Vegas Video discussions from 2003 - Page 115 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 12th, 2003, 01:27 PM   #1711
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
The GL-2 has a switch for this like the Sonys? Our XL-1 just "handles" it and determines whether we need "in" or "out" automatically.
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old December 12th, 2003, 02:44 PM   #1712
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Aubrey, TX
Posts: 80
It looks like that. I'm a bit surprised, as I never had to switch anything on the XL1, like you mentioned.
Bobby Abernathy is offline  
Old December 12th, 2003, 05:18 PM   #1713
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: orlando florida
Posts: 426
Architect question-link an image

Hello,

I am diving into Architect for the first time, and have not been able to figure out how to link an image to a piece of video..I have read over the help files, but must be overlooking something..I am doing a simple DVD with 2 buttons on the main menu, I would like each one of the images to play a video clip when selected??

Mike
__________________
Mike Moncrief mikemoncrief@gmail.com
www.themikemoncrief.com
Mike Moncrief is offline  
Old December 12th, 2003, 05:46 PM   #1714
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: orlando florida
Posts: 426
Hello,

Ok, never mind, I have figured it out !!!!

Mike
__________________
Mike Moncrief mikemoncrief@gmail.com
www.themikemoncrief.com
Mike Moncrief is offline  
Old December 12th, 2003, 08:40 PM   #1715
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: New Lebanon, New York
Posts: 224
That was quick! ;)

LOL! :D
__________________
Mac Pro (12-core 3.33GHz): OS X 10.11.6; 32 GBs RAM; NVIDIA Quadro K5000; 8 internal SSDs; 2 external Raid set-ups via eSATA; MOTU 2408 MK3; various audio/video programs
Ed Fiebke is offline  
Old December 12th, 2003, 11:22 PM   #1716
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Yeah, it seems backwards. You have to create a link and then change the picture instead of adding a picture and then creating a link.
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old December 13th, 2003, 10:01 AM   #1717
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: New Lebanon, New York
Posts: 224
Just as long as it works. And once I got the hang of it, DVD Architect has never failed me! :)

Ted
__________________
Mac Pro (12-core 3.33GHz): OS X 10.11.6; 32 GBs RAM; NVIDIA Quadro K5000; 8 internal SSDs; 2 external Raid set-ups via eSATA; MOTU 2408 MK3; various audio/video programs
Ed Fiebke is offline  
Old December 13th, 2003, 07:16 PM   #1718
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Aus
Posts: 3,884
Just as long as it works. And once I got the hang of it, DVD Architect has never failed me! :)

before you jump ahead, i strongly suggest you read the SoFo forums as well as aother threads here with regard to Architect..

it DOES have issues...

good program, but many issues...
Peter Jefferson is offline  
Old December 13th, 2003, 10:21 PM   #1719
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: orlando florida
Posts: 426
Another Architect question

Hello,

OK, Still in the learning curve on Architect..I go to the properties menu and I set it up to show my opening piece of video(I forget what it is called, but the intro piece of video when the DVD is first inserted and palys) Ok, when i go to preview my project, I nver see the intro, it goes right to the Main Menu.. Everyting else seems fine.. Just wondering if this is normal, and is there a way to preview this intro before burning??

Thanks
Mike
__________________
Mike Moncrief mikemoncrief@gmail.com
www.themikemoncrief.com
Mike Moncrief is offline  
Old December 13th, 2003, 10:56 PM   #1720
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
The "preview" button has a drop down arrow beside it. Press the drop-down arrow and click on "Preview All" instead of just "Preview"


As an alternative, once in preview mode, you can press "stop" on the remote and then press "Play"
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old December 13th, 2003, 11:01 PM   #1721
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
It doesn't so much have "issues" as it does "missing features". It is a very stable and very capable program. Do I wish it had end actions? YES. Do I wish it has some other features? YES. I'm looking forward to seeing what they do in the next version!
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old December 14th, 2003, 01:52 AM   #1722
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: San Jose, Ca
Posts: 50
Compiling multiple .veg files

Hey everyone,
I'm editing 10 games of high school varsity footbal and making a dvd. The easier way I figured out was to make each game an individual project and in the end just compile all of them into one. Is this even possible? This would be really helpful and less stressful on the CPU. Any info I'd like to here. Thanks


-Kay
__________________
Fight the power.

http://www.curtkay.com
I WILL not be held down.
Curt Kay is offline  
Old December 14th, 2003, 02:42 AM   #1723
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Posts: 177
Layout the individual files with the same track structure (the same number and position of video and audio tracks). To combine, open the first project and then open another copy of Vegas with the other projects. Select all and copy. Then click on the location you want to insert into the first project, at the top most track and paste. I do this quite a bit when roughing up scenes for a film and then putting them together.
Joe Sacher is offline  
Old December 14th, 2003, 03:05 PM   #1724
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Here's how I do many events. Like you, I break different sections into different projects. When a section is done, I render it to a new AVI file. When all sections are done, I create a "final" project in which I import all of the individual AVI files.
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old December 14th, 2003, 05:00 PM   #1725
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: San Jose, Ca
Posts: 50
Edward,
What are your settings when you export each scene? are you using meg2 dvd quality?

Anyways, that seems like the easiest way... I can't afford to lose quality through renders though ( I know there will be a slight lose ).

Thanks for the tip!


(ps. I still haven't recieved my tsunami manual pdf =P)
your script rocks!!!!! makes my life 10x easier
__________________
Fight the power.

http://www.curtkay.com
I WILL not be held down.
Curt Kay is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:24 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network