Adobe Premiere & Premiere Pro discussions from 2004 - Page 38 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 3rd, 2004, 10:00 PM   #556
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Toronto Ontario Canada
Posts: 70
Free Plug Ins ??

Not that I am cheap , but, is there any web source were I can get free Premiere 65. plug ins.. I spent all my money on Premiere 6.5 and I am broke....
__________________
Thanks for your help everyone.
Thomas Fraser is offline  
Old June 3rd, 2004, 11:34 PM   #557
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: los angeles, ca
Posts: 26
Thanks Lloyd! I'll try it.

Anyone knows if it makes a difference if you convert DV material to DVD in encore or ppro?

Any recommendations on my current situation? Still have no idea how to get my wav into encore now :(

both encore and ppro are installed on the same machine
Alexey Ravichev is offline  
Old June 4th, 2004, 12:07 AM   #558
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 170
Hehe you know you're absolutely correct because my footage does look 050 much better on my TV hehe. Hey another quick question I had a regular 1394 firewire cable that came with my firewire card and now all of my captured footage has a little tiwtching line at the bottom of the screen. I went online and bought a Belkin 6-6 firewire do you think that'll solve the problem?

P.S oh and it does it for both my Sony and my GL2 so it's not the head for a fact.

thanks
Dmitry Yun is offline  
Old June 4th, 2004, 03:09 AM   #559
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
The flickering line is probably coming from the camera and cannot
be fixed. My XL1S has the same thing.

A cable cannot fix this since it is a digital signal. Firewire does not
have analog signals going over it. So there is not influence from
the outside (basically).

Neither will the head be the problem. Problem in digital will result
in frame drops and large blocks (8x8 pixels usually) looking different
than the surrounding blocks. These blocks are called macro blocks
and problems are usually referred to as macro block compression
errors.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old June 4th, 2004, 09:10 AM   #560
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 207
Adobe Premiere help

As you have already guessed i use premiere to edit with. i have one problem with it at the moment. when i do a big video of a couple of gigs or so i can save the timeline to hard drive in dv format but when i try to import it into premiere later to add to it or do the audio the program jams and crashes. i can open these same files in movie maker etc and they work fine. i can watch them in media player or any other program but not in premiere. i can load it up in moviemaker and then re save it through that program and premiere will handle it just fine even though essentially it is the same movie. Does anyone have any advice. Is it worth deleting all my video codecs or something. i don't know.

Justin
__________________
jlboyle
Justin Boyle is offline  
Old June 4th, 2004, 09:23 AM   #561
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hampshire, England
Posts: 1,543
Hi Justin,

We have a place now for all Premiere Q's. So I've moved this into it :)

Can you please provide us with more technical information:

1) What version of Premiere is it?

2) What specification is your computer?

3) What operating system are you using, and version?

4) Do you use any hardware assistants with Premiere (RTX 100, DV storm, DV500 etc) Or just sofware only?


I have a problem at the moment with Premiere 6.5 where it will import a DV AVI file. But when it is placed on the timeline it does not show. My work around was to import it in to pinnacle studio and then re-render it. When imported into Premiere again it would work. I have never got to the bottom of it, and never came across the problem before. I got a feeling that premiere is not reading the headers/timecode correctly in the AVI file. Or that it could be Win XP related?

Cheers,
__________________
Ed Smith
Hampshire, UK

Good things come to those who wait

My Skiing web www.Frostytour.co.uk


For quick answers Search dvinfo.net | The best in the business: dvinfo.net Sponsors
Ed Smith is offline  
Old June 4th, 2004, 11:13 AM   #562
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 207
yeh mine is very similar. i have version 6.0
the computer
amd XP2200+
gbyte GA7VA mother board
512 mb ram
wd 80gig 8mb
nothing else of interest reallyh. no hardware rendering
i don't know what it is. i might look into premiere 7 don't know. i can do the same also by rerendering but would prefer not to. I feel that every time you render there is potential for loss. the only other programs i ahve are cheap free versions so who knows what it will be like.
oh yeh running windows XP pro sp1

Justin
thanks
__________________
jlboyle
Justin Boyle is offline  
Old June 4th, 2004, 11:17 AM   #563
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Wildomar, CA
Posts: 89
This probably doesn't help much, but I do the same thing Lloyd does:

1. Edit video and audio in Premiere
2. Export video/audio tracks as one .avi file
3. Create menus in photoshop
4. Import it all into encore

So, the big difference is step 2...this way you don't have .wav to deal with. Hope that helps somehow.
Josh Allen is offline  
Old June 4th, 2004, 12:10 PM   #564
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hampshire, England
Posts: 1,543
Hi Justin,

Thanks for the extra info...

