Vegas Video discussions from 2005 (Q1Q2) - Page 53 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 3rd, 2005, 11:55 AM   #781
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 241
I'm also using DVDA1.
The area I'm referring to is under "Media Properties"; the blue film like icon.
Ken
Ken Plotin is offline  
Old March 3rd, 2005, 03:55 PM   #782
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Akron, OH
Posts: 201
When it comes to rendering...

I've been rendering quite a bit lately as we prepare our final screenings and am wondering at what point it's best to deal with the MPEG Encoding.

Initially I was rendering to uncompressed AVI in Vegas and letting DVDA handle the compression. Now it seems that Rendering to MPEG from within Vegas would be the better option since I can customize the render more.

How do some of you handle this? If I have several segments in different VEG files that I will end up putting together for a final render, should I render them all as MPEG and then do the final render as MPEG as well? If so, does it even bother re-encoding?

Thanks,
Kevin
Kevin Kimmell is offline  
Old March 3rd, 2005, 04:07 PM   #783
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
The basic answer to your question is: Rendering to MPEG2 comes LAST.


Generally speaking, here's how I handle it:

I will build my project in pieces. As each piece is built, I render to DV-AVI. Once all the pieces are completed, I'll create a "final" project assembling all the rendered pieces. Then I'll render that to MPEG2.

I do the rendering to MPEG2 in Vegas since, as you said, you have more control over the various settings.

If you wish to use Uncompressed AVI instead of DV-AVI, you'll have slightly less loss on the colors. You may or may not be able to notice the difference. I'd try both to see which you prefer.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old March 3rd, 2005, 08:48 PM   #784
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: PAL land
Posts: 87
Ripple delete?

Is there a way of deleting the empty space between two clips in Vegas? I mean, like the "ripple delete" function in Premiere and Final Cut.
__________________
J.
Jan van den Hemel is offline  
Old March 3rd, 2005, 09:05 PM   #785
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Double-click the blank area. Press the DEL key. If the area does not close automatically, press "F" (Post - Ripple Edit)

To make sure it DOES close automatically, turn on Ripple Editing. However, I leave Ripple Editing off and use Post Ripple Editing instead.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old March 4th, 2005, 04:46 AM   #786
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: PAL land
Posts: 87
That's excellent, thanks a lot!
__________________
J.
Jan van den Hemel is offline  
Old March 4th, 2005, 10:49 AM   #787
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Somewhere in the Negev
Posts: 1,189
Can I Use Vegas 5 as a Hard Drive Capture Application?

Can I capture tapeless location footage via firewire onto a laptop hard drive using Vegas Capture in the same way one uses DV Rack?
__________________
Interesting, if true. And interesting anyway.
Hugh DiMauro is offline  
Old March 4th, 2005, 11:58 AM   #788
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 853
Yes, you sure can. However, it will not slave to the camera as DV Rack does.

DV Rack is excellent for the "Slaving" function and gives you excellent results for sync timecode and 'no worries' type shooting. Also, you get all those other great functions in DV Rack as well.

- ShannonRawls.com
Shannon Rawls is offline  
Old March 4th, 2005, 12:36 PM   #789
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Yes you can. The Vegas Capture utility will do this but will require that you manually start and stop it. Besides the alternative of DVRack, you might also look at Scenalyzer Live.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old March 4th, 2005, 01:16 PM   #790
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 755
Adobe Prem Pro w/ Matrox Hardware Question

I currently use Vegas 5.0 with a dell workstation p4 3.4g 1gb ram and I network render sometimes with another pc with the same specs. It just takes so long to render 2 hours of footage.

Does anyone use Adobe Prem Pro, that has tried vegas as well. Before I make the investment in Adobe's product with hardware I was wanting to find out how they compared.

I edit just started editing in HDV, so both products will work with HDV. My question is really more about SD editing. Considering my HDV work is about 3% of my total editing time, SD being the largest part. Although, I bet that will change eventually. :)

Thanks,

Jon
Jon Omiatek is offline  
Old March 4th, 2005, 02:25 PM   #791
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: 32 44' N 117 10' W
Posts: 820
And I learn another cool thing from Edward.

I too rarely use Ripple but have to trun it on from time to time; this will save me some!

Thanks again!
John Hudson is offline  
Old March 4th, 2005, 02:32 PM   #792
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
All three modes of ripple editing can be performed with variations of the "F" key. Just do a search for "Post Ripple" in the help file.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old March 5th, 2005, 01:02 PM   #793
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NY, NYC
Posts: 367
Question: Do I have to export as uncompressed AVI?

I need to export rather large sections of video into aftereffects for image stabilization...

Why can't I export as DV instead of uncompressed AVI? Am I losing resolution by doing so? DV is what they are now -- so why can't I just keep it that way?

The reason I ask is that the files are huge as uncompressed AVI.

If not DV, is there another alternative that will save some space?

Thanks --
James Binder is offline  
Old March 5th, 2005, 03:05 PM   #794
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
The short answer is no. However, uncompressed is probably your best option. And, yes, uncompressed is huge. You could try other codecs - including some of the DV ones, but the results will not be as good. You might also look at some others such as quicktime.

Another thing you could do is frameserve from Vegas to AE but you'll still have to render from AE into something to import back into Vegas. You'd only have ONE uncompressed file that way instead of TWO.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old March 5th, 2005, 06:11 PM   #795
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Voorhees, NJ
Posts: 82
what about huffyuv?
Kim Kinser is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:39 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network