19 PM   #407
Barry Wan Kenobi
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 3,863
<<<-- Originally posted by Mike Zorger : what about if i shot a time laps in 24p and set the speed to about 4000. Would that turn out smooth, or should i still shot in 30.??
thanks -->>>

I don't think you can, can you? I don't think the 24P modes work with time lapse, because of the pulldown issues. You'd have to use 30P or 60i for time lapse.

And yes, regardless, speeding up the time lapse footage will be quite smooth.
Barry Green is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 2nd, 2004, 01:38 PM   #408
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Norther VA
Posts: 163
no, im not saying use the tap laps feature on the camera. But just let it record, and make a time laps. Would it blur up and not look smooth if you put the speed % up high from 1000-4000 depending on how long it is and how fast you want the time laps to move.
???????????????
Mike Zorger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 2nd, 2004, 05:42 PM   #409
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Seattle WA
Posts: 209
If you shoot normal footage and then speed it up, it will not blur, just give you very fast footage. All that happens when you speed up footage is that it starts to skip frames. IF you are running ntsc regualr 30fps and decide to speed that up, say 200%, you would basically be playing 2 seconds worth of footage in one second. 15 frames from the first second, and 15 from the 2nd second. The more you speed up your footage, the fewer original frames you will be keeping. This can give you smooth footage if you kept the camera steady for a very long time, however, I don't think this is what you are looking to do. Time laps does not slow down motion it speeds it up dramatically.
Stefan Scherperel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 2nd, 2004, 06:49 PM   #410
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 293
slowing 24p in Vegas

Barry Green - FWIW - I found that disabling resampling in Vegas makes slowing 24p almost acceptable. That being said, 30p is def. better.
Peter J Alessandria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 3rd, 2004, 03:39 AM   #411
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Los Angeles, Ca
Posts: 38
Barry and/or anyone else who's used 60i for slo-mo in a 24p timeline: I've just shot some 60i footage for a slo-mo effect in a 24p movie. Haven't yet digitized it, since I'm on location. How specifically will this work in FCP, if cutting in a 24p timeline? Any issues with importing the 60i footage into a 24p timeline? Thanks for any info.


Stas
Stas Tagios is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 3rd, 2004, 04:07 PM   #412
Barry Wan Kenobi
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 3,863
I don't use FCP so I'll have to defer to someone with more expertise on that. In Vegas it's really simple, you import the clip into a 24P timeline, and tell it to use a playback rate of 40%, and that's about all you have to do! Make sure your de-interlacing/blending fields options are set to the best quality as well.
Barry Green is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 5th, 2004, 07:51 AM   #413
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Norther VA
Posts: 163
I have shot tons of time lappes and they turn out TIGHT. I bet i have shot better Time lapes than 90% of the people on this site.
Peace
Mike Zorger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 12th, 2004, 08:10 AM   #414
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Norther VA
Posts: 163
saving the 24p settings

I know this may have been asked in the past, but how do i save my settings when i'm in 24p? DO i just press the button in the back, and set the number on the dial that i want it to set to???
thanks
Mike Zorger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 12th, 2004, 10:27 AM   #415
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Seattle WA
Posts: 209
at the very end of the scene file setup ( where you change you settings) it will ask you to name the new scene file, and also ask you to save the settings. Just keep pressing yes until it says "saved". However, do not go to the "int" option, or this will revert it back to the original. I hope this is what you were looking for.
Stefan Scherperel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 12th, 2004, 11:02 AM   #416
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Norther VA
Posts: 163
sounds good to me, i'll try it out.
Thanks
Mike Zorger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 13th, 2004, 09:10 AM   #417
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 35
So using the INT option, can i revert to factory settings at any time if i screw things up ?
Art Guglielmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 13th, 2004, 10:22 AM   #418
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Seattle WA
Posts: 209
Yes, at least I'm pretty sure that's what it does. I personally havn't reverted back, but that is what the manual says it does.
__________________
Stefan Scherperel
SSE Productions
http://www.stefweb.net
Stefan Scherperel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 14th, 2004, 09:34 PM   #419
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Norther VA
Posts: 163
ok i f...ed up. i saved some of my 24p under scene 1. How do i go back. Do i just have to undo all of my settings and save again. or what. I cant really remeber how it was before exactly.
Mike Zorger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 14th, 2004, 11:34 PM   #420
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Seattle WA
Posts: 209
ok
1:press menue
2:enter the "scene file" setting
3:go all the way to the bottom, to the setting that says
"save/init"
4:you wil then fave the option of save or Initial. Go to Intitial, and press yes.
5: It will then say "initial ?" go to yes and push still. There you go, factory settings.
__________________
Stefan Scherperel
SSE Productions
http://www.stefweb.net
Stefan Scherperel is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Panasonic P2HD / AVCCAM / AVCHD / DV Camera Systems > Panasonic DVX / DVC Assistant

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:54 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network