Adobe Premiere & Premiere Pro discussions from 2005 - Page 44 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 8th, 2005, 01:47 AM   #646
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Fort Lauderdale, FL
Posts: 185
Re: Chroma key/Green Screen problem

<<<-- Originally posted by Bruce S. Yarock :
We've read and looked at the "Ultra Key" program, which claims to solve this problem. -->>>

Did you go through the online tutorials for Ultra? The settings can be confusing.
David Yuen is offline  
Old April 8th, 2005, 04:51 AM   #647
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Pembroke Pines, Fl.
Posts: 1,842
We tried to use the online tutorial a while back, but had some problems.We'll try again.
Thanks for the idea.
Bruce yarock
Bruce S. Yarock is offline  
Old April 8th, 2005, 08:46 AM   #648
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Toronto
Posts: 45
Yup, I can capture the last few mins of the tape without any problems.
And I used Canopus' DVCapture, and was able to capture the whole tape without any problems.
__________________
XL1s - P4 2.53Ghz - 1GB RAM - DVstorm2 - PPro 1.5 - AE 6.5
Andrei Petrik is offline  
Old April 8th, 2005, 10:52 AM   #649
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 612
Video Montage in Premeire 6.5

Hi, my sister is wanting me to make a video montage for her science class. She wants to have footage of various movies and such relating to vegetables. I told her that this may not be possible without After Effects, but I simply don't know. Would I be able to do this in 6.5 or will I need to upgrade to Pro and After Effects?

Video:

[ 1 ] [ 2 ] [ 3 ]
[ 4 ] [ 5 ] [ 6 ]
[ 7 ] [ 8 ] [ 9 ]
__________________
"Babs Do or Babs Do not, there is no try." - Zack Birlew
www.BabsDoProductions.com
Zack Birlew is offline  
Old April 8th, 2005, 11:04 AM   #650
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Eau Claire, WI
Posts: 167
Are you wanting to show multiple videos in a grid (each one of your numbers would be a different video) all playing at the same time? That kind of effect should be doable within Premiere.

To do so, use the motion control to resize the video to 33% (for a 3x3 grid) and move it to the proper location. Set the start and end positions to the same settings. You may have to play with the transparency settings to keep it from filling the rest of the frame with a solid color (blocking underlying tracks). Repeat with each clip, placing them onto separate video tracks.

I don't know how 6.5 fares, but save often in 6.0. Most of my crashes have occurred while doing stuff with three or more video tracks. One of these days I'll upgrade, but so far I've been able to get by.
__________________
There's no way for you to know if what I'm saying is true unless you know what the truth is, and there's no way for you to know what the truth is unless there is a truth that you can know. -- Frank Peretti
Jeremy Davidson is offline  
Old April 8th, 2005, 11:46 AM   #651
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 612
Yeah, I'm wanting to do a grid and, yes, I'm using Premeire 6.5. Ok, I think that'll do the trick. Anybody else have any possible suggestions? Because I know how there are sometimes multiple ways to do something within Premeire.
__________________
"Babs Do or Babs Do not, there is no try." - Zack Birlew
www.BabsDoProductions.com
Zack Birlew is offline  
Old April 8th, 2005, 01:48 PM   #652
New Boot
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 9
OK, I followed all the instructions to the letter and it still isn't working. I now have full transport control while in HDV capture plus audio but can only see a green screen when HD footage is being played on the camera. Any other suggestions?
__________________
Andy Drefs
A great face for radio!
Andy Drefs is offline  
Old April 8th, 2005, 02:03 PM   #653
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
If you have the same problems with Aspect HD you can file a trouble ticket at www.cineform.com/support, otherwise you will need to contact Adobe (sorry I haven't heard of this fault.) If you download the Aspect HD trial you can also capture with HDLink.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline  
Old April 8th, 2005, 04:48 PM   #654
New Boot
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: PANAMA
Posts: 11
full frames (uncompressed)

what are the minimun computer requirements for playing an avi uncompressed video?
I put this question because when I export to avi uncompressed (full frames) I get a "paused" playback.
Thanks for your answer.
__________________
Nothing will stop me to reach my goal
Alex Ced is offline  
Old April 9th, 2005, 09:35 AM   #655
Wrangler
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 4,093
AE Bug Fix

FYI to all,

There is a multi-language update to After Effects posted on the Adobe web site that is purely a bug fix. Current version is now 6.5.1.

Also, I see that a new version of Creative Suite is out: all apps in the suite, except the recently released Acrobat 7, are "CS2" now.
__________________
Pete Bauer
The most beautiful thing we can experience is the mysterious. It is the source of all true art and science. Albert Einstein
Trying to solve a DV mystery? You may find the answer behind the SEARCH function ... or be able to join a discussion already in progress!
Pete Bauer is offline  
Old April 9th, 2005, 12:22 PM   #656
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Clermont, FL
Posts: 1,520
Not released or available. Merely "announced".

Should be shipping the new suite in May.
__________________
Steven Gotz
http://www.stevengotz.com
Steven Gotz is offline  
Old April 9th, 2005, 03:17 PM   #657
Wrangler
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 4,093
Quite so. It can be ordered now directly from Adobe and it will be "shipped by May 2005." Fry's Electronics in South Houston this morning is still selling the CS version...probably a few weeks before CS2 software hits retailer shelves.

FWIW, it looks like there are some nice enhancements from the quick look I took at the web site this morning, but didn't really see anything revolutionary, either.
__________________
Pete Bauer
The most beautiful thing we can experience is the mysterious. It is the source of all true art and science. Albert Einstein
Trying to solve a DV mystery? You may find the answer behind the SEARCH function ... or be able to join a discussion already in progress!
Pete Bauer is offline  
Old April 10th, 2005, 01:10 AM   #658
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Baltimore, MD USA
Posts: 55
PremPro Capture in quicktime (.mov)

I'm using a PC with PremPro1.5
In college I remember being able to capture in .mov format vs .avi--but now I dont see the option to capture dv footage in anything other than .avi

I prefer using quicktime over any windows based file stuff...

Is there any major difference between .mov and .avi (other than obvious platform relations)...?

Should I feel comfortable capturing in .avi? I intend switching to mac somewhere down the line....

Is it possible to capture .mov ?

any tips/pointers/clarifications are appreciated
~jeff
www.j-geissler.com
Jeff Geissler is offline  
Old April 10th, 2005, 06:16 AM   #659
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
If you can capture it good with other tools it sounds like a PPro
problem. Again, make sure you are running the latest 1.5 update.
If that doesn't help it sounds like you are stuck capturing with
an external tool....
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old April 10th, 2005, 06:37 AM   #660
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
The main strain is on your harddisk, you can easily calculate the
rate yourself, like this:

resolution x 3 (bytes per pixel) x framerate

So:

(720 x 480) x 3 x 30 = 31104000 bytes per second

31104000 / 1024 = 30375 kilobytes (KB) per second

30375 / 1024 = 29.66 megabytes (MB) per second.

So for NTSC @ 30 fps you are looking at 30 MB/s. Not a lot of
harddisks can really sustain such rates etc. You will probably
need a RAID (striped) array to get this playing normally.

However, mostly this is just used to go from one program to
another etc. Not playback.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:49 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network