Adobe Premiere & Premiere Pro discussions from 2004 - Page 83 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old November 6th, 2004, 01:49 AM   #1231
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 91
Can not import certain mp3 files

In a bin (within Project), I tried to import a .mp3 song file and I get the following:
Quote:
Unable to open that file.
File is an unsupported type.
File path: C:\Documents\songtitle.mp3
I am using Win XP Pro with Adobe Premiere 6.0.
Has this ever happen to you and how do I fix it? The weird thing is that I can import other .mp3s without a problem, only some don't work.
Kevin Kwak is offline  
Old November 6th, 2004, 02:05 AM   #1232
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 91
Proper Procedure to Batch Capturing

I am ready to import all the video clips from the source tape.
In Premiere 6.0, I opened File/ Capture / Batch Capture/ and Add New Item

I typed in Reel Name: 001
File Name: source01
Log Comment: Night Short Clip
In Time: 09:10:30:00
Out Time: 09:12:30:00
Frame Rate: 30 fps
Format: Drop Frame

I clicked Record (round red circle) and I get an error:
"Please insert reel001, then click OK."

Is the problem from the In/Out Time?
I typed in the time shown on the video (9:10:30PM In and 9:12:30PM Out)
Kevin Kwak is offline  
Old November 6th, 2004, 08:43 AM   #1233
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,435
Capture to your hard drive using JVC HD10's enclosed HD Capture Utility.

Rename resulting m2t files into mpg.

Import into PPro 1.5

Voila!
Alex Raskin is offline  
Old November 6th, 2004, 09:47 AM   #1234
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 393
Pardon the late reply. I am using 1.5
Dwight Flynn is offline  
Old November 6th, 2004, 11:51 AM   #1235
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Birmingham, UK
Posts: 90
Yes that's the error, you should type in the timecode time.

Jon
Jonathan Nicholas is offline  
Old November 6th, 2004, 12:25 PM   #1236
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 91
How exactly do I find out the timecode?
On the camcorder LCD, I only see the time in which the video was filmed.
On the camcorder itself, it has a "DATA CODE" button and not a "TIME CODE" button.
Kevin Kwak is offline  
Old November 6th, 2004, 12:36 PM   #1237
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Birmingham, UK
Posts: 90
It should actually appear in the monitor window in premiere.

If not and you have a sony TRV14, 22, or 33 then you can press the "display" button on the left of the camera by the viewfinder to make the timecode appear.

The data code option on my camcorder doesn't seem to have anything to do with time code.

Your timecode will nearly always be between 0.00.00.00 and 1.02.08.00.

Jon
Jonathan Nicholas is offline  
Old November 6th, 2004, 01:08 PM   #1238
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Manchester and Kent, UK
Posts: 256
I had this problem a while ago in Pro. I was capturing from CD using windows media player, seemed that I had somehow put copyright protection on. Therefore it didnít open in Premiere. Took me a while to realise what I had done. I took it off and now it works fine

I was getting the same error as you are.

Hope you can relate
__________________
Richard Lewis.
Steadicam Owner / Operator
Richard Lewis is offline  
Old November 6th, 2004, 07:42 PM   #1239
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Katoomba NSW Australia
Posts: 635
<<<-- Originally posted by Alex Raskin : Capture to your hard drive using JVC HD10's enclosed HD Capture Utility.

Rename resulting m2t files into mpg.

Import into PPro 1.5

Voila! -->>>

So..... Alex, I'm assuming you have an FX1 that you've used the JVC Capture Utility with?

And it does work with the Sony? Uunfortunately the other JVC supplied software didn't like Kaku's m2t FX1 clips..... so I was wondering how the Capture Utility would go with the new cam.....
Steve Crisdale is offline  
Old November 7th, 2004, 07:08 AM   #1240
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
Should work fine. Choose AVI as export and then the DIVX codec.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old November 7th, 2004, 09:46 AM   #1241
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 65
16x9 export frame doesn't work

When I import 16x9 footage from my xl2 and then export a frame the result is not the same size. I've never had problems when working with 4:3 projects. I can't use any of these frames in my project becuase they don't match. It doesn't appear to be the height that is the problem but it looks like it is pushed in from the sides. I've tried every setting (square pixels, dv1 16x9, etc...) and nothing works. Any help here would be appreciated.

I'm using Premiere Pro 1.0.
Kent Metschan is offline  
Old November 7th, 2004, 02:35 PM   #1242
New Boot
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: L.A.
Posts: 16
First time adobe user...stupid question.

Okay, I feel really dumb for asking this, and I should. I've been using Final Cut Pro HD for editing, I've gotten used to it...I like it. I'm over my friends house at the moment and I have to edit something over this weekend, I have no FCP at all, this is my first time using Premiere...

How the hell do I take my IN and OUT points from my MONITOR view, and make them subclips into the PROJECT window? I can't seem to do it for the life of me, I can't even find it in the help option. In FCP I just had to press apple+U , and viola...

I know this is probably very easy, but damn if I haven't been at it for the last 20 minutes looking for it, lol...I don't want to edit my whole file in the TIMELINE area, I'll go crazy... :) , thx alot guys...nice forum.
Jay Butler is offline  
Old November 7th, 2004, 02:53 PM   #1243
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: East Midlands
Posts: 137
Quite simple..

When in monitor view you should see a type of slider underneath the monitor window. Quite simply at the in point you require press the "i" key on your key board, and for the out point press "o". This will automatically trim the clip in the project window. Just drag this clip into your timeline and voila! If you want to use a different part of the clip somewhere else in the timeline, double click the icon in the project window to open the clip back up and readjust the in and out points. It will not effect the first clip, just the next one.

Good luck.
Carl Walters is offline  
Old November 7th, 2004, 03:01 PM   #1244
New Boot
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: L.A.
Posts: 16
Damn, I figured it out...long night last night ;) , thx
Jay Butler is offline  
Old November 7th, 2004, 03:03 PM   #1245
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: MS Gulf Coast
Posts: 146
Hi Jay,

In the bottom left of your monitor screen there are two little symbols that look like jagged parethesis. Like other software, if you rest the mouse pointer on the symbols, a little banner will pop up telling you what it is. The one one the left is set in and the one one the right is set out. Shuttle your video and mark your points. Move your timeline marker to the area where you want the clip to go. On the bottom right of the monitor window are two symbols for insert and overlay, choose accordingly and the clip will appear in the timeline.
Another way is after you choose your points, position the timelime marker where you want the footage to go then left click on the monitor video and drag to the project window. It automatically appears in your timeline.
Scott Ellifritt is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:16 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network