Adobe Premiere & Premiere Pro discussions from 2005 - Page 111 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old October 9th, 2005, 10:21 AM   #1651
New Boot
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 6
Thanks for your replys. I ended up using "Click to DVD" which came installed on my Vaio laptop and it worked fine. I had not been using it due to a problem quite a while ago but this time it worked perfect!
Petr Lesner is offline  
Old October 9th, 2005, 07:04 PM   #1652
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: vancouver
Posts: 310
premiere + 24p & 60i-will it ever work togther?

does anyone know if the next version of premiere pro will be compatible with 24p & 60i footage on the same timeline?? Unless i'm missing somthing as of now its not to friendly.

Also, is there a good way to speed up 24footage so it doesnt look like crap? Or is that the 24p curse :D

cheers
Saturnin Kondratiew is offline  
Old October 11th, 2005, 02:14 PM   #1653
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Wilmington, NC
Posts: 72
After rendering, the sequence plays

How do I turn this feature off in Premiere? Thanks!
Josh Woll is offline  
Old October 11th, 2005, 03:38 PM   #1654
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Ohio
Posts: 1,152
Go to Edit>Preferences>General and uncheck "Play work area after rendering previews."
__________________
Christopher Lefchik :: My Spot on the WWW

:: Got questions? Need answers? Try a DV Info search! ::
Christopher Lefchik is offline  
Old October 11th, 2005, 07:51 PM   #1655
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Satellite Beach, Fl
Posts: 784
Chris, man you are fast with the answers, you might think that all this stuff is easy, but your help is most apprecitaed. I knew the answer to that one, but you seem to always know the PP stuff fast. Thanks for the quick ones. That kind of stuff can drive a person crazy
Jerry Porter is offline  
Old October 11th, 2005, 08:25 PM   #1656
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Ohio
Posts: 1,152
Always glad to help!
__________________
Christopher Lefchik :: My Spot on the WWW

:: Got questions? Need answers? Try a DV Info search! ::
Christopher Lefchik is offline  
Old October 11th, 2005, 10:06 PM   #1657
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Carlsbad CA
Posts: 1,132
i would suggest going out to the microsoft wmv-hd website, and taking a look at some of the encoding training materials that they have posted... there is a nice little video clip out there that covers the options with the free wmv encoder, using an avi source file.
Dan Euritt is offline  
Old October 11th, 2005, 11:42 PM   #1658
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Saskatchewan
Posts: 3,004
black screen, HELP!

Mike,

Been swamped and continually trying to solve the problem. I found out I have a nividia 5200 graphics card. I down loaded the latest driver, no solution.

I down loaded an xp moviemaker file and captured to it from both of my cam corders, no problem.

I deleted my program and reinstalled it, no improvement.

I was wondering if there was an order of process, such as download adobe, then down load the driver.

is the capture card seperate from the graphics card??

I am getting pretty frustrated.

If I could find my old pennicle program I would load it and try it on too.

I am not sure where to go from here!!


Gus
Dale Guthormsen is offline  
Old October 12th, 2005, 02:44 PM   #1659
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Wilmington, NC
Posts: 72
When I go to general, all I see is a check box for in/out points show media offset

Then it has features for pre and post roll and user interface brightness?

I'm running version Adobe Premiere Pro v.7...does this feature only work in 1.5?
Josh Woll is offline  
Old October 12th, 2005, 09:16 PM   #1660
Tourist
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1
I have a Pentium D 3.0ghz with 1024mb DDR2 667mhz.
I have two 300gb SATA drives on a Raid 0.
I also have a 250gb SATA system drive.

Is this a good way to setup a Premiere Pro 1.5 setup?

Also, in the future, I am planning to buy two more 300gb SATA drives and put them in a RAID 0+1 - to mirror the two I have now - thus creating a redundant backup incase of a failiure.

How does this all sound?

I was also wondering if partitioning the system drive into a smaller partition for the system, and a larger partition for something else would be benifficial. I don't need the full 250gb for the system, and it seems like a waste of space. I was thinking of using some of that storage for compleated projects or something. What do you think of this?

Thanks for all your input!
Anthony Petty is offline  
Old October 13th, 2005, 10:58 AM   #1661
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Ohio
Posts: 1,152
Quote:
Originally Posted by Josh Woll
I'm running version Adobe Premiere Pro v.7...does this feature only work in 1.5?
Yes, it looks like that feature was added in Premiere Pro 1.5.
__________________
Christopher Lefchik :: My Spot on the WWW

:: Got questions? Need answers? Try a DV Info search! ::
Christopher Lefchik is offline  
Old October 13th, 2005, 08:08 PM   #1662
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 47
Mine was as simple as I stated above, give a list of your pc/components and software/versions so we may be able to help further.
Michael Dempsey is offline  
Old October 13th, 2005, 10:28 PM   #1663
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: vancouver
Posts: 310
is there a way to make a split screen in pro 1.5?

i just saw a dirtbike commercial for some video game and they had a 3 way vertical split screen. Is there a way to duplicate that effect in pro 1.5?

i used the search and foudn some things but they dont work to good.
when i use the motion and such, it just makes the video image wider or shorter, the key is to have full size video in a smaller vertical box

thanx
Saturnin Kondratiew is offline  
Old October 14th, 2005, 12:03 AM   #1664
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Taipei, Taiwan
Posts: 212
Sure there is

It seems you want to use the Garbage Matte effect. Check the tutorial here : http://www.pacific.adobe.com/tips/pr...pict/main.html and go to page 2.
Benjamin Durin is offline  
Old October 14th, 2005, 02:41 AM   #1665
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: vancouver
Posts: 310
i figured it out in after effects..thanx guys :D
Saturnin Kondratiew is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:16 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network