Adobe Premiere discussions from 2002 - Page 20 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old October 17th, 2002, 10:04 AM   #286
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
My experience is that most comes down to fast harddisks and
a clean system... more than CPU... Ofcourse that is my personal
observation / taste. Yours might differ. But hey, give it a try
and see.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old October 17th, 2002, 10:22 AM   #287
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
What you are seeing is the TV safe area. You do not see it on a
TV because it will not show this area, and when they build the
XL1 viewfinder they decided you shouldn't see it either (stupid).

You see it on the computer because the computer shows
EVERYTHING in the signal. If your output is for TV only you need
not bother about it. If you are also going down computer or
web you need to crop it out.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old October 17th, 2002, 10:27 AM   #288
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 39
scanning picture into Premiere

Hello All,

I am trying to scan a picture into Premiere that is 5" wide x 6.75" high. But when I import it into Premiere it come out wider than high making it appear stretched out. What did I forget to do?

Thanks!

-SL
SammyLeopold is offline  
Old October 17th, 2002, 11:03 AM   #289
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 730
find the optiong to turn off 'maintain aspect ratio', should fix your problem.


kermie
Zac Stein is offline  
Old October 17th, 2002, 11:23 AM   #290
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: phoenix, az
Posts: 25
upgrade to 6.5

I did this recently and was glad to see the improved tools, faster editing, better titling that 6.5 provides. I'm not in front of my video library, but I think you may need a fairly fast CPU as a minimum for 6.5. -maybe check the literature at videoguys,com. Mike
Mike Rupp is offline  
Old October 18th, 2002, 03:07 AM   #291
snafu005
 
Posts: n/a
thank u!
guess I'll hafta crop :(
 
Old October 18th, 2002, 03:10 AM   #292
snafu005
 
Posts: n/a
Captures in Premiere look too bright/washed out??

Today I noticed that all of my footage captured in premiere 6.5 is too bright. Much brighter than when the miniDV tape is viewed on TV played throug my XL1s

Is this a common problem? Should I just darken everything?

TIA1 =-)
 
Old October 18th, 2002, 05:37 AM   #293
Obstreperous Rex
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: San Marcos, TX
Posts: 26,900
Images: 513
Are you viewing this video on a computer monitor, or an external video monitor/television set? If you're just looking at it on a computer monitor, that's probably where the discrepancy lies. Always port the video out to an external video monitor, even if it's just a cheap television set, as it'll show you what the video really looks like.
__________________
CH

Search DV Info Net | DV Info Net Sponsors | A Decade (+5) of DVi | ...Tuesday is Soylent Green Day!
Chris Hurd is offline  
Old October 18th, 2002, 01:01 PM   #294
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hampshire, England
Posts: 1,543
Right click the picture on the timeline> go to video options>> then select maintain aspect ratio.

You can also select what could you would like to be in the 'spaces'

Right click picture on the timeline> goto video options>> then select aspect fill colour>>> choose your colour>>>> select OK

Hope this helps,

Ed Smith
Ed Smith is offline  
Old October 18th, 2002, 01:07 PM   #295
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: San Mateo, CA
Posts: 3,840
Thanks guys, it's a P3...

I was mostly worried if it would upgrade from 5.1 The buddy I bought the system from, is still "looking" for all his paperwork. I got the whole thing from him for 200 bucks, to send off with the kid. I am thinking it won't go up to 6.5. No sweat, I just didn't want to throw good money after bad... (Well, not bad really... pretty good for an old system.)
Richard Alvarez is offline  
Old October 18th, 2002, 10:53 PM   #296
Trustee
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Chigasaki, Japan.
Posts: 1,660
Like Rob said, it mainly comes down to fast harddrives. Even a PII will play video smoothly in Premiere if you have a fast disk. Render times will be long but you will have no trouble playing video smoothly
Adrian Douglas is offline  
Old October 18th, 2002, 11:05 PM   #297
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 39
new problem

Thanks guys, worked beautifully! Here is the next problem the pictures are still coming out fuzzy. I scanned them in at the highest reolution Premiere could handle and then used Photoshop to resize them down to the size I needed. When I open them up in the bin they look great but when I export my timeline to video they look all fuzzy. Any thoughts from anyone?
Thanks!

-SL
SammyLeopold is offline  
Old October 18th, 2002, 11:28 PM   #298
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 138
Might be a square vs rectangular pixel issue.

To quote Josh Bass:

"Everything I've just written is probably wrong"
__________________
If you're not the lead dog...
the scenery never changes
Doug Quance is offline  
Old October 20th, 2002, 04:05 PM   #299
Rick Reed
 
Posts: n/a
Adobe Premiere 6 & Kernel32.dll crash

Can't open Adobe Premiere 6.0. Getting "has caused error in Kernel32.dll, will now close". Anybody got common fixes for this?
 
Old October 21st, 2002, 04:48 AM   #300
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 69
Premiere for features?

I'm getting ready to put together a dedicated DV editing system (PC) and I was going to build with Avid XPressDV in mind, but I have read on this board that it has a very steep learning curve. So my question is: Does premiere have what it takes to edit and process a feature-length DV project and output it with minimal compression?

Any advice is appreciated.

Thanks,
Shawn
__________________
"Keep away from people who try to belittle your ambitions. Small people always do that, but the really great make you feel that you, too, can become great."
-Mark Twain
Shawn McBee is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:40 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network