Vegas Video discussions from 2005 (Q1Q2) - Page 123 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 13th, 2005, 09:01 AM   #1831
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: serbia
Posts: 50
yea... I want to change pitch over time...
version 6.
I mean, I can do it in audio editing program like, but then every time I change cuts (and timing) in my project, I need to go back in audio program and do a pitch, export file, blabla, which will be very annoying. I hope there is a way I can do it directly in Vegas.
Neboysha Nenadich is offline  
Old June 13th, 2005, 09:07 AM   #1832
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Taipei, Taiwan
Posts: 100
I just scaled the text to zero on the text properties in the video media generator and then keyed it back to a scale of 1 after several seconds.
__________________
Steve


pdx10, EOS10D
Steve Roffler is offline  
Old June 13th, 2005, 09:21 AM   #1833
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Try this instead:

Leave the Generated Media at 1 (i.e. full size).

Scale the text using Track Motion instead (first keyframe shrunk down, last keyframe full size).
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old June 13th, 2005, 10:37 AM   #1834
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Taipei, Taiwan
Posts: 100
Thanks Edward, much smoother that way.
__________________
Steve


pdx10, EOS10D
Steve Roffler is offline  
Old June 13th, 2005, 12:13 PM   #1835
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Mauriceville, TX
Posts: 146
Thanks Newdjeen,

Your solution didn't work, so I suspect the firewire cable itself. I hope its just the cable that went bad. If not, I guess I'll have to take some other drastic measure.
Brandon Wood is offline  
Old June 13th, 2005, 06:07 PM   #1836
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Fredericksburg, VA
Posts: 244
I have an issue with Vegas 4.0 and my vx2000 camera. When I plug in the firewire cable into the camera, I get the "ding-dong" as windows recognizes a device plugged in, but the capture application does not see the camera. I have a second camera, thank the Lord, and it is recognized no problem on connection, so it's not software or cable issues. Armatos diagnosed it over the phone as a probable issue with the camera's firewire circuitry. They said it would be easy for them to determine in their shop if it was an easy or expensive fix. I'm now waiting for a few weeks' block of time when I can do without the camera so I can send it to them. The last time I sent a camera to Sony to fix a headphone jack, it was a llllleeeennnnnggggttthhhhyyy nightmare. It may have been them that fried the firewire circuit out of spite. I'm hoping that trying Armatos will be much better.
Sam Houchins II is offline  
Old June 13th, 2005, 10:52 PM   #1837
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Issaquah, WA
Posts: 62
Hey Neil, did you solve this problem? I'm asking because it looks like I'll have a project very similar ... Thanks!

Cheers,

-Matt
__________________
Matt Ockenfels

a pixel a day keeps boredom at bay
Matt Ockenfels is offline  
Old June 13th, 2005, 11:33 PM   #1838
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Aus
Posts: 3,884
the DVX is a tricky lil bastard to set up with vegas..
Vegas natively does NOT initiate an aspect ratio based on ur project.. u can have a variety of aspects within the project...

in fact with teh DVX, it will give u the vertical black bars as the DVX does not tag its 16:9 footage as such. even when squeeze is on..
So Vegas doesnt see a 16:9 tag/aspect and only sees 4:3, coz thats what the DVX is giving it..

u must change the aspect ratio within the media manager or within the clip itself as well as the project properties.. (theres a script to speed this process)

then when rendering make sure "do not letterbox' is NOT ticked.. u want it strecthed and metatagged as 16:9 (vegas will do this)
Peter Jefferson is offline  
Old June 14th, 2005, 04:02 AM   #1839
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
That's no reason to abort a download. Download is NOT the same as installing.
However you should be fine. These are minor updates to fix bugs etc. It is
not like going from 2 -> 3 (which is a major update, but should also work).
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old June 14th, 2005, 09:09 AM   #1840
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Dunedin, Florida
Posts: 70
Inserting time and having markers move too?

Hi,

Is there a way to insert time and also have the markers move with the tracks? I've tried with auto-ripple on but that doesn't do it. I have a note that I saw it work once but haven't been able to figure out what I did.

Thanks,

Tony
Tony Rockliff is offline  
Old June 14th, 2005, 09:14 AM   #1841
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Make sure you're using the correct MODE of auto ripple. It works three different ways. Click the drop-down arrow beside the button and make sure it is set to affect EVERYTHING (the third option).
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old June 14th, 2005, 09:28 AM   #1842
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Dunedin, Florida
Posts: 70
Hi Edward, yes, it is but still the markers stay where they are. This does work when I'm deleting time but not when I'm inserting time - at least not today :)

It seems to be intermittent because I have seen it work on occasion.

Tony
Tony Rockliff is offline  
Old June 14th, 2005, 09:33 AM   #1843
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Dunedin, Florida
Posts: 70
Ah, I just made it work - the trick was to deselect the 3rd auto-ripple option by selecting one of the other options and then re-selecting the 3rd option again. After that it worked.

Tony
Tony Rockliff is offline  
Old June 14th, 2005, 10:22 AM   #1844
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Somewhere in the Negev
Posts: 1,189
Crawling Title Question

How do I insert additional title(s) between two already existing titles during a title crawl sequence? The person for whom I'm editing keeps asking me to add this title and add that credit which forces me to have to re-do all the end credits because I cannot figure out how to add a new title inbetween two existing credits.

Help!
__________________
Interesting, if true. And interesting anyway.
Hugh DiMauro is offline  
Old June 14th, 2005, 11:03 AM   #1845
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Click on the header square to the left of where you want the title inserted to select that entire line. Press the "Insert" key on your keyboard.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:00 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network