Vegas Video discussions from 2005 (Q1Q2) - Page 91 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 25th, 2005, 05:24 PM   #1351
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 136
Hi Rob,

Thanks for the tip. Is there anyway to automate a process which STRETCHES each image sequence by duplicating each frame x number of times? Or is manual dragging each frame individually on the timeline the only way to do it?

:oS

Dennis

EDIT: I figured it out. Basically I'll have to re-import all the images as SEPARATE IMAGES, then change the 'New still image length' in Preferences (Editing) to 5 frames (at 25fps) and drag all the individual images onto the timeline in one go. This should do the trick.
Dennis Liu is offline  
Old April 25th, 2005, 06:28 PM   #1352
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
What's an "Adobe Default Windows Sound Driver"? Does it start after doing a reboot? Can you do something to get rid of the Adobe setting?
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old April 25th, 2005, 08:00 PM   #1353
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Antioch, CA USA
Posts: 49
Creating DVD

I just rendered and created 2 mpg2 files in Vegas 5. For DVD authoring, I used Sonic MYDVD to create the DVD. Unfortunately, my DVD player will not play it although in the past I have created DVDs and used the same player. The many DVDs I created using Pinnacle Studio 9 and Sonic MyDVD has been successful on this player and other player in the house.

So, what am I doing wrong?
1. Does Vegas 5 support +R. +RW discs?
2. Would it be my MPG2 rendering setup? I am using the standard/default setup such as:
Save File as: MainConcept MPEg2
Template: DVD NTSC
Video Rendering Quality: Good
Frame Rate: 29.97
Aspect Ratio: 4:3 Display

Anyone please. Thanks.
Danny Santos is offline  
Old April 25th, 2005, 08:55 PM   #1354
Tourist
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2
Thanks for the help but turns out that I was just not paying attention closely enough. The Splash Screen for Vegas 6 comes up above any other window, and it came up above that adobe sound driver window. That window was an error saying that I didn't have my audio in line active, and after realizing that i could move that error window out from behind the splash screen, I was in business. I think the new version of vegas is great, and I'm glad that I am able to use it now with no problems at all.
Dan Feder is offline  
Old April 25th, 2005, 09:49 PM   #1355
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
1. Vegas 5 does not author or burn DVD's so it doesn't have anything to do with +R or +RW discs.

2. It DOES create valid MPEG2 files, though.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old April 25th, 2005, 09:52 PM   #1356
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Good to hear you got it working.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old April 25th, 2005, 09:59 PM   #1357
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Aus
Posts: 3,884
what this means is that you may have previously installed Prem Pro on ur system and with it, inadvertanly installed an proxy ASIO driver which is conflicting with yrou existing ASIO drivers through a soundblaster card or any other card using ASIO HW drviers...

there is a fix for it, but right now, my net connection isnt letting me get to my other forum to fish it out for you..

stay tuned...
Peter Jefferson is offline  
Old April 25th, 2005, 10:05 PM   #1358
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Aus
Posts: 3,884
there are many factors in ths situation.. primarily the media you are using, and the dvd authoring tool

some dvd players flat out refuse to play a disc for its make, while others wont play them due to the file system...

you wont get 100% compatibility with every disc u make...

one thing to note though, is that dvd architect1/2/3 has been designed with the DVDForum specs specifically for compatibility. Its file system protocol is identical to a commercial dvd, which gives it an advantage on the other aplications when it comes to compatibility...

to save burning coasters, an idea is to use rewriteable dvd's as masters
Peter Jefferson is offline  
Old April 26th, 2005, 01:23 AM   #1359
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: new orleans / baton rouge
Posts: 46
Rendering Order?

I wrote into this forum earlier this week about slow rendering in V5.

A 25 min clip, 80% mp2 and remaining avi's, no effects (pre-rendered) and a few masks, estimated time to render to mp2 = 14 hours. Does that sound accurate? I just dont recall rendering moving so slowly.

So my question:

I capture as full frame avi. Should I do all the editing, correcting, etc as an avi, then render it down to a 'flattened' avi or mp2 then insert, or import the footage into an existing project, work on it, then render the whole thing at once? Does this make sense? It is late and my computer is slow.
Chris Trainor is offline  
Old April 26th, 2005, 01:26 AM   #1360
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: new orleans / baton rouge
Posts: 46
what about rendering to another drive?

I have another internal 80 gig and an external firewire lacie. Any chances that would speed it up? Just got handled the probably impossible deadline...
Chris Trainor is offline  
Old April 26th, 2005, 03:47 AM   #1361
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: new orleans / baton rouge
Posts: 46
Vegas rendering chews up my cpu to 100%

I have made desperate attempts on this board and other to try to determine what is going on.

I tried to render an identical clip on a laptop (that I no longer have access to!!) and it completed right at five minutes. My xeon p4 cpu maxed out to 100% on the same clip, after 13 minutes I cancelled.

What could cause this? It has been working flawlessly until recently. I would gladly reformat the entire machine and start from scratch, but I have a deadline for Wed night I have to meet and cant handle a 19 hour render on a 26 min video. Reinstalled Vegas with no avail.

Any suggestions are GREATLY appreciated.
Chris Trainor is offline  
Old April 26th, 2005, 03:52 AM   #1362
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
1. which version of Windows?

2. which version of Vegas?

Did you change ANYTHING at all? Xeon's are server processors and I don't
know if these are on the supported list for example (although in theory it
shouldn't make a difference, of course).
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old April 26th, 2005, 05:01 AM   #1363
Trustee
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 1,138
Hey guys, thanks. This is just what I needed. Thanks again. Bob
Bob Safay is offline  
Old April 26th, 2005, 06:48 AM   #1364
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
When you say mp2 you mean MPEG-2? mp2 is MPEG-1 layer II audio, not
MPEG-2 video/audio. 14 hours to render to MPEG-2 might be right, you did
not tell us how long this movie is.

Personally I would not go out to AVI first and then to MPEG-2 unless you
are using an external encoder (like Canopus ProCoder). Vegas can read
MPEG-2 just fine.

As I always say: MPEG-2 encoding is an art, it takes lots of time and practice,
both from the encoder and the person operating it. Do not expect perfect
"hollywood-dvd-quality" in an hour or something.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old April 26th, 2005, 07:04 AM   #1365
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Somewhere in the Negev
Posts: 1,189
Thanks, Ed!

Ever since I applied the 6.0a upgrade from the Sony website, I have my beloved triangles back. Thank you for your reply.

Just so you know, when this happened to me last year with Vegas 5, you told me to re-boot and the triangles would return. You were right! But this time, they didn't until I upgraded to 6.0a from the Sony Media website.
__________________
Interesting, if true. And interesting anyway.
Hugh DiMauro is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:52 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network