Vegas Video discussions from 2004 (Q3Q4) - Page 112 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 9th, 2004, 12:05 PM   #1666
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
File - Render As - Type: AVI - Template: Default (Uncompressed), Click on Custom and on the second tab make sure "Render Alpha channel" is CHECKED.

After you bring the rendered clip back into Vegas, right-click it, choose properties, and pick the desire alpha format. Now the areas below should show through the alpha.

If the logo doesn't change over time, you could also use a PNG file which also saves the alpha channel.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old December 9th, 2004, 12:21 PM   #1667
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oregon
Posts: 40
AH HA! "Unmatted" under properties worked for me.
Now the question is whether this can be imported into Adobe Premiere as an alpha?
My co-editor lives in Ohio & he uses Premiere, I live in Oregon & I use Vegas (still trying to get him to convert).
We're producing a TV show called "Steve's Outdoor Adventures" that is now into it's second season on the The Mens Channel, The Sportsmans Channel and Wild TV (whatever the hell that is).
I usually handle all the effects, alpha channels and commercial spots but he is now getting into the alpha channel fun so this is the first time that he has requested just an alpha channel video and I feel embarrassed that this one stumped me.

Thank again Edward, you da man!

Shane
Shane Schmidt is offline  
Old December 9th, 2004, 12:42 PM   #1668
Space Hipster
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Greensboro, NC
Posts: 1,508
Rob:

Thanks for the info - I was leaning to trying one - thanks for the tip about 872X480 - that makes perfect sense now that I think about it.

What was tripping me up is when you shoot with the anamorphic adapter, you are shooting in 4:3 (0.9 pixel ratio) mode.
__________________
stephen v2
www.insaturnsrings.com
Stephen van Vuuren is offline  
Old December 9th, 2004, 01:26 PM   #1669
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: springfield, OH
Posts: 344
You mentioned Nero. Is that a good program for copying DVDs? Any other recommendations?
__________________
Tony

"Good taste is the enemy of creativity" - Picasso

Blog: http://www.tonyhall.name
Tony Hall is offline  
Old December 9th, 2004, 01:46 PM   #1670
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Sweden, Stockholm
Posts: 469
Tony,

Nero Burning Rom is more or less the standard application for burning CD:s and DVD:s - it also offers lots of extra functionality for a great price!

http://www.nero.com/en/index.html

// Lazze \\
Lars Siden is offline  
Old December 9th, 2004, 01:58 PM   #1671
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: springfield, OH
Posts: 344
<<<-- Originally posted by Lars Siden : Tony,

Nero Burning Rom is more or less the standard application for burning CD:s and DVD:s - it also offers lots of extra functionality for a great price!

http://www.nero.com/en/index.html

// Lazze \\ -->>>

Cool, here I go to nero.com...
__________________
Tony

"Good taste is the enemy of creativity" - Picasso

Blog: http://www.tonyhall.name
Tony Hall is offline  
Old December 9th, 2004, 03:01 PM   #1672
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Hope Vally RI
Posts: 30
And Nero even works with my drive for cheap money compaired to DVDarc which dose'nt.
Ron Guilmette is offline  
Old December 9th, 2004, 04:44 PM   #1673
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 241
If DVDA wants to recompress it, it may mean that something wasn't quite right in the render settings (resolution, bitrate, etc).

First I'd render it using the template for DVD Architect (try rendering a small section first) and checking DVDA will accept it without recompressing.

Once it does that you can just build the disc and see what happens.

I take it you don't have any amazingly big media in menus or anything.
Kyle Ringin is offline  
Old December 9th, 2004, 06:11 PM   #1674
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Oceanside Harbor, CA
Posts: 446
Mpeg 2

Hi - Can any tell me why my MPEG2 render option is suddenly missing?
Michael Best is offline  
Old December 9th, 2004, 09:35 PM   #1675
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
If it is totally missing, I think I would try a reinstall. I can think of NO reason why it wouldn't be there.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old December 9th, 2004, 09:58 PM   #1676
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Cass Lake MN
Posts: 221
dvx100a and vegas

So one question - the film look plugin - sounds sweet, but I shoot with a dvx100a, and the 24p is built in.

BUT - it has 2 scene settings for 24p - F5 and F6 - Sony in their white paper says that you should use the F6 setting on my camera, and that's cool.

But, I've been reading a bunch on this topic and it seems that there are different gamma settings - and sharpness settings with the two different scenes.

So...I'm just looking for some advice - should I just make the changes in the settings in the F6 scene, and let it go with that, or is there something in the new plug in that would be a major benefit - I guess I don't know which way to go right now.

Thanks a bunch!
Milt Lee
__________________
Professional website - http://manykites.com
Personal - http://mrdogsblog.com
Milt Lee is offline  
Old December 10th, 2004, 03:51 AM   #1677
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
You could perhaps export a 1 frame uncompressed AVI with
alpha channel and send it to him so he can try? Should only be
around 1.3 MB in size or so.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old December 10th, 2004, 03:59 AM   #1678
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
Yes, but if you just start a DV Widescreen project and load the
footage to the timeline, right-click choosing properties you can
alter the 0.9 aspect to the correct Widescreen aspect so it looks
correctly! Then export at the correct resolution with a 1.0 pixel
aspect and you should be fine.

Ofcourse make sure you test the complete workflow before
committing to things, also don't forget the whole 24p issue
(make sure the entire workflow is in 24p! DOUBLE CHECK THIS!)
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old December 10th, 2004, 06:49 AM   #1679
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Oceanside Harbor, CA
Posts: 446
What happens on reinstall? Does Vegas think it's in a new
computer as far as registration and such? Do you reinstall from
Start>Program Files>Vegas or do you reinstall with the CD?
I'm still getting Delay/Write/Fail errors so I would like to do the
reinstall but when I installed Vegas on my second computer
it didn't give me Mpeg-2, it told me I had to register for Mpeg-2
and they would send me a confirmation email with a number
to enter but after multiple tries they never did so on the second
computer I have to use an external drive and then connect that
drive to my other computer to render and burn it, which of course
no longer offers me Mpeg-2. Frustrating. Thanks
Michael Best is offline  
Old December 10th, 2004, 09:19 AM   #1680
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
If you do an uninstall, reinstall, it will think it is a brand new computer.

If you do a "repair install", it should just try to update what has been messed up.

I would first try the "repair install" and then if it does not repair the problem do a full uninstall, delete the Sony folders, and then reinstall the current version.

Is your version on CD the current version? If not, download the latest update from Sony and use it instead.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:13 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network