Adobe Premiere & Premiere Pro discussions from 2005 - Page 11 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 17th, 2005, 09:18 PM   #151
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Birmingham, AL
Posts: 58
are there any good plug in's for adobe premiere 7?

Is there any plug ins like they have for the adobe premiere 6.5 for premiere 7? There seems to be a slew of plug ins for 6.5 but not for 7?

Thanks...what I am looking for is some effects like the following for 7.

1. soften white accents
2. portraits type blur
3. White or color reference ghosting effects

I guess video effects for weddings and family albums...

thanks.
Adam Brennan is offline  
Old January 17th, 2005, 09:19 PM   #152
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Birmingham, AL
Posts: 58
Which is better to use?

Is premiere 6.5 or 7 better? I like 6.5 because the work flow seems to be easier to use. Only problem is that adobe premiere 6.5 seems to lock up on me a lot.
Adam Brennan is offline  
Old January 17th, 2005, 09:49 PM   #153
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Olando, FL
Posts: 27
New

Hi Mike,

I'm new to this board, (altho i've been reading it for quite awhile)I too have this problem and i go about fixing it in the same way you do. And its true to say its very annoying, if anyone could please tell me how to fix it it would be greatly appreciated! :oD

Thanks,
Chris
__________________
Drama is choice, decision, action is character.
Chris Metts is offline  
Old January 17th, 2005, 10:03 PM   #154
Tourist
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 3
Pro 1.5 Playback Settings

I have a strange problems and I wonder if anyone else has it and found a solution.

I have an Nvidia Fx5700 ultra card and I'm using the TV-out as a real time preview for premiere using the svideo out to a tv monitor.

I also have a Fx5200 PCI card for a second monitor. Everything works fine except there are times that premiere won't show the output on the monitor.

I've noticed that when the playback settings are set to Direct3d, everything is fine. But when premiere switches itself to GDI, the video overlay out put to the TV doesn't work.

I change the setting to GDI, but nothing happens. When I go back to settings, it shows GDI again.

Anyone have any idea wha't happening and how to fix it?

Thanks,

Alfred
Alfred Alonso is offline  
Old January 18th, 2005, 04:24 AM   #155
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
That's certainly possible, but will be slower than the other process
I'd say.

I'm curious why you think it doesn't do cropping, seems to be
able to do that on my system.

File -> Batch Conversion/Rename

Tick the "Use advanced options" box and then hit "Set advanced
options" button below it. The first item on that screen is CROP.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old January 18th, 2005, 05:24 AM   #156
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
To the best of my knowledge this is not possible in Prem. The WAV
file is a digital extraction done by Scenalyzer and should match
perfectly to the rest of the files you capture (just snap the beginnings).

In Vegas, for example, I can group the tracks together then so they
always stay together when I move stuff around or cut etc. I don't
know if Premiere has a similar feature to make live a bit easier.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old January 18th, 2005, 05:27 AM   #157
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Helsingborg, Sweden
Posts: 77
In my book Premiere Pro 1.5 is the best. Never liked the 6.X versions much.
__________________
www.ninjafury.com | www.ronniegrahn.com
Ronnie Grahn is offline  
Old January 18th, 2005, 05:30 AM   #158
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
Why not try out a demo of Premiere Pro 1.5 and see for yourself?

There are ofcourse also a lot of other great editing programs out
there if you are still looking for a program that suits you....
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old January 18th, 2005, 07:08 AM   #159
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
You will need to convert the AC3 (or dts) to seperate WAV files, a
program like BeSweet (do a Google search) can do this for you.
Then use the Premiere export system to convert it into AC3 again
(when you are going out to DVD).
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old January 18th, 2005, 10:23 AM   #160
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
This question is just too broad. There are thousands of plugins for
the Premiere range. I'd say it is the NLE with the most plugins
available. Some are free, most cost money. Do a Google search
on "premiere 6.5 plugin" or plugins, that should yield losts of
results. The big question is what kind of plugins are you looking
for? Perhaps an upgrade to PPro 1.5 might be nice since that
includes extra stuff like color correction tools etc.?
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old January 18th, 2005, 10:40 AM   #161
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
I think most of the things you want can be done with the program
as is, sometimes by combining effects. I'm not exactly sure (from
your description) what kind of effects you are looking for, but the
first might possible with two tracks of the same footage, isolating
the highlights with something light a secondary color corrector
and then blurring/softening that. Make sure that tracks overlays
the "normal" track.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old January 18th, 2005, 10:43 AM   #162
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
Welcome aboard DVInfo.net Alfred!

I'm not sure I'm following what you are doing. Are you using a
graphics card to see the preview on the TV? If so, that is usually
not the best way. Most people use a DV deck, DV <-> analog
converter or video camera to get a TV preview (which avoids the
different colorspace conversions etc.).
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old January 18th, 2005, 11:32 AM   #163
Tourist
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 3
Hi Rob,

Thanks for you response. Yes, I'm using the TV-out on the main Nvidia card to feed the monitor.

Works great with Windows Media 9 and 10, it's just Pro 1.5 that's the problem.

The other options you mention just are feasible of me although I could use the S-video out of the camera I suppose.

I'll keep trying.

thanks again,

Alfred
Alfred Alonso is offline  
Old January 18th, 2005, 01:06 PM   #164
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Westford, MA
Posts: 145
I had this same problem. You can't capture both channels with Premiere, but there is a small program called Scenalyzer which allows you to capture both. Check out this thread for more details about it:

http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/showthrea...threadid=37509
Brent Ray is offline  
Old January 18th, 2005, 01:09 PM   #165
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Westford, MA
Posts: 145
Premiere Pro is much more powerful than the previous versions of Premiere. In my opinion, Premiere Pro now gives FCP a run for its money in terms of power and ease of use. The old versions of Premiere always seemed so amateur to me, but with the new Premiere Pro versions, things have gotten a whole lot better.

Like Rob mentioned, why not download the tryout version from Adobe and see if you like it. It takes a little while to adjust, but in the end I think you'll like Premiere Pro better.
Brent Ray is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:18 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network