Adobe Premiere & Premiere Pro discussions from 2005 - Page 16 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 25th, 2005, 12:24 PM   #226
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Dallas, Texas, USA
Posts: 386
<<<-- Originally posted by Rob Lohman : 1. to what format are you exporting? (I assume Windows Media / WMV)

2. what codec / template have are you using?

3. any settings you are changing? -->>>

1. Yeah, I'm trying wmv

2. When exporting, I've chosen many differernt combos for the wmv files. I tried the HD 1080i type, wmv9 60i, and a few others all with the same results

3. I've changed no settings whatsoever. Just basic capture, edit, export.
Adam Rench is offline  
Old January 25th, 2005, 12:28 PM   #227
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Dallas, Texas, USA
Posts: 386
Oh, I was able to export to .mov types though. But those were very choppy.
Adam Rench is offline  
Old January 25th, 2005, 04:12 PM   #228
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 53
Three Questions

I have a few questions regarding Adobe Video Collection. Is there a way to make an army of about 40-100 look like 800 people? Is there a way to have two clips going so I can have some people entering a "miniature castle"? And is there a way to make arrows on the computer that fly past people?
Drew Meinecke is offline  
Old January 25th, 2005, 05:22 PM   #229
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Alta Sierra
Posts: 182
Monitor window image is bigger than the window

Hi all, my problem is that the still pictures I brought into the timeline from photoshop look great on the timeline little window boxes but in the monitor they only show the center of the picture. Is there a button for this that I don't know about? In premier 6 I havent had this problem. It is in PPro that this is happening. The right window I think it is called source view looks fine it is just the right monitor window that is just showing the centers. The zoom setting is set to fit. Changing the zoom doesnt help. Thanks in advance. TAG
__________________
TAG
Terry Lyons is offline  
Old January 25th, 2005, 05:35 PM   #230
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Westford, MA
Posts: 145
Here's your problem, your still picture is a larger size than size of the source video (probably 720x480). To fix this problem, you need to select the clip in the timeline, go to the Effect Controls tab, then go to the Motion settings. From there, you have to adjust the Scale setting down until it fits into the entire window.

Hope this helps.
Brent Ray is offline  
Old January 25th, 2005, 08:04 PM   #231
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Alta Sierra
Posts: 182
Hey Brent thanks for the reply. When I said the right window was source I ment left. Anyway why didnt I have this problem in premier 6? And why does it show ok in two other places but not in the monitor? TAG
__________________
TAG
Terry Lyons is offline  
Old January 25th, 2005, 09:02 PM   #232
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 328
How many times can i re encode to dv without scrren door effect

Hi,

Im working on a project i shot with an Agus35 and i have had to flip the image introducing another stage of compression. So far i have 1. the dv footage 2. flipped footage 3 Edited Image 4. color corrected and interlaced footage 5.Mpeg2 dvd.

It seems even if i go to uncompressed at step 4 the problem is already present.


I am wondering if there is any dv codec i can use in the future that will lessen the effect. i am using microsoft btw, also, can i use some sort of noise reduction to minimize the problem or will that just make it worse?

This brings me to the question how many times hdv can be recompressed without getting the same results?

Cheers,
Ben
Ben Gurvich is offline  
Old January 25th, 2005, 10:25 PM   #233
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 587
You could render out to an uncompressed AVI file before doing anything to the footage. You wouldn't loose any data that way.
Aaron Shaw is offline  
Old January 25th, 2005, 11:13 PM   #234
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Westford, MA
Posts: 145
Not exactly sure. It seems like it was just random change. Premiere 6 automatically resized the stills to fit the monitor window; Premiere Pro keeps the actual size of the image. I assume it shows the full image in the timeline preview boxes and the source window just so you can see what image you are working with before you actually view it at full resolution. Like I said, just a change from older versions. Personally, I like how PPro handles it better, but it's really just a personal preference.
Brent Ray is offline  
Old January 26th, 2005, 02:33 AM   #235
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 328
What is uncompressed like to work with? is it slower because he filesare bigger, or will it perform nicely?
Ben Gurvich is offline  
Old January 26th, 2005, 03:34 AM   #236
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
The only thing I can think of is that the audio resolution is changing.

I don't know if the FX1 captures audio in 44.1 or 48 kHz for example,
but it might be that when you are exporting it is trying to do:

44.1 -> 48
-or-
48 -> 44.1

for example. I've had massive problems in earlier versions of
Premiere with such conversions (one of the main reasons I left
the platform) but I understood such things should work fine with
the newer Premiere versions. However, perhaps the encoder is
having such a problem?

Check your project settings and audio tracks to see what format
they are in. Make sure it is the same. Also make sure the audio
output is in the same bit depth (12 or 16 bit etc.) and sampling
frequency (44.1 or 48 kHz for example).

That's the best thing I can come up with.....
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old January 26th, 2005, 04:01 AM   #237
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
Certainly three questions, however they don't have much to do
with the Adobe Video Collection. Let's break it down:

1. more people

This is known as crowd replication. This is quite easy to do if you
shoot a crowd in front of a green or bluescreen and then resize
the footage down and manually place it around the screen.
However it is very difficult to do realistically (that's why the big
boys use heavy 3D animation and rendering to do it pretty good).

2. people entering

Basically same process as above. Shoot your actors in front of a
blue or greenscreen and then resize the footage and map it on
the miniature castle footage. Again difficult to do realistically, but
not as much as crowd replication.

3. arrows flying

This requires the same technique as above if you can shoot arrows
flying, otherwise you will need to do it with a 3D program which
can be very difficult to get looking good.

In the end all of this takes lots of practice and testing to get the
looks good. You need the ability to do basic compositing and croma
keying (removing a blue or greenscreen) which Premiere Pro 1.5
can do (whether good enough also depends on your footage).

The hard things will be believable lighting with your green or
bluescreen, the chromakeying and the compositing.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old January 26th, 2005, 04:25 AM   #238
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
It will be slower since your harddisk usually can't keep up.
Uncompressed NTSC @ 0.9 pixel aspect will be:

720 x 480 x 3 (RGB) x 30 (fps) = 31,104,000 bytes per second
or: 30 MB/s.

So 60 seconds (one minute) of footage costs you 1800 MB or 1.75 GB!
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old January 26th, 2005, 04:46 AM   #239
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 328
is this what most people do?
Ben Gurvich is offline  
Old January 26th, 2005, 09:02 AM   #240
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Alta Sierra
Posts: 182
Thanks Brent, at least I can go and resize the 131 photos knowing there's not just a button or something that I didnt push. Hey thats how you learn right? Thanks again I sure appreciate it. TAG
__________________
TAG
Terry Lyons is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:40 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network