Adobe Premiere & Premiere Pro discussions from 2004 - Page 67 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old September 4th, 2004, 09:50 PM   #991
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Newberg, Oregon
Posts: 440
Preview = best quality?

This may sound like a dumb question:

When you apply effects in your premiere timeline (such as color correction) and then you hit preview and it renders the timeline, when it finishes rendering and you get your preview, is that full quality or just preview quality?

In particular, if I hook the firewire up to my camera after the footage is rendered and hit play, and record with the camera, is that full DV quality or some kind of lesser quality?

Do I have to print to tape, or export the movie in order to get full quality? Nobody's had an answer on three different forums, I hope you guys can come through.

Thanks!

JR
Jeremiah Rickert is offline  
Old September 5th, 2004, 05:12 AM   #992
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
Please do a search on "ntsc pal" because it has been discussed
a lot of times already.

Basically you can do it with any NLE. However, especially the
conversion form NTSC to PAL is the most difficult one. It will
probably NOT look good. There are houses that can do this
conversion for you as well, usually a lot better.

There is also special software for it, but I don't have any
knowledge about which packages there are and how good
they are. Ofcourse it would've been better to just shoot in
PAL (with a rental for example). Ofcourse it's too late for that.

Good luck.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old September 5th, 2004, 06:29 AM   #993
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
Never trust a preview to be full quality. It might be or it might not.
Who knows. The output will be DV since that is the only thing
your camera understands. However it might not be full quality.

I would always do a final render / print to tape. This way you
know for sure you will be getting the best quality.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old September 5th, 2004, 04:42 PM   #994
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Clermont, FL
Posts: 1,520
What you see in the Monitor window is not 100% of the quality you get out the firewire port.

If you render first, what you see on your camcorder is as good as it gets. If you have rendered.
Steven Gotz is offline  
Old September 5th, 2004, 06:04 PM   #995
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Newberg, Oregon
Posts: 440
Okay...

I have an RT card with an external monitor and that's what I was going by. I added a matte and did some color correcting (contrast and saturation) then the little RT box said "project needs rendering" and then I rendered it .

Thanks for the response...I came up empty on the official adobe forums, the pinnacle forum for my RT card, and another DV forum. I'm learning all of this as I go, trying to be dependent on less people from now on, but it's sure a process!

Jeremiah
Jeremiah Rickert is offline  
Old September 5th, 2004, 06:16 PM   #996
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Wildomar, CA
Posts: 89
Thanks Steven, I will check that out.
Josh Allen is offline  
Old September 5th, 2004, 11:01 PM   #997
New Boot
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 16
Thanks very much all. Plan C it is.
Steve London is offline  
Old September 6th, 2004, 05:54 AM   #998
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 443
Premiere Pro: 16:9 and 4:3 modes

Since we are living a transition period between 4:3 and 16:9 aspect ratios, many of us has material in both formats. Now, my problem is this: I'm filming with the new camera in 16:9 but also have to edit new material mixed with old 4:3 format. For the time being the TV company will broadcast the 16:9 material in the letter box style with the black edges. It's only in the future they will change to true/native 16:9 braodcast.

To maximize quality I'm planning to provide the TV company with two master tapes: one in true 16:9 and another in 4:3 format with the black edges. (That is, for 4:3 broadcast there is no stretch of the old material but only cropping.)

Now, I have not figured out any easy way how a Premiere Pro project can be converted from 16:9 to 4:3 mode retaining the same timeline. Is that possible at all? (If nothing else, what about copy-paste exploiting the clip board and having two projects running simultaneously?)
Lauri Kettunen is offline  
Old September 6th, 2004, 10:37 AM   #999
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
I assume you can change the project properties like you can
in Vegas for example. Change the project to 4:3. Right-click on
your footage and select "maintain aspect ratio". That should
auto-generate the letterboxing you are looking for.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old September 6th, 2004, 12:18 PM   #1000
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 443
<<<-- Change the project to 4:3. -->>>

Rob,

That's precisely the problem. There seems to be no way to do this. If there is a way to do this, then the next move by selecting "maintain aspect ratio" is clear.
Lauri Kettunen is offline  
Old September 6th, 2004, 12:20 PM   #1001
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
I don't have Premiere Pro so I can't look. But when you start it
up you can choose whether you want a 4:3 or 16:9 project
and you can't change this lateron? That's weird. If so, just render
out to a 16:9. Start a new 4:3 project and load that file. Fix
the aspect ratio and your done.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old September 6th, 2004, 04:01 PM   #1002
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hampshire, England
Posts: 1,543
The only way that I can think of how to do this at the moment would be:

Edit project in 16x9
Start a new project 4x3 and import the 16x9 project into the 4x3 (blank) project.

You will then need to click on interpret footage, and select conform aspect ratio to 16x9. You will probably have to do this on each clip in the timeline/ bin.

Save the project. Then render the sequence.

Hopefully now you will have a project that is 4x3 letter boxed and another project that is straight 16x9.

Hope this works and helps,

Ed
__________________
Ed Smith
Hampshire, UK

Good things come to those who wait

My Skiing web www.Frostytour.co.uk


For quick answers Search dvinfo.net | The best in the business: dvinfo.net Sponsors
Ed Smith is offline  
Old September 6th, 2004, 05:20 PM   #1003
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 393
Premiere Pro 1.5 crashes when Boris Red 3.0 GL is initiated

Premiere Pro 1.5 crashes (simply turns off) when Boris Red 3.0 GL is initiated...is there a solution?


Thanks
Dwight Flynn is offline  
Old September 6th, 2004, 09:39 PM   #1004
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 91
Video clip from my digital camera to Premiere 6.0

I transferred several short video clips taken by my digital camera (Canon S50) which are .avi files.

When I import to Premiere 6.0, I get the following error message:

Unable to open that file.
File uses an unsupported compression format.
File path: C:\etc. etc. AVI


I'm positive that Premiere accepts .avi format.
Kevin Kwak is offline  
Old September 6th, 2004, 09:46 PM   #1005
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Waterloo Ontario
Posts: 721
Try this: Capture the clips using the software that came wirth your camera. Then export them as a microsoft DV avi. If the camera did not come with software, try Windows movie maker that is included with XP. Then export as DV AVi and Premiere should be fine.
Jimmy McKenzie is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:04 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network