Vegas Video discussions from 2004 (Q3Q4) - Page 13 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 16th, 2004, 12:45 PM   #181
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Saguenay, Québec, Canada
Posts: 1,051
Differents formats in DVD Architect

I want to do a menu based DVD on DVDA. I want to put on it my last short film, which is in widescreen, the making of, in 4:3, and a slide show of productions stills, also in 4:3.

From what I see, the aspect ratio in DVDA is at the project level, I can't find a way to have items of differents formats in the same project.

Can I do that? Is there a workaround?

Thanks
__________________
Jean-Philippe Archibald
http://www.jparchibald.com - http://www.vimeo.com/jparchib
Jean-Philippe Archibald is offline  
Old July 16th, 2004, 01:13 PM   #182
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
What version of DVDA? I just check and in DVDA 2a you can go to File - Optimize and pick the format for any individual file independent of the project settings.
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old July 16th, 2004, 01:16 PM   #183
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Saguenay, Québec, Canada
Posts: 1,051
Thank you Edward! I am using DVDA 1 but this feature is also supported! thank you very much!
__________________
Jean-Philippe Archibald
http://www.jparchibald.com - http://www.vimeo.com/jparchib
Jean-Philippe Archibald is offline  
Old July 16th, 2004, 02:59 PM   #184
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: SF & LA
Posts: 195
Pausing/ Freeze frame video - Can't find the velocity envelope

So i've read the help section about freezing a frame of video but its not working for my Vegas 5.

After over an hour trying to figure it out i feel i've exahusted my natural abilites;

THis is what i've done:
I'm in the first row ; i right click my video i want frozen right click it and select "Insert/Remove envelopes". When "velocity" is checked, i lose a little triangle pointing down (located on the bottom, in the middle). I try getting nodes but its impossible. The only time i get nodes is if i go into the insert menu and select composite.

Why am i not getting the option to select the nodes?


So far i've followed this advice, but i can't seem to get past step #1
<I>
Add a velocity envelope, and a node at the point you want the freeze to happen.

Add another node (point) to the right and move it directly undeneath the other one. Right click on the bottom node and Set To.. 0%.

Now you can dag out the event however long you want it ,and it will stay on that frame.
</I>
Tim Kay is offline  
Old July 16th, 2004, 03:58 PM   #185
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Try these steps:

1) Start a new project.
2) Add a video clip
3) Right-click that video clip and choose "Insert/Remove Envelope" and then pick "Velocity"
4) Double-click the new BLUE line in a couple of places and change the velocity at those points as desired.

Once you feel comfortable with the process, return to the original project and finish the task.
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old July 16th, 2004, 04:37 PM   #186
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: SF & LA
Posts: 195
Hmm, what happenes when that "blue line" doesn't appear?
It looks like i might have to reinstall my software. Would this blue line be obvious?
Tim Kay is offline  
Old July 16th, 2004, 05:53 PM   #187
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 6,609
I actually think the line is green butbesides that, to answer if it will be obvious, yes, it drops right in the middle of the clip, runs from the beginning to the end of the clip. Should be right there no matter what color it is.
Don B
Don Bloom is offline  
Old July 16th, 2004, 09:04 PM   #188
Trustee
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Brookline, MA
Posts: 1,447
Opacity control for Video Event FX?

Is there an easy way to reduce the intensity of a filter, like the opacity of an adjustment layer in Photoshop?
Emre Safak is offline  
Old July 16th, 2004, 09:06 PM   #189
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Unless for some reason you have it hidden. To check that, you can go to the View menu, choose Video Envelopes, and make sure Event Velocity is checked.
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old July 16th, 2004, 09:24 PM   #190
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
<<<-- Originally posted by Don Bloom : I actually think the line is green butbesides that, to answer if it will be obvious, yes, it drops right in the middle of the clip, runs from the beginning to the end of the clip. Should be right there no matter what color it is.
Don B -->>>

Yep - It's green (must be the "volume envelope" that's blue)
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old July 16th, 2004, 10:42 PM   #191
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Stockton, UT
Posts: 5,648
Most filters have various adjustments that allow you to control the amount of filtering/blending that's occuring.
If for some reason it's not allowing it depending on the filter, you can always duplicate a track, remove the filter from the lower track, and use the opacity control of the track or event above to reduce the effect's opacity. I do this with specific sorts of light rays all the time.
__________________
Douglas Spotted Eagle/Spot
Author, producer, composer
Certified Sony Vegas Trainer
http://www.vasst.com
Douglas Spotted Eagle is offline  
Old July 17th, 2004, 11:24 AM   #192
Old Boot
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: London UK
Posts: 3,528
STOP PRESS! : Indications of the Global Spread of The Vegas Phenomenon ! ! !

Just when you thought it was safe to return to your NLE! . . The Fun has started ...

http://www.vegasusers.com/vidshare/t...-where_are_you

Nice one Kelly . ..

Grazie
Graham Bernard is offline  
Old July 17th, 2004, 02:12 PM   #193
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Denver
Posts: 254
snapshot help

Hi Sorry for this dumb question...I have a still image in the preview window and I click on "save snapshot in clipboard" where is the clipboard ?

Thanks

Vince
Vince Debart is offline  
Old July 17th, 2004, 02:44 PM   #194
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Southwest Idaho, USA
Posts: 3,063
Good question, Vince. The other day I looked all over the place, did a search too, but never found the clipboard. Turns out that what I wanted was to save it to a file anyway, but it'll be good to know the answer to this.
Lorinda Norton is offline  
Old July 17th, 2004, 08:11 PM   #195
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
That would be Window's clipboard. This will allow you to PASTE the image into any application. For example, after choosing to copy to clipboard, open your paint program, choose File - New and the press CTRL-V. The image will now appear in your paint program.

Now, here's an interesting side effect. THIS image will be 720x480 instead of 655x480 (NTSC sizes).
Edward Troxel is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:21 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network