Have you installed the .02 patch for Premiere 6? That might help solve the problem, and other bugs in the first version of V6. You can find the patch on Adobes website.

Has this just happened recently or has it happened everytime since you first installed it?

If it has just recently happened have you installed/ uninstalled anything before it started to happen?

Cheers,
__________________
Ed Smith
Hampshire, UK

Good things come to those who wait

My Skiing web www.Frostytour.co.uk


For quick answers Search dvinfo.net | The best in the business: dvinfo.net Sponsors
Ed Smith is offline  
Old June 4th, 2004, 12:12 PM   #565
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 170
any suggestion on how to remove or maybe suppress it? also, how can both my sony and my canon have the same problem?
Dmitry Yun is offline  
Old June 4th, 2004, 01:03 PM   #566
Tourist
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Geneva, Switzerland
Posts: 3
Frame mode editing in Premiere

Hi,

I filmed a short in Frame mode with my new XM2.

I usually do my editing in Premiere using my Pinnacle DV500.

What settings should I be careful of when editing the movie?
I'm especially afraid of the De-interlace at capture and then during editing or export.

Thanks,
Tony
Tony Behnam is offline  
Old June 5th, 2004, 06:03 AM   #567
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
Can you e-mail me an exported frame with the line visible?

Are you shooting in 4:3 or widescreen 16:9 anamorphic?

Whether you need to fix that depends on a number of things:

1) if you output to tape or DVD and that will only be watched on a TV you will be okay. TV's have safe zones and will not display the line at the bottom

2) if you output to the web you probably will be safe since you will either lower the resolution (normally to 50%) which will remove the line. Otherwise you can just crop the last couple of lines (does not matter for web)

If you really want to put up full resolution video or the movie is
going to be watched on computers or beamers/projectors then
you can do two things. Add normal letterboxing or add very small
letterboxing.

Letterboxing is the principle where there are two black bars on
top and bottom of the footage to give it a widescreen look. I
personally add them to my movies since they look more like the
real deal. Premiere probably supports this, or otherwise you can
get the masks I'm using (I normally use the 16:9 mask) from my
letterbox calculator.

If you don't want to add such big black bars you could also add
very small ones that are let's say 5 pixels high or so (depends on
where the line is exactly). Do add them to both the top and
bottom because this will be noticed less. Very small black bars
are almost unnoticable.

So there you go. From my point of view this is quite fixable since
you either don't see it on the viewing anyway or it can easily be
masked.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old June 5th, 2004, 06:08 AM   #568
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
Capture should not bother your footage. Make sure your project
settings are not set to interlaced but to progressive. Make sure
you export the final movie in progressive as well.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old June 5th, 2004, 07:22 AM   #569
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Litchfield Park, AZ (W/of Phoenix)
Posts: 502
<<<-- Originally posted by Rob Lohman : Capture should not bother your footage. Make sure your project
settings are not set to interlaced but to progressive. Make sure
you export the final movie in progressive as well. -->>>

Bad time to ask this question considering that I've never used anything but the default settings in Premier Pro for capture and output. So with that in mind, what should my project settings for GL2 Frame?

I was under the impression that I should not be making any modifications to the software and that it was more like, what goes in is what comes out, just chop it up and put it together.

Help me on this, I'm now totally confused!
__________________
Miguel Lombana
http://www.miguellombana.com & http://www.phoenixhamradio.com
Miguel Lombana is offline  
Old June 5th, 2004, 07:24 AM   #570
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
Again, the project settings should be progressive. Just study the
manual and the settings. Default settings are rarely 100% good
for every/your situation.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:16 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network