Adobe Premiere & Premiere Pro discussions from 2006 - Page 45 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 12th, 2006, 10:38 AM   #661
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Port St. Lucie, Florida
Posts: 56
Try this...

Go to Project > Project Settings > General > Playback Settings

You can choose to watch and hear the video either on your desktop or your broadcast monitor. Often times, if you are capturing using PP2 you will hear a delay in audio when watching/listening to the footage in the capture monitor and while watching/listening through your broadcast monitor.

I am not sure if this is going to work for you but play with the above settings and see if that works.

Good Luck
__________________
Currently using Panasonic AG AC160 Cameras. Editing with a custom built suite by http://www.videohardware.com running the latest Adobe Suite with Matrox.
Gary Gonsalves is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 12th, 2006, 10:56 AM   #662
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Hillsborough, NC, USA
Posts: 968
There will always be a delay between what is displayed on the computer and what is displayed via Firewire.

The Windows driver responsible for sending DV from the computer via Firewire to an external DV device (MSDV.SYS) has a hard-coded buffer of about 0.5 seconds.

Any applications that use that driver (basically any DirectShow-based application) will show the delay.

Additionally, there is a delay from the time the raw DV data arrive at the camcorder and when the decode video frame is shown. This can be a frame or so.
John Miller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 12th, 2006, 07:31 PM   #663
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ottawa Canada
Posts: 755
P Pro 1.5 crashes on opening. (New Laptop) HELP!

Premiere Pro 1.5 crashes during the opening on my new laptop.

The last thing I see loading is "write on.AEX"

Then I get a black screen... nothing else.

I've updated QT. Still nothing?
I'm using Intel Centrino Duo, 2 GB RAM.

Works on my old laptop.

Any ideas?

Mike
__________________
My short films... The Interview & Calls From The Führerbunker
Mike Horrigan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 12th, 2006, 08:40 PM   #664
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ottawa Canada
Posts: 755
I tried re-installing/repairing it via the disc, no luck.
__________________
My short films... The Interview & Calls From The Führerbunker
Mike Horrigan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 12th, 2006, 08:47 PM   #665
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Elk Grove CA
Posts: 6,838
How about updating ??? Did download the latest update of Premeire and install it ?
__________________
Chris J. Barcellos
Chris Barcellos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 12th, 2006, 09:13 PM   #666
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ottawa Canada
Posts: 755
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris Barcellos
How about updating ??? Did download the latest update of Premeire and install it ?
Tried that.

This worked though...
http://www.asklaptopfreak.com/laptop...dobe-premiere/

Looks like it was Realtek audio driver.

Thanks for your help though,

Mike
__________________
My short films... The Interview & Calls From The Führerbunker
Mike Horrigan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 12th, 2006, 09:37 PM   #667
New Boot
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 10
Cannot output to QT

Hi all, im running PP2. I have Cineform Prospect HD. Ive been trying to export a Quicktime today. I used the media encoder> Apple DV/DVC Pro. it goes about 20% then craps out. I turned off my effects then tried again, same thing.

my footage is 24p HDV, 720p. I used Cineform Prospect HD to import. All worked well and i cut it fine. My sound editor wants the quicktime file. any thoughts?
David Basulto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 12th, 2006, 11:48 PM   #668
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Basulto
Hi all, im running PP2. I have Cineform Prospect HD. Ive been trying to export a Quicktime today. I used the media encoder> Apple DV/DVC Pro. it goes about 20% then craps out. I turned off my effects then tried again, same thing.

my footage is 24p HDV, 720p. I used Cineform Prospect HD to import. All worked well and i cut it fine. My sound editor wants the quicktime file. any thoughts?
My QT output doesnt work right in PP2 either. Try the demo of tmpgenc and see if you like. I am trying the demo right now and it seems great. It's $100 for the full version but from what others have said here its suppossed to be great.
Daniel Cegla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 12th, 2006, 11:56 PM   #669
New Boot
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 10
thanks will look into that! Meanwhile, i tried to render an ms dv avi and it game me a disc full error??? i have plenty of disc space... so confused.
David Basulto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 13th, 2006, 03:37 AM   #670
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Basulto
thanks will look into that! Meanwhile, i tried to render an ms dv avi and it game me a disc full error??? i have plenty of disc space... so confused.
not sure.. check where your scratch disks are and make sure there is plenty of free space where you have those folders set.
Daniel Cegla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 13th, 2006, 09:21 AM   #671
Tourist
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Taichung, Taiwan
Posts: 3
Can't export widescreen!

I created a widescreen project and want to render the scene. What ever the settings I choose, Premiere 2.0 always export the movie as 4:3... When I play it on my computer I just change the aspect ration to 16:9 and everything works ok... but know, it's time to make a DVD with Architect 3.0c and it detects the 4:3 to be the format of course!

It's my last project in Premiere. I learned how to use Vegas and it suits me a lot better! Not a single problem so far! And I can edit HD with my laptop! ;)

Thanks for your help!

Pierre
Pierre Landry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 13th, 2006, 09:39 AM   #672
Tourist
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Taichung, Taiwan
Posts: 3
Please Help me!

I put all the settings as it should be... but still the wrong result! I actually tried many different configurations...

I really don't understand!

I'm very peeved to say the least...

Pierre
Pierre Landry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 13th, 2006, 12:09 PM   #673
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pierre Landry
I put all the settings as it should be... but still the wrong result! I actually tried many different configurations...

I really don't understand!

I'm very peeved to say the least...

Pierre
I think you need to search the forums for a tool called "anamorphizer" (which i cannot spell). You drop your exported movie into this application and it will set the 16:9 widescreen properties in the Quicktime file.

I am still playing with the same thing with Final Cut Express/iDVD
Nick Ambrose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 14th, 2006, 02:47 AM   #674
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Aiea, HI
Posts: 85
Timeline help

I'm new to Premier (6.5) and I can't figure out how to make my job easier.

I have about 2 hours of clips on my timeline and I need to insert clips in the middle of the timeline. I would like to just be able to drop a clip in between two other clips, thus forcing everything after that insert to simply move over to make room for the inserted clip. But it doesn't do that and so I have to move over ALL the clips manually enough so that the new clips can fit.

So I either want the clips to move over when I insert a clip or I want to find a easy way to insert space in between clips without having to select ALL the clips and move it. I just don't know if 6.5 can do either.

Anyone know?
Mark Morikawa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 14th, 2006, 05:50 AM   #675
Trustee
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands
Posts: 1,832
I'm using PP 2.0 and cannot remember if it works the same way, but try to keep the CTRL key pressed when you drag and drop the clip to be inserted to the time line. If that does not work as it does in 2.0, look up insert editing in the help file.
Harm Millaard is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:33 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network